1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Joystick plugin 2.0.0.1

SimTools plugin to read the joystick values

  1. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    413Coins
    Ratings:
    +138 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    in this case ( mine is 2 dof too ) just assume surge and sway not really surg and sway but represents pitch and roll. Just change data enter from games for this axis !
  2. Ciaoarturo

    Ciaoarturo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    the plugin patches fine but when I run SimTools joystick.exe I do not get a list of joysticks and my USB game pad is seemingly not recognized. Selecting Joystick in Game Manager does not initiate the actuators and moving the joysticks on the game pad do nothing.
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,543
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    126,408Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,886 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
  4. Ciaoarturo

    Ciaoarturo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Not sure what other setting you would want to see. When I run SimTools_joystick I get the dialog box in the middle picture.

    Attached Files:

  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,543
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    126,408Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,886 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can I just confirm that you followed the instructions to the letter, in particular using Admin mode for Game Manager:

    How to use:
    Run GameManager in Admin mode.
    Select the "game" Joypad.
    Patch by selecting the installation directory of SimTools.
    The patch installs a program "SimTools_Joystick.exe" and "SimTools_Joystick_Recorder.exe". These programs do nothing than trigger SimTools to read the Joystick values.
    Run GameEngine & GameEngine.
    Run SimTools_Joystick.exe or – if you want to record the data – run SimTools_Joystick_Recorder.exe.
    Play with your joystick and observe the values in TuningCenter.
  6. Ciaoarturo

    Ciaoarturo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I updated to Simtools 2.5. Re-checked GM was in admin mode and tried again. Now I get the green ‘patched’ light. The actuators go to standby position when I select “Joystick” and get a list of 16 potential inputs when I run SimTool_Joystick.

    Is there a way to know which one is my gamepad? If not, do I need to select one at a time, click done, and see if it registers in Tuning?
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,543
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    126,408Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,886 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You likely want to follow @MarkusB's setup guide for multiple controllers: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/feeding-multiple-controllers-into-the-joystick-plugin.378/
  8. Ciaoarturo

    Ciaoarturo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
  9. MarkusB

    MarkusB Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    542
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    4,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +561 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes, trying them one by one seems to be the only way. At least this is how I do it: I select an entry, click done, move the controller handles, and check if this movement changes the Tuning Center values. If it was the wrong controller entry, I close the plugin, restart it, and try the next entry.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Ciaoarturo

    Ciaoarturo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF

    It works! I need to have the Gamemanager window ‘clicked’ for the rig to move but it does work. Is it normal to need gamemanager window active?
  11. MarkusB

    MarkusB Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    542
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    4,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +561 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I don‘t think so. I usually have the game window active, while Game Manager is minimized.
  12. MarkusB

    MarkusB Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    542
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    4,102Coins
    Ratings:
    +561 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    The joystick plugin is independent of the different games. It lets the seat move when you move your game controller, even when no game is running.
  13. Jumping Coin

    Jumping Coin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    49
    Balance:
    180Coins
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0 / -0
    I doubt this is possible...but is there any way to map the rumble or force feedback from a controller to an actuator using the Joystick plugin? I'm guessing no since it's not a direct result of a button press but I thought I'd ask just in case. Thanks!
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,701Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,276 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Funny :) Before I came across this forum some years ago I was thinking whether I could connect the rumble or force feedback signal to my gaming chair and make it move and improve the game immersion.
    I cannot tell you right now, if it is simple to extract the rumble or force feedback signal and feed it into SimTools. But I guess there are reasons, why I didn't include it already into the plugin.
    • Useful Useful x 1
  15. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    270Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi.
    My Logitech G-29 is no longer recognized by the joystick plugin.
    I changed the USB port, reinstalled the driver, redid the patch and it didn't work.
    Tried all inputs. No other joysticks connected simultaneously.
    Xbox Joystick works. Simtools is ok.
    Does anyone have any solution?

    Thank you
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,543
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    126,408Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,886 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    See if you could use it via Vjoy: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...otion-plugin-and-vjoy-controller-mapping.291/

    And URC: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/feeding-multiple-controllers-into-the-joystick-plugin.378/
  17. benj

    benj Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 1 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks for the plugin, working great with Teknoparrot!
    • Like Like x 1
  18. kay

    kay New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    - 64Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    hello everyone, first of all thanks for this plugin. it's really fun. I only have one mistake, it only uses the upper half of the axes of my simukit 2dof simulator and therefore also has the upper half as a middle position as soon as I activate it. i use ucr as xbox360 emulator and hidhide. I hope someone here is able to help me.

    hello Kay