1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Joystick plugin 2.0.0.1

SimTools plugin to read the joystick values

  1. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    349
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +279 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Which settings are you looking for?
    Everyone's motion sim build is different, and so are the settings which work well.

    One piece of advice I can offer is that when using the joystick plugin with games "less is more" because if you crank it up things really start to feel fake and canned.
    Subtle movements are far more convincing.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Balance:
    283Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have a Dof reality set up..I just need the setting to make the joystick to go front back and roll ,,,like do I use pitch first roll 2nd,can,t seem to get it..Thanks
  3. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    349
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +279 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Oh, OK understood.
    You'll need to have the Tuning Center open, and then move the joystick around, then make a note of which values correspond to which directional movement.
    Then enable and tweak those values in your axis assignments/movements.
    You can then disable ones which you won't need.
    Hope that helps.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  4. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    806Coins
    Ratings:
    +546 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi
    Can this plugin be made to work with multi input devices?
    more of are now using seperate pedals etc ;)

    i know vjoy and gimx might be an option but those programs come with there own problems:(

    EDIT: Got pedals, wheel and shifter working with a Gimx Adapter off to test in game ;)
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2020
  5. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    ps4?
  6. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    806Coins
    Ratings:
    +546 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    No, PC gimx works with pc as well
  7. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,837Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hey guys! In the absence of a Star Citizen plugin I'm looking at using this joystick plugin for flying in SC until they eventually (years off yet) expose telemetry. I did confirm with Chris Roberts personally that telemetry will get exposed when the game is finished as promised by a rather vaguely worded stretch goal.

    I just have one question, can you use a "button" input to change the response curve of other axes while held? I want this feature for "afterburner", which drastically increases acceleration in whatever direction you are applying thrust (may be surge, heave, sway or any combination of the three at any given point in time).

    So basically I just want the surge, sway, and heave cues to be increased by 50% to 100% when this one button is held. Can I do that?

    Thanks!
  8. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    806Coins
    Ratings:
    +546 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I’ve only had a limited play with this and I don’t think that’s possible all I could get out of a button press was a jolt which worked well as a fire button.:( Sozz
  9. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,837Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    That's more or less what I expected, I wonder if this could be added?
  10. Sam Neall

    Sam Neall Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Balance:
    8Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @yobuddy Hey, I got the application connected to my wheel, and this might be a stupid question but how do you get the wheel control roll instead of pitch? I switched the DOF’s in axis assignments and it doesn’t do anything. No matter what, it will only let me control pitch with the wheel. Also when I launch the joystick plug-in, the simulator automatically rolls right, then when I choose the input and press close on the input selector, it goes back to level. If that is not supposed to happen, it could be related to my problem.
    Thanks, Sam.
  11. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    806Coins
    Ratings:
    +546 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    You ignore the DOF and just setup the directions base off movement ie if you press the gas pedal setup direction so your seat moves backwards, brake pedal moves forward etc
  12. Sam Neall

    Sam Neall Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Balance:
    8Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    How do I setup those directions though? I don’t see anywhere to read inputs from my wheel and link it to certain movements in the Joystick App or SimTools.
  13. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    806Coins
    Ratings:
    +546 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Once you get numbers in TC when moving wheel and press pedals you then need to take note of I will use Brake pedal as an example when you press the brake numbers will move in TC use that force ie roll to set direction in the axis assignments play with the direction buttons until you get the movement you want from the brake pedal.
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2020
  14. Sam Neall

    Sam Neall Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Balance:
    8Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks! I got it figured out now.
    • Like Like x 3
  15. fra242

    fra242 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    planes
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    45Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hello

    it is possible to rec the values and after use the record with video ride recorder?

    for example : i Watch a video and i move the joystick in the same time, i record the telemetry of the joystick and i Apply this record in video ride recorder

    thank you
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,527Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,234 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    "if you want to record the data – run SimTools_Joystick_Recorder.exe."
  17. Sam Neall

    Sam Neall Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Balance:
    8Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Well, I can say it was working. While I understand how to get it set up, I have a completely different problem that I am stuck on. I followed the exact directions for patching the game but I can’t get any action in tuning center. All of the values stay on -32767. I’ve tried all axises on my G29 but I can’t get any response
  18. fra242

    fra242 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    planes
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    45Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello, i saw in a post that probably the port to change or axis (b) to configure.
    I m not very sure but i think the guy have the same problem of you.

    Where i can find manual or tutorial for video ride recorder or video ride creator? Because you said to patch something and i dont see any information to install and how to use ( for a beginner) . I never use all this soft and i ll be happy to find a tutorial that explain step by step ;)
  19. Sam Neall

    Sam Neall Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Balance:
    8Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    You have to buy SimTools professional in order for video ride player to work with your simulator. You can use video ride recorder to use a joystick to program your movies in video ride creator. Just be sure to press record at the bottom in order to write motion code.
  20. Sam Neall

    Sam Neall Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Balance:
    8Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Do you have any ideas what could be wrong now? It seems I have a new problem.