1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Joystick plugin 2.0.0.1

SimTools plugin to read the joystick values

  1. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,900Coins
    Ratings:
    +283 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Which settings are you looking for?
    Everyone's motion sim build is different, and so are the settings which work well.

    One piece of advice I can offer is that when using the joystick plugin with games "less is more" because if you crank it up things really start to feel fake and canned.
    Subtle movements are far more convincing.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    295Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have a Dof reality set up..I just need the setting to make the joystick to go front back and roll ,,,like do I use pitch first roll 2nd,can,t seem to get it..Thanks
  3. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,900Coins
    Ratings:
    +283 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Oh, OK understood.
    You'll need to have the Tuning Center open, and then move the joystick around, then make a note of which values correspond to which directional movement.
    Then enable and tweak those values in your axis assignments/movements.
    You can then disable ones which you won't need.
    Hope that helps.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  4. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    797Coins
    Ratings:
    +547 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi
    Can this plugin be made to work with multi input devices?
    more of are now using seperate pedals etc ;)

    i know vjoy and gimx might be an option but those programs come with there own problems:(

    EDIT: Got pedals, wheel and shifter working with a Gimx Adapter off to test in game ;)
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2020
  5. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    278Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    ps4?
  6. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    797Coins
    Ratings:
    +547 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    No, PC gimx works with pc as well
  7. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,839Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hey guys! In the absence of a Star Citizen plugin I'm looking at using this joystick plugin for flying in SC until they eventually (years off yet) expose telemetry. I did confirm with Chris Roberts personally that telemetry will get exposed when the game is finished as promised by a rather vaguely worded stretch goal.

    I just have one question, can you use a "button" input to change the response curve of other axes while held? I want this feature for "afterburner", which drastically increases acceleration in whatever direction you are applying thrust (may be surge, heave, sway or any combination of the three at any given point in time).

    So basically I just want the surge, sway, and heave cues to be increased by 50% to 100% when this one button is held. Can I do that?

    Thanks!
  8. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    797Coins
    Ratings:
    +547 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I’ve only had a limited play with this and I don’t think that’s possible all I could get out of a button press was a jolt which worked well as a fire button.:( Sozz
  9. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,839Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    That's more or less what I expected, I wonder if this could be added?
  10. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    797Coins
    Ratings:
    +547 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    You ignore the DOF and just setup the directions base off movement ie if you press the gas pedal setup direction so your seat moves backwards, brake pedal moves forward etc
  11. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    797Coins
    Ratings:
    +547 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Once you get numbers in TC when moving wheel and press pedals you then need to take note of I will use Brake pedal as an example when you press the brake numbers will move in TC use that force ie roll to set direction in the axis assignments play with the direction buttons until you get the movement you want from the brake pedal.
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2020
  12. fra242

    fra242 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    planes
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hello

    it is possible to rec the values and after use the record with video ride recorder?

    for example : i Watch a video and i move the joystick in the same time, i record the telemetry of the joystick and i Apply this record in video ride recorder

    thank you
  13. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,179
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,666Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,245 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    "if you want to record the data – run SimTools_Joystick_Recorder.exe."
  14. fra242

    fra242 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    planes
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello, i saw in a post that probably the port to change or axis (b) to configure.
    I m not very sure but i think the guy have the same problem of you.

    Where i can find manual or tutorial for video ride recorder or video ride creator? Because you said to patch something and i dont see any information to install and how to use ( for a beginner) . I never use all this soft and i ll be happy to find a tutorial that explain step by step ;)
  15. fra242

    fra242 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    planes
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    [QUOTE = "Sam Neall, post: 197911, membre: 33528"] Vous devez acheter SimTools professional pour que le lecteur de vidéo ride fonctionne avec votre simulateur. Vous pouvez utiliser l'enregistreur de trajet vidéo pour utiliser un joystick pour programmer vos films dans créateur de trajet vidéo. Assurez-vous simplement d'appuyer sur Enregistrer en bas pour écrire le code de mouvement. [/ QUOTE]
    [QUOTE = "Sam Neall, post: 197911, membre: 33528"] Vous devez acheter SimTools professional pour que le lecteur de vidéo ride fonctionne avec votre simulateur. Vous pouvez utiliser l'enregistreur de trajet vidéo pour utiliser un joystick pour programmer vos films dans créateur de trajet vidéo. Assurez-vous simplement d'appuyer sur Enregistrer en bas pour écrire le code de mouvement. [/ QUOTE]

    Bonjour je vous remercie

    j'ai la licence pro de simtools.
    j'ai branché un joystick sur mon ordinateur, j'ai lancé l'enregistreur vidéo, j'ai lancé vrcinput, je déplace mon joystick mais je ne vois rien ...
    comment contrôler l'efficacité de votre joystick?

    EDIT: j ai réussis a utiliser video ride Creator, et d en sortir une video avec son fichier cfg de telemetrie. je l ai lue avec player video ride et les valeurs bougent donc ca marche.
    mais maintenant comment je peux utiliser ce que j ai fait pour faire bouger mon simulateur?

    Pour les jeux je mets le plugin dans plug in updater, puis je trouve le nom de mon jeux dans la liste deroulantye de simtools manager, je patch le jeu si besoin, et je lance simtools engine que je parametre ses axes puis je lance mon jeu et tout fonctionne mon simulateur bouge avec le jeu.
    Mais avec la video qu on vient de créer on fait comment?
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
    Last edited: May 12, 2020
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,077
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,287Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,376 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  17. fra242

    fra242 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    planes
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Im terribly sorry,

    I dont understand why, when i read its in french ( due to the translator i think ) and when i reply i put the translator to english but the reply its in french...
    I will verify more the next time, very sorry
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    797Coins
    Ratings:
    +547 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Whats the problem?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. fra242

    fra242 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    planes
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello,

    now i see values in tuning center :thumbs

    but i can changes values with the joystick in the video ride center...

    that is what i m doing to test if it work :

    1/i put the joystick exe in the seamtools folder
    2/i drag the zip file joysting plug in in the simtools updater plug in
    3/in the simtools manager i choice joystick in the menu
    4/ i patch and indicate the path c/programs x86/steam its ok
    5/ i launch jostyck .exe
    6/i launch tuning center

    now i see values of surge and sway that changes when i move my joystick

    i can say now it works

    But i dont know how use the joystick plug in to changes values in video ride Creator:

    1/ i launch video ride creator
    2/i load a video
    3/i launch simtools manager and i select joystick (the patch is done)
    4/i launch simtools engine and tuning center
    5/i launch joystick exe and i choice my joystick and i clic close

    6/i launch vrc input and i choice an effect (like surge)

    7/ i clic rec in video ride center

    8/i move the joystick but the first ball dont move, she move when i use the vrcinput cursor but not when i move the joystick...

    have you an idea ? i do a mistake?
  20. Camerus

    Camerus Sim builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    46Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi all,
    As anyone managed to make this plugin work with the Thrusmaster Joystick Hotas Warthog? I have other game controller on my PC including the Thrusmaster TWCS Throttle and rudder pedals. Both are working but I can't get the Hotas to work. Any idea or suggestion?