1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Joystick plugin 2.0.0.1

SimTools plugin to read the joystick values

  1. 4apaev

    4apaev Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Media
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +36 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    What settings do you use? I have similar setup and can't get joystick plugin to work - everything reads okay in tuning center, but both testing and actual joystick input produce few jerky movements, then no response whatsoever. Worked marvelously with Elite plugin until recent update.
  2. Atlas974

    Atlas974 old school

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Physics chemestry
    Location:
    Reunion island
    Balance:
    273Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Well.
    Follow these instructions.
    Then you need to link the tuning center value with you joystick mouvements. For exemple on mine when i roll with my stick, in tuning center i saw extra 3 values moving: so i know that the roll on my stick is link to extra 3 and i configure that into my axis management so that extra 3 value make the motors move. Same thing for the pitch, some changes ot inverse the movements if needed and you're good to go.
    • Like Like x 2
  3. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    521
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    698Coins
    Ratings:
    +494 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Once I got the numbers moving in tuning centre I just used capture max min etc and tuned like a normal game works great on Apache air assault you can even use button press on the extra values
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  4. 4apaev

    4apaev Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Media
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +36 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Well, I finally made it work, stick for pitch and roll. Very nice, works for Eve Valkyrie as well. Is there a way to enable one more device, pedals for example?
    • Like Like x 1
  5. robatik

    robatik New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    iran
    Balance:
    91Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Feedback Joystick Is There?
  6. auryza

    auryza Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Balance:
    4,115Coins
    Ratings:
    +67 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hello,
    Use this one , "Xbox 360 Controller Emulator", you can make any controller act like a xbox360 controller, or even more different kind of controllers. All necessary information and downloads you can find here. https://github.com/x360ce/x360ce
    • Useful Useful x 1
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,613
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,480Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,106 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  8. AlexinChina

    AlexinChina Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    fantastic work, i want to paly this right now;)
  9. hideki

    hideki Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hello Everyone. This is a nice and usefull pluging for those games that dont have any. My problem is that when using acceleration the motors dont go back to center point so I am in a constant wheelie until I brake. Any way so solve that? Any old post to look for that if there is any? Many thanks!!
  10. Rudolf Jan Horak

    Rudolf Jan Horak Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Occupation:
    Simulator Maintenance Student
    Location:
    Devils Lake, ND
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    It looks like if you have a game that is not yet supported by the Sim Tools, this is a good program to use. Would that be right? On our project I am working on what I hope will be a pod racer which I don't think will ever be supported so is this my only choice? From what I read above, it looks like this software moves the platform in the direction that you move the stick?
  11. hideki

    hideki Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Yes. I wanted to play motogp 15. For cornering its not that bad, but for acceleration and braking on the other hand...
  12. Rudolf Jan Horak

    Rudolf Jan Horak Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Occupation:
    Simulator Maintenance Student
    Location:
    Devils Lake, ND
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    @noorbeast Did you get this playback motion question answered or figured out? I have a friend of mine on here that is working on a motion sim and would like to be able to put in the motions and be able to play them back in a similar way that those simulators at the mall that have no controls where you just ride the ride and as the video plays, the motion responds.
  13. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    5,985Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    There's an app of @yobuddy – AFAIK pretty much in alpha stadium still though.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,613
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,480Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,106 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes I did, it is planned functionality for SimTools 2.0, and as @yobuddy points out is just in the early development phase so is a little way off at the moment.
  15. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    183
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    182Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi There,

    Is anyone else using Thrustmaster T-Flight Hotas?
    The plugin not recognise pitch, thrust, etc...
    Only X and RZ axis.

    Any ideas?

    George
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    5,985Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Sorry, I just have a wacky old Xbox 360 Wireless Controller :(
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,613
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,480Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,106 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @value1 created the plugin so may be able to advise as to what is supported.
  18. steveh2112

    steveh2112 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    semi retired
    Location:
    Phuket, Thailand
    Balance:
    963Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    i followed all the step, installed the plugin, in game manager i select joystick (not joypad like the doc says?). on patching, i select C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools, but i don't see SimTools_Joystick.exe in the simtools folder?

    anyhow, its in the .zip so i just dragged it out and put on the desktop and when i run SimTools_Joystick.exe i get that menu show above. but my sim takes an immediate note dive, full pitch down.

    i tried all the buttons on that menu thing but non seem to move the sim with my xbox controller.

    i verified the xbox controller is working ok by running joy.cpl and looking at properties, the controller is fine

    any ideas pls?

    game engine is running

    i'm using the default profile BTW, do i need to make a profile for the joystick?

    i opened the tuning center and input data read -32767 (0xffff) regardless of which joystick i select

    thx
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2016
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,613
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,480Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,106 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try unpatching @steveh2112, exit GameManger in the system tray, the restart Game Manager as Admin and then repatch.
  20. steveh2112

    steveh2112 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    semi retired
    Location:
    Phuket, Thailand
    Balance:
    963Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    i thought the same thing, i just did that and now i have SimTools_Joystick.exe and SimTools_Joystick_Recorder.exe in simtools folder, so i run SimTools_Joystick.exe from simtoolf folder and same problem, tuning center shows input -32767

    oh well, its only a test tool, i guess i'll try running DCS since that's the whole point of the thing anyhow