1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Issue with connetion belt tightener

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Armin Schmidt, Jan 23, 2020.

  1. Armin Schmidt

    Armin Schmidt New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    17Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Hy guys, im running an belt tightener for my racing sims, its an china-adruino with two servos and and extra power supply. problem is i plug it in it runs fine for about 5 minutes then it tightens but dont let go anymore. only when im unplugging it it works again. can you help me with that

    thanks
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    867
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,726Coins
    Ratings:
    +869 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Do you have the source code for the program the Arduino is running? There was another guy here who had what sounds like a similar issue in his wind Arduino. Turned out his system was especially sensitive to the input routine in the Arduino.

    The code in this post fixed it for him. With the source code for yours you could adapt what I did here into it. Can’t say that this is your issue but it could be something about USB now may be interacting with the way the original routine handled input. Your symptoms at least sound similar. If you look a few posts before this one you can see how he described his symptoms and see if this might be worth pursuing.

    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...rmoto-and-arduinouno.6876/page-31#post-190754
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Armin Schmidt

    Armin Schmidt New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    17Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Wow, i didnt thought i would get that fast a reply and help. Id worked perfectly! Thanks
    • Like Like x 3
  5. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    867
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,726Coins
    Ratings:
    +869 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Armin, you mean substituting the input routine for the one in your code fixed the issue?
  6. Armin Schmidt

    Armin Schmidt New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    17Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Exactly. It wasnt the one from this forum but on virtualracing.org there is on the forum a thread with a code for this, just replaced it and it worked! Had a race yesterday for about an hour everything worked fine!
  7. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    867
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,726Coins
    Ratings:
    +869 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey Armin, that’s great! Glad it helped!

    Would you mind posting the input routine as you used in the belt tightener program?

    Are you using Sim Tools and Game Dash or just Sim Tools?

    I'm asking because I’m working on another issue. Thanks!
  8. Armin Schmidt

    Armin Schmidt New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    17Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Hey, yeah sure. Sorry for the late reply

    We used this file
    RC Model Code for Arduino UNO - 2DOF - Expandable 2.0
    From this forum
    And the rc modelsimtoolsmode.ino in the .rar
  9. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    867
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,726Coins
    Ratings:
    +869 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks!
  10. Armin Schmidt

    Armin Schmidt New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    17Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Hy, im sorry but i need to ask another thing. ive reinstalled my pc cause of gpu issues. i reinstalled simtools and dame mangaer. placed setting in simtools. it works when i test output in the software.
    put the file in plugin manager installed it. patched it also. but it doesnt work ingame. im sure im just forgettibg something. but got no ide what. could you help me with that?
    Thank.
    btw. when the game is running looks like this

    Attached Files:

  11. GWiz

    GWiz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    Dentist
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire, Scotland
    Balance:
    523Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Check that you have the axis settings saved under assetto corsa competizione and not just the default game profile.
  12. Armin Schmidt

    Armin Schmidt New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    17Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    How do i do that?
  13. GWiz

    GWiz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    Dentist
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire, Scotland
    Balance:
    523Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Click on Axis assignments on the left and you should be able to select assetto corsa competizione under the Game list via the drop down. The Output testing only checks the default profile.
  14. Armin Schmidt

    Armin Schmidt New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    17Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    i have...still....

    Attached Files:

  15. GWiz

    GWiz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    Dentist
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire, Scotland
    Balance:
    523Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    The only other thing I can think of is to try un-patching and then re-patching the game.
  16. Armin Schmidt

    Armin Schmidt New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    17Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    i tried. did you copy the whole content from the file in simtools folder? the minmax and Banner?
    When i choose competizione on Game Manager profile editor it shows no graph. bur it did before
  17. Armin Schmidt

    Armin Schmidt New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    17Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Yep, thats it. I opened the folder with the plugin and put it in the plugin updater. And didnt put the whole folder in plugin updater. Had to read the manual to learn it. Sorry my bad.