1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Bug Issue saving parameters on rotating Hexapod plugin

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Thanos, Jan 8, 2020.

  1. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,004
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,962Coins
    Ratings:
    +832 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    It seems it only saves partially the information. Some parameters are restored to initial ones if you close it and open again.

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/rotating-hexapod-plugin-beta.230/

    Any suggestion? Is there going to be fix for it? Its nice to have as option.



    Thanks
    Thanos
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,404
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,928Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi, @Thanos
    I will take a look. Just need some days...
  4. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,004
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,962Coins
    Ratings:
    +832 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Yes, no problem. I was looking into making a few videos about it explaining a few things but this bug makes it unusable as it is now for the end users...

    Thanks
    Thanos
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,818
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,643Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,971 / 10 / -0
    @pmvcda,
    Thanks for looking into it buddy!
    Appreciate it man!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  6. DoctorD

    DoctorD New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Balance:
    - 2Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hey guys,
    Just looking to see if there is a fix for the bug. It'd be great to not need to update the platform geometry every time I launch the program.
    Thanks in advance!
  7. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,004
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,962Coins
    Ratings:
    +832 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    It would be nice if @pmvcda could fix this bug, but he is currently busy into creating the best motion software in the recent history


    I'd suggest trying his new software here, it can use simtools as data source or just as standalone:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/flypt-mover-interface.13464/

    Thanks
    Thanos
  8. DoctorD

    DoctorD New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Balance:
    - 2Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Oh cheers Thanos

    If you recommend it then I would be an idiot not to give it a go!
    Cheers big guy :)
  9. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    330
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    2,220Coins
    Ratings:
    +301 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Is there any info on how to use this plug-in?
    I have been stumbling through it but there are some settings that do not seem to work intuitively .
    Thanks
  10. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,004
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,962Coins
    Ratings:
    +832 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    If you absolutely need to use Simtools for source for motion, its better to use the FlyPT Simtools plugin instead, and have FlyPT process the 6DOF inverse kinematics.

    That 6DOF plugin is actually precedentesor of FlyPT mover, but it was never evolved because of limitations on Simtools handling of the axis and the inputs outputs.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    330
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    2,220Coins
    Ratings:
    +301 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    @Thanos No I'm pretty flexible at this point. I had installed mover a few months ago when he was the first with a Flight sim 2020 plugin.
    So I will get Mover configured tomorrow..
    I have used simtools for a couple of years now so there is a comfort factor in using that.:)
    Thanks..
    • Like Like x 1