1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Issue saving parameters on rotating Hexapod plugin

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Thanos, Jan 8, 2020.

  1. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    776
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,131Coins
    Ratings:
    +664 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    It seems it only saves partially the information. Some parameters are restored to initial ones if you close it and open again.

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/rotating-hexapod-plugin-beta.230/

    Any suggestion? Is there going to be fix for it? Its nice to have as option.



    Thanks
    Thanos
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,483Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,272 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi, @Thanos
    I will take a look. Just need some days...
  4. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    776
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,131Coins
    Ratings:
    +664 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Yes, no problem. I was looking into making a few videos about it explaining a few things but this bug makes it unusable as it is now for the end users...

    Thanks
    Thanos
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,844Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    @pmvcda,
    Thanks for looking into it buddy!
    Appreciate it man!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  6. DoctorD

    DoctorD New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Balance:
    - 2Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hey guys,
    Just looking to see if there is a fix for the bug. It'd be great to not need to update the platform geometry every time I launch the program.
    Thanks in advance!
  7. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    776
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,131Coins
    Ratings:
    +664 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    It would be nice if @pmvcda could fix this bug, but he is currently busy into creating the best motion software in the recent history


    I'd suggest trying his new software here, it can use simtools as data source or just as standalone:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/flypt-mover-interface.13464/

    Thanks
    Thanos
  8. DoctorD

    DoctorD New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Balance:
    - 2Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Oh cheers Thanos

    If you recommend it then I would be an idiot not to give it a go!
    Cheers big guy :)