1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Is it possible to use 2 Arduinos with 3 IBTs to run on SimTools?

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Brownboy50s, May 18, 2024.

  1. Brownboy50s

    Brownboy50s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2023
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My goal is to drive 6 motors to run a 6DOF.
    Is it possible to use 2 Arduinos with 3 IBTs to run on SimTools? (Probably this was indirectly answered with a "No," but I could not find that answer)
    I attached photos of my setup with the Arduino, IBT and motors.
    1) I uploaded the SMC3.ino to each Arduino
    2) I tested each Arduino and 3 IBTs/Motors on SMC3 and they functioned appropriately to the assigned USB.
    3) I configured the SimTools for each USB 3 and 7
    I assumed that SimTools would know the USB assignments and it would magically work. I was wrong. It does not, because the motors are assigned as motor 1, motor 2, & motor 3 for each Arduino and not motor 1, motor 2, motor 3, motor 4, motor 5, and motor 6.
    I tested this by using Simtools and LiveForSpeed and only 3 motors would work for Roll, Sway, Surge, etc.

    Could I edit the sketch so that there would be motor 4, motor 5, and motor 6 associated to the 2nd Arduino?

    Has that already been done? I have looked and tried to find the answers here, but not been successful.
    Is it only possible with Thanos, or 3 Arduinos and MotoMonster? If so, do I need to edit the sketch on each of the Arduino to reflect the change in hardware?
    Thank you for your insight and experience.

    Attached Files:

  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,673
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,900Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,805 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post a picture of your axis assignments.
  3. Brownboy50s

    Brownboy50s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2023
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thank you for your prompt help, also, I corrected a the interface settings.
    These motors are attached to two 24V PSU.

    Attached Files:

  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,673
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,900Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,805 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    This seems very confused.

    The interface settings after you changed them have 4 motors running off 1 Arduino, but an Arduino and SMC3 on support 3 motors max. How you had it originally was correct.

    With Axis Assignments you need to read the axis vertically, not mix them all over the place. For example, start with heave in DOF1 for all 6 vertical settings, as all 6 motors should be going up or down at the same time. Do one axis at a time until you have them all correctly set.
  5. Brownboy50s

    Brownboy50s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2023
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    So as I understand it, the DOF1 column should look like this? And DOF 2 column should be similar?

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 19, 2024
  6. Brownboy50s

    Brownboy50s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2023
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Still not turning axis 4a,5a,6a on testing them. It seems that there is no communication between the SimTools and the Arduino on Interface 2, which has 4a, 5a, and 6a. I can tell hear a buzzing noise on the motors when there is data/electricity flowing into them. I will try changing USB assignments.
    Last edited: May 20, 2024
  7. Brownboy50s

    Brownboy50s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2023
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    It seems like Interface 2 does not work at all.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,673
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,900Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,805 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Double check the ports are correct for each Arduino.

    For below some corrections:

    Parity - None

    Output Bit Range - 10

    Output Rate - 10

    Interface Output - [D<Axis4a>][E<Axis5a>][F<Axis6a>]

    [​IMG]
  9. Brownboy50s

    Brownboy50s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2023
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I corrected them as you instructed, but did not upload a picture before. Here is the interface corrections you indicated to me. I even swapped out the Interface assignments for Com 3 and Com 7. So I had Interface 1 assigned to Com 3 which works, and Interface 2 (doesn't work) to Com 7. Then I changed Interface 1 to Com 7, it works. Interface 2 to Com 3 doesn't work. I'm not going to give up. I'm just wondering why it will not drive the motors on Interface 2 (Axis4a, Axis5a, Axis6a).

    Attached Files:

  10. Brownboy50s

    Brownboy50s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2023
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I actually purchased the full version of SimTools Pro. to determine if it was the problem being a Demo mode version.
  11. Brownboy50s

    Brownboy50s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2023
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi, I did a work around. I assigned the Interface 3 to Com 7, with the Axis output to A<Axis1b>][B<Axis2b>][C<Axis3b>. I tested them and it worked. I also assigned different Yaw, Heave, and Surge to these Axis. Whereas, on D<Axis1a>][E<Axis2a>][F<Axis6a>. I don't know why output Axis4a, 5a, 6a does not work on Interface 2 Com7 (Arduino 2). I think the Arduino (2) has the motors coded also as 1, 2, 3 and so SimTools cannot see that as motors 4, 5, 6. Just a theory. Now I am going to mount these motors on the frame and crash myself! LOL,

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 20, 2024
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,673
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,900Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,805 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There is something odd going on, can you please post a picture of Windows Device Manager showing the com ports for both Arduinos.
  13. Brownboy50s

    Brownboy50s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2023
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Did you see my last post regarding "Axis1b,2b,3b" and how I got the other 3 motors to work? As long as the they are assigned Yaw, Heave and Surge separate from the Roll, Pitch and Sway, and they functioning as if they were on Axis4a,5a,6a.
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,673
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,900Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,805 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes I saw that, whuch is why I asked:

  15. Brownboy50s

    Brownboy50s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2023
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I contacted support from SimTools. The correct settings is this,
    Com 3 output [A<Axis1b>][B<Axis2b>][C<Axis3b>]
    Com 7 output [A<Axis4b>][B<Axis5b>][C<Axis6b>]

    Now all the motors turn as they should.
    Thank you for your support
  16. luu trung

    luu trung Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2022
    Messages:
    71
    Balance:
    156Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    i think you should use 3 arduino for 6 IBT2.
    The 3rd IBT in smc3 is 31khz the motor will have noise and whistling while the max frequency of IBT2 is 25khz. i set it to 20khz and Fpid/9 so the motor won't overheat. you can try
  17. Brownboy50s

    Brownboy50s New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2023
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0