1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

iRacing Plugin 2.0.3.2

SimTools game plugin for iRacing

  1. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    hi guys still struggling to get the motion to work normally, its still silly slow I have no idea how low to set the settings.
    I have direct link for internet now so that is not the issue eliminated that.
    it moves right but the speed in the seat is not there correct signals getting the scn5s tho I get the travel just delayed and slow.
    has anyone got a setup to try out for scn5 ??
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,565
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,092Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you post pictures of your SimTools and Tuning Center settings.
  3. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    hi noorbeast
    I can tomorrow defo should have done that first ! doh
    speak soon n thanks in advance
    • Like Like x 1
  4. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @nclabs . do you play iracing? can you help here?
  5. nclabs

    nclabs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    162
    Balance:
    537Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 0 / -0
    Sorry, I haven't an iRacing account, can't help here, unless he temporarly share his.
  6. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    carn't do owt atm they doing a complete update and the sites been down now for 24hours.
    it's going to be down for quite abit i think so not good atm.
    but will try again after and might end up letting you have a wee play :) see what you think.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +837 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I do a bit of racing in iRacing and I can get good motion out of it. I remember I had to play with the Min/Max a bit but after than it was just the same as AC or Pcars etc.

    The only thing to note is make sure you use Extra2 (Heave -1G) instead of the normal Heave because iRacing doesn't zero the vertical G's because of earth's gravity.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
  8. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    how low is low in the area i should be looking as tried a few things but still slow to respond. would it be 0.00 area or 0.1 areas
    kind regards
  9. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    with all the updates they just been doing on iracing i hav'nt been oin as everytime i did they was down so will try get on again today and get some tunning centre pics up.
    just thought will give it a few days to let it all settle with the new updates.
  10. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    hi think I found a major problem it was running in the 32bit I think when I should have been using 64bit :) I have got motion now. just needs ma fine tune.
    I found it on here so will add the link for anyone else that might get the same issues. and not to forget the big thanks to the chap that posted it.will add when I find it again :)
  11. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    This was the issue with my problem for the update for anyone else that might have similare issues with scn5.

    thanks to this chap Rinus janssens :)
  12. RayRay

    RayRay Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Toronto
    Balance:
    531Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Just received an email from iRacing saying there will be another software update next week.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    I would venture to say its just to update the web interface and to deal with the AWS issues. ANy details?
  14. RayRay

    RayRay Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Toronto
    Balance:
    531Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    No real software details in the email, just that new Merc and Audi GT3 cars, as well as Mazda MX-5 Global Cup Car and Formula Renault. I will check the iRacing forums later and see if any physics-related changes have been shared. Looks like they are planning March 8 release.
  15. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +837 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    They are also bringing out DX11 in this update. I don't think it will do anything to break motion support.

    • Informative Informative x 2
  16. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    I thought dx11 was in the may release, wouldn't be ready at oculus launch
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +837 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    This from Tony Gardner on the iRacing forums.
    So in the March build then will be have DX11 as an option, it will still default to DX9 but you will be able to select DX11.

    In June DX11 will become the new default but you can still run it in DX9 if you like. Then later on in the year they will kill off DX9 totally.

    In an interview with Inside Sim Racing, Tony Gardner said that iRacing has a CV1 already and they will be working on SDK 1.0 support after DX11 is out. I am hoping that we will get CV1 support as a mini update. It would suck to have to wait till the June build.
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. Blanes

    Blanes Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Balance:
    995Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 3 / -0
    Never thought to hear you bit excited for CV1 Richard :) But you will still keep your triples no doubt !? :thumbs
  19. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +837 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have been pretty much only using my DK2 for the last 6 months. Going back to triples just seems like a big step backwards, even with the 180 FOV.

    I am moving house in a couple of weeks and doing my traction loss and I was really thinking of rebuilding my rig without the triples and go pure VR. I am still a bit unsure though. I love VR but I had some friends over in the weekend to try out my rig. 2 of them loved the VR but the other liked the triples better, so I might keep the triples for if friends come over.

    One of my main reasons I would want to get rid of the triples is so I can have more room for Leap Motion. At the moment my screens are too close to reach out properly. In the weekend I showed my friends the new blocks demo using Orion. I turned my camera around so they could stand beside my rig and wave their arms around as much as they wanted. That was really awesome watching them pick up blocks and throw them around in VR.

    I might even build up another static rig for my triples using my old PC. I'm not sure yet but VR is the future for me. I am fully sold on my DK2 and the CV1 will just make it better for me.
    • Like Like x 2
  20. Blanes

    Blanes Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Balance:
    995Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 3 / -0
    Ha ! That is cool mate, glad you are now hooked on it like I was, we did have a good discussion I remember, over on the AF forums, and you were more solidly behind triples back then ... I think it is a great idea to have 2 rigs with one VR and the other Triples ... seeing as you have the space & equipment then why not ? Having sold my dk2 last October I am really looking forward to June now and hoping some of the orders get bumped up a little - currently running a 4oinch Philips & really enjoying racing in 4K. Cheers mate, Mark B. :grin ps. looking forward to some vids & pics of your traction loss once you have it up & running.