1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

iRacing Plugin 2.0.3.2

SimTools game plugin for iRacing

  1. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +837 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Everything is working fine for me except the heave as mentioned above.
    • Like Like x 1
  2. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,288Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 updated iRacing Plugin with a new update entry:

    Addition of Heave-1

    Read the rest of this update entry...
    • Like Like x 1
  3. kopper

    kopper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Kansas
    Balance:
    3,343Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    Thanks @value1!

    Maybe it is supposed to be 3.0.4.0 though?
  4. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +837 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks heaps @value1

    I will give it a try and report back.
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,288Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    yes. but i call it 1.0.4.0 nevertheless [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 1
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,288Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    People sometimes add a little heave to the profile even if they don't have a full motion seat. This to feel for example curbs when reaching the edge of the track.
    Maybe someone can share his settings?

    If you have added heave to your profile already in the past, you might want to exchange Heave with Extra2 in the GameEngine Axis Settings:

    Old.pngNew.png
  7. TOPMO3

    TOPMO3 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +196 / 0 / -0
    Hi value1!

    Do you have any plans to add dashboard support? :)

    Thanks!
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,288Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Maybe in the future… ;)
  9. francky foor

    francky foor Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    france (nord)
    Balance:
    301Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    very very good plugin :thumbs good job
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,288Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 updated iRacing Plugin with a new update entry:

    Dash values added

    Read the rest of this update entry...
    • Like Like x 1
  11. bberger

    bberger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    Is there anything special I have to acommondate for? Game Manager stays always at connected and never gets blue and I get no motion out of my actuators from ingame.

    Test setup works fine though..
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,288Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Did you patch the game?
    iRacing.png
    Otherwise there's nothing to do.
  13. sikjar

    sikjar Xiao Nie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    Translator
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    708Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi there - I'd like to download this plugin, but the download button is greyed out and says: 'Download not available'. I have 14 coins, shouldn't that be enough for one plugin? Or did I misunderstand something?
  14. sikjar

    sikjar Xiao Nie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    Translator
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    708Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Oh, now I get it. It seems I also need to buy a download package.
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,565
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,092Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need 250 coins: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/how-to-download-plugins.2/

    Do you have your own DIY simulator...if so I will happily donate the coins you need if you start your own thread and tell us about it.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  16. sikjar

    sikjar Xiao Nie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    Translator
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    708Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Thanks - I don't have much of a project yet, but will post what I've done with my Arduino so far.
    By the way, do you know if this plugin triggers the new cheat detection system, which was introduced this month in iRacing?
  17. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,401Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,497 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If it does, Which i highly doubt, All you would have to do is talk to Value1 and he could get it sorted out. :sos
  18. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,288Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    It works fine with the latest update of iRacing. No issue with the anti-cheat mechanism at all.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +837 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    +1 it has been working fine since the update. IRacing wouldn't block motion simulator plugins as they are a supported feature in iRacing.
  20. drazic

    drazic New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 55Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Working fine also but...

    I did a team 3 hours race this weekend and while I was watching my teammates driving, I got the actuators working (which is quite annoying).
    I have a circuit breaker on my system to stop the motions... the problem is that the actuators won't be working when I switch the circuit back on !
    Is there a way to "pause" the actuators in the Simtools software ? Or do you know an iRacing parameter to "move" only when I (and only I) am driving ?

    Thanks