1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

iRacing Plugin 2.0.3.2

SimTools game plugin for iRacing

  1. mugge66

    mugge66 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Denmark near Copenhagen
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    How do i get more motion on this Plugin, When Using AC and codemasters i get plenty of movement.

    i have set everything to max

    i have played with

    Tuningcenter
    and Axis settings dof % is all 100%

    Everything checked out

    as mentioned before AC and other games is fine, but Iracing seems to strugle on motion power.

    I have also done a reinstall but i didnt help. ?

    If someone have anyidea please write.
  2. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    13,991Coins
    Ratings:
    +962 / 7 / -1
    If you are getting some motion but not good, try setting up without any Heave and see how you go. Because iRacing output the Heave with an offset of 1, as soon as you scale it the offset can be so great it takes the values to the limit of motion and masks the other DOF movements.
  3. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,401Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,497 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Interesting to know Rufus. I wonder why that is.....
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. mugge66

    mugge66 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Denmark near Copenhagen
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Will try this later :) Thanks
  5. mugge66

    mugge66 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Denmark near Copenhagen
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    I did help when not using Heave, Got alot more motion and better feeling with surge. Thanks
  6. slingshot

    slingshot New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    419Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    Is the Data extracted from iRacing include G forces?
    Or is that achieved by combining pitch yaw etc?
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,560
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,057Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,134 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  8. slingshot

    slingshot New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    419Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    Thanks I did see that.
    Do some plugins extract more data than others? I know not all games/simulators
    Export the same amount of data. For example I have heard that iRacing makes more telemetry etc available than Assetto.
    Not sure if it is true, just what I read.

    And thank you very much for your responses!
  9. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +837 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hi guys.

    I have been trying this plugin and it works well except for the Heave.

    I don't think the heave is zero'd properly because when I am sitting stationary in the pits it reads very close to 1, instead of 0. If I look in the virtual axis this means at a stand still the heave axis is in the positive at about +50%. When I drive this will move from around +10% to +90% but never in to the negative.

    Here are some screen shots

    This is the turning center numbers sitting in the pits at Sebring. You will see the Heave is floating around 1 instead of 0

    [​IMG]

    This was taken on the centripetal circuit which is pretty much dead flat but you will see there is a lot of heave

    [​IMG]

    @mugge66 iRacing uses really low numbers for the Min/Max in the tuning center so if you don't have these set correctly then you won't get much motion. I used the "Capture Min/Max" feature in the Tuning Center.

    To do that you start up a race and then go to your turning center. Got to Capture Min/Max, then click reset. That will set all the values back to zero and start recording new values. Do a clean lap while it is capturing and it will record the settings for that car and track. For the Surge you want to untick the Min/Max Balance box so it can record your braking and accelerating differently if you like to feel more acceleration effects. When you have finished the lap, stop the car then click Save New Settings then click Stop Capture.

    Here is a guide which says how to use the capture Min/Max http://www.xsimulator.net/tuning-centre/

    This should give you a nice base line. You might want to tweak the numbers a bit afterwards. It is best to use sort of a middle of the road car. I used a Star Mazda (You can see my settings in the screenshot above), then you can use the profile editor to tweak each car.
  10. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    Does anyone know of a way to not have to exit the game completely to make changes? Right now im changing the cfg file while the game is running but not sure if that CFG is just loaded once when the game launches.

    Because iRacing wont let you "pause" the game you have to exit completely.

    I hate to do this, but you know that other software has a start/stop button....is there something similar in Simtools?
  11. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,401Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,497 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Just close the manager, make your changes and re open the manager. Motor's will pop back to life in the proper position's and you can continue on.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  12. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    ah, ok, not sure why I didnt think about that one. duh.

    I would say adding a pause to version 1.4 would be a good add in my POV
  13. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    also, I found that for surge to work properly I had to click to invert both motors. Anyone else do this? Im using 2 wipers currently
  14. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,401Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,497 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    that just is a factor of the motor direction's, IF you swapped both power wires on both motor's you wouldn't have had to do that, but would have adversely affected other axis.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  15. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF

    hmmm,,,,cant say that I agree on that one. I have the inversion sent in the JRK utility and I use one side inverted for roll and sway. I dont think this is on my end so much as I believe its something in the plugin
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,281Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    The beauty of SimTools is that you can set the axis assignments individually for each game.
    So when you feel, the roll axis should be converted in Game2 vs Game1 you just do this:
    Two.png One.png
    • Like Like x 1
  17. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    yup, agree with that @value1
  18. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,401Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,497 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    huh ?
  19. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    It's not a question of polarity. Everything else works as expected but surge requires me too invert direction. If I reverse polarity then I would have to invert both axis on pitch. So your suggestion would just create another issue. Appreciate the thought though.
  20. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,401Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,497 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    er......I didn't suggest anything. Just pointed out the facts.