1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

iRacing Plugin 2.0.3.2

SimTools game plugin for iRacing

  1. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    13,995Coins
    Ratings:
    +962 / 7 / -1
    Yes me too... I was beginning to think it was just me having problems. :grin
  2. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,108Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    You are right about that but the download file is called the same as the previus version.
    I know its a a little effort to change the file name but I forget to do that constantly so when I push the download button I overwrite the old file.

    Thanks in advance all you guys are doing great work :cheers:thumbs
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,288Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,288Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Thank you @eaorobbie! Fixed now with 3.0.2.2
    @Rinus janssens: You can download any old version via the Version History:
    Version History2.jpg
  5. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,892Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,659 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Thank You @value1 will run some races tonight and test, actually been enjoying Iracing with motion the other software made the ride feel like crap this not bad at all.
  6. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    How many coins do I need to be able to download this plugin?
  7. AceOfSpies

    AceOfSpies Living the Dream!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Kilwinning, Scotland
    Balance:
    19,614Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Hi @ shannonb1, maybe you should wait until you've got something worth listening to instead of spamming the forum.
  8. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,822 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Is Heave broken for anyone else? The build released yesterday seems to have broken it. In game Heave goes to 100% and stays there. It was working fine the day before the release. I tried min/max settings, profile settings, axis settings, etc; regardless heave goes to 100% of its travel and stays there. I had to turn it off to get decent motion on the other axis back :(

    I used Virtual Axis to verify this.

    Just to be sure that it is not my system I checked in Assetto Corsa and rFactor, both work fine.

    Help :)
  9. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,288Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @Historiker: There was an update of iRacing on April 23 but it should still work w/o problem. Heave works here fine in 64 as well as 32 bit mode.
  10. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,822 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Tomas, for me Heave goes all the way to positive and stays there. No changes in my sim and heave works in all other games. I will try a couple of things today including uninstalling and reinstalling iRacing.

    Thanks for checking into it

    David
  11. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    13,995Coins
    Ratings:
    +962 / 7 / -1
    Hi David, when in tuning center iRacing seems to have heave "center" value at 1, I have always assumed iRacing considers this to be the 1G of downward force from gravity. If you therefore scale the heave too much you always have an offset in your motion. I seem to recall BruceAust having some trouble with it a while back.

    I have sort-of worked around it by setting the minimum to 0.5 and the maximim to 1.5 and reducing the heave % in the interface setting. It still makes the sim sit slightly off horizontal though (seatmover).

    I have also thought about adding a rather slow washout to the heave on the assumption it will filter off the steady state 1offset but be slow enough it doesn't effect the bumps etc... Haven't got round to trying this yet ;)

    Maybe a future plugin update can remove this offset (and add traction loss) :grin
    • Like Like x 2
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,288Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
  13. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,822 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hopefully I will be able to load this up later in the weekend. I am still having the issue with Heave, tried Rufus' work around but no luck. What is really odd is that one day it was working and the next it was cockeyed. No changes to the rig at all other than the iRacing update. I still need to uninstall everything and reinstall to see if that fixes it but I did unpatch and repatch with no luck.

    Thanks for keeping us updated Tomas, it is very much appreciated.
  14. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,892Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,659 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Thanks for the new patch testing tonight , cheers.
    Lets race !!!
  15. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,288Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 1
  16. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,822 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    You really are my hero! :)

    I will try this out when i get home fron NYC
  17. Crowdpleazer

    Crowdpleazer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Torres Novas
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Why cant i download the iracing plugin?? I dont have a motion Rig but want to give it a try with a couple of bass transducers..
  18. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,822 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Crowdpleazer, you do not have enough coins to buy a download package yet.

    You get more coins by taking part in discussions on the forums. Please be aware though; if you spam the forums with lots of useless posts (such as "Wow, Cool, Nice" etc) you will have your user access removed (banned).

    You could also pay real money for a download package as well. Please go here:

    http://www.xsimulator.net/community/shop/
  19. Capitan

    Capitan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi anyone know if getting 250 coins for a single serving or download used to download all the plugins?
  20. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,108Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    If you buy or get a license with your earned coins, say for one week, you can download as many, whatever and as often u want in that particular week :cheers