1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

iRacing Plugin 2.0.3.2

SimTools game plugin for iRacing

  1. Michael Keymont

    Michael Keymont “I’m racing a Ferrari in the Matrix...” Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Creative Technologist
    Location:
    Bellingham, MA - USA
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Any plans to add GameVibe support? I’m eager to fully make the switch to SimTools, but I can’t give up my buttkickers! I use X-Sim, even though I paid for the Sim Tools license and download package for plugins. I know it will be better once GameVibe is ready to rock.

    Thanks for all you’ve done already. It really is awesome that you dedicate your time and effort for the rest of us to enjoy our sims more!
    • Like Like x 2
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,736Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,091 / 11 / -0
    @Michael Keymont,
    I don't see why not buddy, I want as many as we can to be supported.
    Just working thru the beta now as to test on many different systems as possible.
    Once finished, adding GameVibe support to game plugins is fairly easy.
    yobuddy
  3. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    363Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I also use simvibe already has a 2 years, but besides having practically no update, there are few games that run with it !! Some things that I consider to be essential simply do not exist ... like prepar3d, xplane 11, elite dangerous and star citizen (imagine a correct vibration for motors and propellers ... a boeing, a ship ... simply sensational! I hope the gamevibe meet our needs of perfection rs ...
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,073Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
  5. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,258Coins
    Ratings:
    +841 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks for adding GameVibe support. I will try it out tonight.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Ringorumble

    Ringorumble Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 1 / -0
    Does it work ? my sound card setup works, rpm vibe setup is rumbling, captured hi low . no vibes coming ..
  7. Michael Keymont

    Michael Keymont “I’m racing a Ferrari in the Matrix...” Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Creative Technologist
    Location:
    Bellingham, MA - USA
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I will test this out ASAP. Downloading now...

    THANK YOU Value1!!!
  8. Michael Keymont

    Michael Keymont “I’m racing a Ferrari in the Matrix...” Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Creative Technologist
    Location:
    Bellingham, MA - USA
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Initial attempt GameVibe can't load SlimDX.dll. I need to reboot and go through troubleshooting steps etc, but this is what I got on 1st try...
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,736Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,091 / 11 / -0
    SlimDX.dll is installed with GameVibe.
    Reinstall GameVibe if this file is missing buddy.
  10. Michael Keymont

    Michael Keymont “I’m racing a Ferrari in the Matrix...” Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Creative Technologist
    Location:
    Bellingham, MA - USA
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I got that part sorted out. Now, Game Vibe is receiving data from iRacing, my buttkickers work in Vibe Creator, motion works with the seat, but no vibe action during game play. I can run the tuning center and see data etc, set min/max but nothing during actual driving.

    I will try a full reinstall tomorrow, as another user suggested.
    Cheers!
    • Old Old x 1
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,736Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,091 / 11 / -0
    Try starting GameVibe only after you are sitting on the track in the game.
    I believe it will work.
    (basically - i just need some initial timings fixed i believe)
  12. Michael Keymont

    Michael Keymont “I’m racing a Ferrari in the Matrix...” Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Creative Technologist
    Location:
    Bellingham, MA - USA
    Balance:
    424Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That did it!!! THANK YOU!

    For anyone else who may have played around with them, I also had to reset all of my IP settings to the default 127.0.0.1. I had changed them to the IP address that was listed in the Game Manager, which didn't help the situation. I started Game Vibe while on track, as suggested, and it didn't initially work. As soon as I changed the IP addresses back to default.

    Awesome!! AWESOME!!!!!
    • Like Like x 2
  13. CoolSpy

    CoolSpy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi folks! I am using a PROSIMU 2DOF but right now, the iRacing plugin feels very weak and "muted" compared to other plugins like Assetto Corsa. I barely feel anything in iRacing.

    I am very new to motion rigs and using the default settings in SimTools (85% axis limiting and 60% surge/sway/pitch etc.... and Main Level in iRacing profile set to 100%).

    Is there something I should do or does someone have a custom profile for a Prosimu 2DOF please ? Thanks :)
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,094
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,106Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Spend some time and learn how to refine a motion profile: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  15. KSIM

    KSIM New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Balance:
    - 152Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @value1 We're seeing a new error that is preventing automated use of Simtools for iRacing:

    Machine:
    Windows 10 1803 17134.407 freshly installed on Nov 1, 2018.
    Only used for iRacing.

    1) Both GameManager /GameEngine and the iRacing web page launch at computer startup.

    2) When 'Test' is pressed and the iRacing application launches, GameManager reports a .NET error while attempting to access iRacing's shared memory file:
    System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Unable to find the specified file.
    at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)
    at System.IO.MemoryMappedFiles.MemoryMappedFile.OpenCore(String mapName, HandleInheritability inheritability, Int32 desiredAccessRights, Boolean createOrOpen)
    at System.IO.MemoryMappedFiles.MemoryMappedFile.OpenExisting(String mapName, MemoryMappedFileRights desiredAccessRights, HandleInheritability inheritability)
    at iRacing_GamePlugin.GamePlugin.GameStart()

    (Full stack trace and an image of the popup are attached below.)

    3) Closing the window or selecting 'Continue' or 'Quit' will terminate the GameManger process, and SimTools will not function.
    This error occurs almost every time (>90%, but not always) for fresh restarts of the system.

    We have reproduced this failure on a second dissimilar machine.

    Workaround/Triage :
    * Re-running the GameManager application again after iRacing has completed successfully launches the application and does not repeat the error.
    Using this workaround is unacceptable, however, as the machine is in a client's hands, and they are not computer-native.

    * This error occurred after the latest Windows update, and we are examining rollback options, but no luck so far.

    Attached Files:

  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,736Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,091 / 11 / -0
    If you launch Iracing after the PC boots is it a problem?
    (maybe the PC launches a exe that waits for X seconds and then launches the game?)
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. MrJack

    MrJack New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I have exactly the same problem, in recent months . ;)
  18. HASAN1453

    HASAN1453 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Occupation:
    Vr arcade owner
    Location:
    VANCOUVER
    Balance:
    369Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Motion platform
    Is this also for Vr?
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,094
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,106Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    iRacing supports VR, but that has nothing to do with the plugin.
  20. HASAN1453

    HASAN1453 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Occupation:
    Vr arcade owner
    Location:
    VANCOUVER
    Balance:
    369Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Motion platform
    Well I wanna play it in Vr with my motion rig, so I asked. Some games have plug in for pc only and Vr only like project cars and do on. Don’t they?