1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Resolved iracing plugin not working?

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Bruceaust, Nov 2, 2013.

  1. Bruceaust

    Bruceaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    CNC Routing
    Location:
    Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    323Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    First of all, thank you for making this software easier get going. The interface is much easier to use.
    Great work thanks

    My Question: I have downloaded the" iracing plug in" and patch it into the game manager.
    However when I run iracing, the Game Engine says "iRacing_Plugin.dll is Not a valid game plugin!"
    Are there a problem with this plugin? Has anyone had the same issue?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    13,234Coins
    Ratings:
    +941 / 7 / -1
    Hi Bruceaust, I haven't had the same problem as you but I have reported an issue with iracing plugin having intermittent motion output - it's being investigated at the moment. Couldn't say if they are somehow related, hopefully a new version will be available soon that solves known problems.

    Have you had success with other plugins?

    Have you been playing iracing long? I have only just started recently, still waiting to get a license. :grin
  4. Bruceaust

    Bruceaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    CNC Routing
    Location:
    Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    323Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    ------------------------------------------
    Thanks RD,
    I have been iracing a few years now. At this stage its the only racing sim I use. I would describe myself as an "average middle of the road" racer. But I really enjoy it (iracing) and the hobby of Motion Sim building.
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,801Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    maybe a corrupt download?
    try it again please... :thumbs

    did you install it as a zip?
    thanks buddy
  6. Bruceaust

    Bruceaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    CNC Routing
    Location:
    Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    323Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes, I installed as stated in the guide.
    I have since re installed the patch successfully - same problem occurs when I try to run iracing. I am using a second PC to run the motors. Connection via LAN works fine.
    I tried everything again using 'Live for Speed ' - same errors occurred.
    Incidentally, when I installed LFS , it corrupted my Logitech wheel configs and my graphics configs in iracing. I had to do a system reinstall to fix these issues! Do I really need to run LFS initially to get sim tools to work?(Iwould rather not, as I don't wish to repeat the corruption issues I experienced here.)
    If you need any more info on my settings to help isolate where the problem might be coming from, I am happy to oblige. Has anyone else experienced similar problems that may be related?
    Cheers
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,275Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi Bruceaust
    Do you get motion out of Live for Speed?
    (Or any other simulation other than iRacing?)
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,801Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Hi Bruceaust
    What OS are you running and are you an administrator on this PC?
  9. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,691Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    I haven't had this issue except iracing plugin need work as in data doesnt seem to flow smoothly,
    On the other question, LFS was one of the first that was done, doesnt mean you have to install it to test SimTools, feel free to install any of the other games, I have tested most in Windows 8 - 8.1.
    Mmmm is the other software plugin still in use on the machine, could be causing a conflict. We never know but I know of a couple of members who still have it installed and they haven't reported any issues, I have tested Dirt3 and Grid2 with 2 pcs, no issues to report on them.
  10. Bruceaust

    Bruceaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    CNC Routing
    Location:
    Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    323Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I only use iracing, but tried LFS just to get sim tools going. My game PCM runs w7, my motion PC runs Xp.
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,801Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    well it's not a plugin problem if it happens with both plugins.
    LFS Plugin came with the main software so it should have no problems with Not Valid DLL?? hmm..
    Did you install the plugin for IRacing on both the Game Manger PC and the Game Engine PC?
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Bruceaust

    Bruceaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    CNC Routing
    Location:
    Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    323Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    aaaaaAAAAAHHHH! lol.
    I need a rap over the knuckles - no I have not installed the iracing plugin on the motion PC.
    Thanks I will give it a go.
    Bruce
  13. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,691Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    We are only human mate, mistakes can happen, hope its all go for you, btw SimTools is not resource hungry like the other software, runs fine on one pc, but the option for 2 pc's is very handy indeed.
  14. Bruceaust

    Bruceaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    CNC Routing
    Location:
    Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    323Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I now have got the "Game Engine" talking to the "Game Manager" . But I still have a problem.
    The output from the Game Engine is very small. I have searched the forum for a similar problem and have tried to do what was recommended to fix the issue. - ie: "use the Tuning Centre". I tried to use the tuning centre to set new Max/Min values. However the tuning centre did not capture any max min values. As soon as i started iracing, the capture button blanked out, the reset button would not work and the save button also did nothing. The data was changing in the top windows, but nothing changed in the capture windows.
    I must be doing something wrong?? (or there is a bug?) I see from others that they have used the tuning centre successfully.

    I try to resolve my problems as best i can, but this one has me baffled.

    Any suggestions please - (anyone else having the same issue)
  15. Bruceaust

    Bruceaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    CNC Routing
    Location:
    Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    323Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I done more testing , and found that the buttons in the Tuning centre do work, but you need to click and hold for a second. However the text on the capture and reset buttons disappear when iracing starts.
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,801Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    First start IRacing and then click "Capture Max Min" and then click reset and you should be good to go.
    But please check your Axis Settings for IRacing first, maybe they are to low.
    And will you clear the BUG status from the thread as you now have it working, thanks!
    yobuddy
  17. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,691Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    This is clearly explained in the manual , please check there before searching the forum, has a lot of information in it that hasn't even been discussed among the users. Plus written for people to understand as in not big confusing words, if you follow it from start to finish its basically a how to.
    • Like Like x 2