1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Iracing drive mountain up and down

Discussion in 'iRacing' started by martin falz, Mar 24, 2017.

  1. martin falz

    martin falz Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    148Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello
    I hope anyone can help me. I have built a motion rig from this forum.
    It is very nice and make his job.
    but I have a problem with Iracing. In Projekt Cars when I drive the Nordschleife, than goes the seat up and down by Hillclimbing.( very cool)
    but in Iracing is it very slow?
    is the reason wrong justage? or comes from the game not so many commands?

    sry for my bad english.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,151
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,051Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. martin falz

    martin falz Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    148Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thx. I test it this evening.
  4. gollum555

    gollum555 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 120Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I have the same problem, "Extra2 the value heave-1g". , When I set up extra2 to 1 or 150 nothing is changing
  5. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    13,048Coins
    Ratings:
    +939 / 7 / -1
    Extra2 is an alternate for Heave - this is used for road bumps sensation.

    Pitch is needed for sensation of going up and down hills. Reduce the value in tuning center to have more effect in sim.

    Both work for me.

    Post screenshots of your iracing profile tuning center settings and axis assignments.
  6. gollum555

    gollum555 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 120Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    1.jpg 2.jpg 3.jpg
  7. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,772
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,336Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,479 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That is not your Tuning center. Right click on Game Engine Icon in your Task bar. Those are the numbers Roofus is asking for...along with your Axis assignments as you've posted already.

    PS are you only running Roll, Pitch and surge ?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. gollum555

    gollum555 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 120Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Roll pirch and surge are for testing how to setup it, let's say temporary solution,

    Below screen

    4.jpg
  9. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,772
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,336Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,479 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Those appear to be default numbers in your tuning center. Running 1 force at a time and understanding what's what and how it works is Critical imo. Stick with Flat tracks for now, Leave the Banking/Roll/Sway issue for later. Learning the basics will go a lot further in the long run.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. gollum555

    gollum555 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 120Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Fully understand slow way of learning step by step, this I did with DIRT , and working brilliant , but with
    Iracing, I don;t know why , I cannot feel any forces , or I feel a little bit of force, really a little, just small movement nothing else, this is the problem. When driving cannot feel breaking or accelerating, some movement left or right, and when I hit the band than seat starts movening.

    Is there any parameter which I need to change in .ini file in Iracing, or I have to do smth with simtool ?
    Pcars Dirts Asseto are working really nice , but Iracing ...., hmmm,
  11. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,772
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,336Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,479 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Tuning center values bud. PS How can you have adjusted Dirt to work properly without touching the tuning center may i ask ?
  12. gollum555

    gollum555 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 120Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    First of all, I'm moron , I have tried to adjust tuning center in Iracing but without results, now is working , now time for real adjustement all forces , thanks for tip.
    By the way, DIRT -> Prehaps I have played in tuning center in the past, and forgot about this

    Sorry for stupid questions , but finnaly Iracing working nice. ;-)
  13. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,772
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,336Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,479 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    One force at a time, Realize One force by itself might feel "dull or not enough" Just bare with me, Get all the forces tuned to where you think they should be, Then Turn them ALL back on, and you'll be amazed. Trust me.
    • Like Like x 1