1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Interface Settings for Network

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by locofield, Jun 8, 2021.

  1. locofield

    locofield New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    21Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    Hi.

    I hope to receive motion data using UDP.

    However, no SimTools packets captured when I capture my network interface using Wireshark.

    What I missed?

    Thank you.

    axis.png interface.png
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,363
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    41,437Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,604 / 13 / -0
    What happens when you go to output testing?
    Maybe try output testing with the ( a ) Axis Output selected for Output Type.
    Let me know how it goes buddy!
    yobuddy
  4. locofield

    locofield New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    21Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    There is still no response in testing with (a) Axis Output or DOF Output.

    Running SimTools as administrator is same. :(

    Sincerely,
    LocoField
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,363
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    41,437Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,604 / 13 / -0
    Should not need to run as admin.
    Try another port maybe, like 5123.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  6. locofield

    locofield New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    21Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor
    I already tried other ports. 21015, 5123, 3462, ...
    Should I check my antivirus software and firewall? (I don't understand...)
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,363
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    41,437Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,604 / 13 / -0
    I'm not to familiar with Wireshark.
    But I built a little UDP Receiver tool I use to check for data.
    upload_2021-6-11_2-52-21.png

    Maybe give it a try.
    Take care,
    yobuddy

    Attached Files:

    • Useful Useful x 2
  8. hazem tafesh

    hazem tafesh New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2022
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Motion platform
    here same issue if you solve it please let me know <