1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom IL2 Sim on 2 Dof

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by xmcnodx, Nov 30, 2021.

  1. xmcnodx

    xmcnodx IL2 Sim with 2Dof

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2021
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Schmelzer
    Location:
    Zirndorf Deutschland
    Balance:
    196Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    upload_2022-1-5_20-43-15.png
  2. xmcnodx

    xmcnodx IL2 Sim with 2Dof

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2021
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Schmelzer
    Location:
    Zirndorf Deutschland
    Balance:
    196Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  3. xmcnodx

    xmcnodx IL2 Sim with 2Dof

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2021
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Schmelzer
    Location:
    Zirndorf Deutschland
    Balance:
    196Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  4. xmcnodx

    xmcnodx IL2 Sim with 2Dof

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2021
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Schmelzer
    Location:
    Zirndorf Deutschland
    Balance:
    196Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    upload_2022-1-5_20-48-32.png
    when i move the podi this is the result and motor turns like left and right and stops
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,544
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    126,417Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,887 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SMC3 must be properly configured and working as expected before messing with SimTools.

    You can't run SMC3 and SimTools at the same time, it will cause a port conflict.

    The SimTools Tuning Center shows game data, so that part looks fine, but you need to sort out your hardware and SMC3.
  6. xmcnodx

    xmcnodx IL2 Sim with 2Dof

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2021
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Schmelzer
    Location:
    Zirndorf Deutschland
    Balance:
    196Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  7. Skuldi

    Skuldi Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Germany NRW
    Balance:
    197Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Do you hear a "peep" when you turn on the sim tools output test?
  8. Skuldi

    Skuldi Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Germany NRW
    Balance:
    197Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    [​IMG]
    click on Sine and see if something moves

    Attached Files:

    • SMC.jpg
      SMC.jpg
      File size:
      136.1 KB
      Views:
      47
  9. xmcnodx

    xmcnodx IL2 Sim with 2Dof

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2021
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Schmelzer
    Location:
    Zirndorf Deutschland
    Balance:
    196Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @noorbeast thank you I thought it had to run with everything I even ran Arduino program with it
    today i will test it thanks :)
  10. xmcnodx

    xmcnodx IL2 Sim with 2Dof

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2021
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Schmelzer
    Location:
    Zirndorf Deutschland
    Balance:
    196Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    yesterday I could still hear a "beep" when I switched on the output test of the SIM tools, today I don't hear any I don't know why
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,544
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    126,417Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,887 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am guessing the beep was a USB disconnect notification.
  12. Skuldi

    Skuldi Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Germany NRW
    Balance:
    197Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Yes, you get a beep when simtools can not connect with the arduino.
  13. xmcnodx

    xmcnodx IL2 Sim with 2Dof

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2021
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Schmelzer
    Location:
    Zirndorf Deutschland
    Balance:
    196Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  14. xmcnodx

    xmcnodx IL2 Sim with 2Dof

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2021
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Schmelzer
    Location:
    Zirndorf Deutschland
    Balance:
    196Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    since today i get this error message
  15. xmcnodx

    xmcnodx IL2 Sim with 2Dof

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2021
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Schmelzer
    Location:
    Zirndorf Deutschland
    Balance:
    196Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.
    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception (0x80004005): Nur ein Teil der ReadProcessMemory- oder WriteProcessMemory-Anforderung wurde abgeschlossen
    at System.Diagnostics.NtProcessManager.GetModuleInfos(Int32 processId, Boolean firstModuleOnly)
    at System.Diagnostics.ProcessManager.GetModuleInfos(Int32 processId)
    at System.Diagnostics.Process.get_Modules()
    at SimTools_GameManager.frm_GameManager.tmr_IsGameRunning_Tick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.OnTick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.TimerNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4420.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    SimTools_GameManager
    Assembly Version: 0.2.5.1
    Win32 Version: 0.2.5.1
    CodeBase: file:///I:/Simulator%20Ordner/SimTools2/SimTools/SimTools_GameManager.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    fZMkmPzPHuCqHgqhDnkBggdEJqAS
    Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 0.2.5.1
    CodeBase: file:///I:/Simulator%20Ordner/SimTools2/SimTools/SimTools_GameManager.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.VisualBasic
    Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 14.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/v4.0_10.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4360.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4390.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4400.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4390.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4190.0 built by: NET48REL1LAST_B
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Runtime.Remoting
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Game_PluginAPI
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///I:/Simulator%20Ordner/SimTools2/SimTools/Game_PluginAPI.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    LiveForSpeed_GamePlugin
    Assembly Version: 2.1.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.1.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/xmcno/AppData/Local/SimTools/GamePlugins/LiveForSpeed_GamePlugin.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.GeneratedCode
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.8.4084.0 built by: NET48REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.
    For example:
    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>
    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.
  16. xmcnodx

    xmcnodx IL2 Sim with 2Dof

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2021
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Schmelzer
    Location:
    Zirndorf Deutschland
    Balance:
    196Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    have followed what @yobuddy wrote down unfortunately no result

    You might try this if, under Win10, you uninstall the
    3.5.Net framework via "Switch Windows functions on or off" and reinstall and check.
    Please follow these steps.
    A. Press Windows + R keys, type appwiz.cpl in the run window and press Enter.
    B. Click on "Enable or disable Windows features".
    C. Disable ".NET Framework 3.5 (includes .NET 2.0 and 3.0)" and then click OK. This may take some time.
    D. Now click ".NET Framework 3.5 (contains .NET 2.0 and 3.0)" and then click OK.
    Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
  17. Tom1980

    Tom1980 The Sky Is The Limite

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2022
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Business Management
    Location:
    Alabama, USA
    Balance:
    100Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello,

    Where did you pick up your ujoint from?

    Thanks
  18. xmcnodx

    xmcnodx IL2 Sim with 2Dof

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2021
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Schmelzer
    Location:
    Zirndorf Deutschland
    Balance:
    196Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    in germany ebay classified
    ebaykleinanzeige
  19. xmcnodx

    xmcnodx IL2 Sim with 2Dof

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2021
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Schmelzer
    Location:
    Zirndorf Deutschland
    Balance:
    196Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    because of the NET Framework problem i have completely deleted simtools and reinstalled all inputs and yes i have a signal my small test motor jumped from left to right in the game as well as in simtools when testing output
    the NET Framework problem appears but everything still works
    anyway i am happy that it works now i can go on and order the engines
    • Like Like x 1
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,544
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    126,417Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,887 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Good that you are making progress, but you likely need to resolve the .NET issue, as it will probably affect game plugins.