1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

il2 Cliffs of Dover Help

Discussion in 'Other Flight Simulation Games' started by Harry King, Dec 31, 2016.

  1. Harry King

    Harry King Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    I have an Audrino Uno board but I am just trying to get the game connected to Virtual Axis to test. I have done the connection with LFS and it works great but can some one help me with the Axis Assignment. for roll pitch and yaw. Secondly what is the Interface setting supposed to be with an audrino board.

    Attached Files:

    • 5.jpg
      5.jpg
      File size:
      152.6 KB
      Views:
      32
  2. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,692
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    8,746Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,465 / 10 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    As I just explained in your other thread, if LFS is working there is no need to change interface settings.

    Axis settings would be totally dependent on how you have your rig configured. It is unique to each rig.
  3. Harry King

    Harry King Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    No Sorry to say but cliff of Dover has to have a script running with the particular single mission and dose not work the program over so online play is non existant at this time. so I was asking about the particular script running with the free hunt mission and what I might be missing when I load that game.
  4. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,692
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    8,746Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,465 / 10 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I fly CLOD several times a week ( check out air combat group, you might enjoy flying with us). I have never needed a special script to use my motion rig. The interface settings are set and forget.
  5. Harry King

    Harry King Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    So you play online?
  6. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,692
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    8,746Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,465 / 10 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I do but there is no way to get telemetry in online play, so I only use motion in single player.
  7. 69th_Zeb

    69th_Zeb New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    90Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi guys,
    Bumping the thread. I'm coming over from the ATAG site trying to get telemetry to an arduino. Seems like devicelink + UDPspeed is used online by some people. Is this correct? I've worked quite a bit with processing and arduino, but can't find any means of retrieving the data. I'm brand new here too, so before going crazy with simtools, I wanted to know how it has been working out for you.

    Thanks!