1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
prilad

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Plugin 2.0.0.1

SimTools game plugin for IL -2 Shturmovik "Cliffs of Dover"

  1. Harry King

    Harry King Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    224Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Also hugso their should be away to get the thing to read the Force Feed Back info from the game which I believe this one can which means I can dump my Microsoft FFB and look to make real cockpit controls for a spit hurricane and bf 109 and make them inter changeable.
  2. Lodewijk

    Lodewijk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    549Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Hey there, I'm reading this post with a lot of interest. I would love to build a working spitfire simpit, but I'm concerned about what info can be extracted from il2 clod.

    @Harry King,
    Are the 2 examples of telemetry data extraction you posted above data that can actually be extracted from il2 clod?
    Is this written in HTML?
    How could one go about using this code to extract data, I mean, what needs to be done? Does this work in conjunction with the SimTools program?

    Sorry for so many questions, but the thing that concerns me most about spending so much time building a spitfire simpit and then not having the data to drive secondary instruments like low fuel warning, engine rpm, fuel pressure, oil pressure, oil temperature, water temperature, fuel content and landing gear indicators. I want all these to work in the end.

    I would also like to get roll, pitch, heave and surge info to a motion platform.

    Cheers
  3. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    852Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi

    Prilad has written a plugin for CoD which I use for my motion platform skeleton spitfire cockpit. I use an Arduino which drives servo motors in my set-up. It works great. It has Heave, Surge, Sway, Roll, Pitch, Airspeed. To use instruments you will need a lot more. Simtools has, at present, 6 available motions, I believe. I simply use the on-screen instruments. I do not use Roll, as this feels much more more correct when taking info direct from the joystick position. There is too much lag using the Roll info from in game.

    Good luck with your project. I am happy to give you any advice I can.
  4. Lodewijk

    Lodewijk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    549Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Hi Hugso,

    Great to hear that CloD can in fact drive a motion simulator, and that the tools needed are available. Would you know where I can find out which engine, flight and aircraft outputs can be read from the sim?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,593
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,722Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,579 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The plugin supports:

    Motion data:
    This plugin provides pitch, roll and yaw acceleration.

    DashApp Data:
    Support Speed, RPM, Roll, Pitch, Yaw, Altitude and Climb

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/il-2-sturmovik-cliffs-of-dover-plugin.55/
  6. Lodewijk

    Lodewijk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    549Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,593
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,722Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,579 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Lodewijk

    Lodewijk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    549Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    I haven't played this game for quite some time, but remember that one needed to do in game engine management / monitoring.
    I've done a quick search and confirmed:

    http://theairtacticalassaultgroup.com/forum/showthread.php?t=12351

    http://forum.europeanaf.net/showthr...gine-management-tips-(spitfire-and-hurricane)

    Mods, please remove links above if these are not allowable.

    So, I need to find out whether engine data can be extracted from CloD so that all / most guages in my cockpit will work... :think

    What would be the easiest way to check whether the required data can in fact be extracted, in other words, whether the data is "made available" by the sim, for extraction?
  9. claps67

    claps67 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Hello ,
    Hello,can you please create a plugin for the games:
    ADAC GTMasters Experience2014, DVD,editor:RavensCOURTS,Best regard.Claps67
  10. Lodewijk

    Lodewijk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    549Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    @noorbeast , thanks for the link, I will do some reading.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Harry King

    Harry King Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    224Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Yes
  12. Lodewijk

    Lodewijk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    549Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Can anybody explain to me what one needs to do with the above code in order to read data from Cliffs of Dover?
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2017
  13. Lodewijk

    Lodewijk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    549Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    I'm guessing I'd have to edit
    PluginExample.sln
    and
    Plugin.vb
    to extract data, using the memory mapped example?
    o_O

    Has anybody done any work on this that they could share?
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,895
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,049Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,044 / 11 / -0
    The dash outputs would need to be added to the game plugin.
    You can have 20 dash outputs in SimTools.
    (But you can also combine 8 true or false game outputs into a single dash output if needed.)
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Lodewijk

    Lodewijk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    549Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Is the same plugin used for motion data and dash data?
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,593
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,722Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,579 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes a plugin can have both motion and GameDash support built in.
    • Like Like x 1
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,895
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,049Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,044 / 11 / -0
    And GameVibe too...
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    852Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I cannot get any telemetry from the new Cliffs of Dover v 4.5 Blitz. I have patched Simtools into Blitz, but nothing out. I have tried replacing .cs files from v 4.312, but nothing. If I run v 4.312 again all works fine, even with the Simtools patch in Blitz and not in v 4.312. Any ideas?
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,593
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,722Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,579 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Blitz was a major official integration of IL2 COD and Fusion mod, so it may have broken something needed for the plugin.
  20. 69th_Zeb

    69th_Zeb New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    253Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Aw shucks! Will have to hold my breath. I can work-around everything else in my cockpit except airspeed, pitch, and RPM (calculated boost too).