1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
prilad

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Plugin 2.0.0.1

SimTools game plugin for IL -2 Shturmovik "Cliffs of Dover"

  1. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,408Coins
    Ratings:
    +504 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    prilad submitted a new resource:

    IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Plugin - SimTools game plugin for IL -2 Shturmovik "Cliffs of Dover"

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2013
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,408Coins
    Ratings:
    +504 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2013
  4. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,163Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,979 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Everything works good with the exception of surge, which is very weak and seems to "jitter" back and forth. The values coming out of Simtools is too low to adjust; -1.2/1.2 or so. I turn Yaw up and Sway down as they seem to be mixed. With Sway all the way up it takes over completely. I think it gives a realistic sense of movement though.

    Extra 1 is the same as Yaw, no difference seen there.

    Well done! And thank you!
  5. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,408Coins
    Ratings:
    +504 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    • Like Like x 3
  6. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,408Coins
    Ratings:
    +504 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Sorry, I forgot to mention that now necessary to specify the installation directory of the game when you patch it.
  7. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,083Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,666 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    As special request for Hugso , could we may be put in Air Speed to the Exra1 DOF so he may uses this for his Sim, I know its not a force but he uses this too affect the motion of his rig.
    Thanks on his behalf
  8. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,408Coins
    Ratings:
    +504 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hi, Robbie. This plugin provides pitch, roll, heave, yaw, sway and surge acceleration.
    Added an parameter slip (as Extra1)
    As I know Hugso has success with CloD plugin... Not? What do you mean as "Air Speed"?
  9. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,083Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,666 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Ok been fiddling with the DCS plugin, must get back to it soon, to add the indicated air speed into the one of the extra forces, he uses this to control a dampener effect on his flight sim.
  10. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,408Coins
    Ratings:
    +504 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
  11. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    852Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Sorry to appear an idiot, but I am not clear where the Installation Directory for CloD is. Is it via Documents/1C Softclub/CloD/Missions?
  12. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,163Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,979 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I assume that you have a Steam installation? It should be under steam/steamapps/common/il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover/missions/single/
  13. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,408Coins
    Ratings:
    +504 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    No... For last (3.0.0.8) plugin version you should to pick Installation Directory ,instead for previous version... If you install CloD to default directory it may be like this path
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\IL-2 Sturmovik.Cliffs Of Dover.v 1.02.14821"
    • Like Like x 1
  14. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    852Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I don't have IL-2 Cliffs of Dover in my Program Files. It is partly in My Documents and 1C Softclub etc and the other part is in Steam\SteamApps\common\il-2 cliffs of dover. I tried patching into the StemApps\common\il-2 and the patch seemed to go in, but I could not get any data out in flight.
  15. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,408Coins
    Ratings:
    +504 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    :think
    Can you write FULL path to next folders -
    "...\parts\bob\mission\Quick\" (it should be in instalation folder)
    and
    "...\missions\Single\" (it should be in Docoments folder)
  16. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    852Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Local Disk(D)\Steam\SteamApps\common\il-2 sturmovic cliffs of dover\parts\bob\mission\Quick\

    Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovic cliffs of dover - MOD\missions\Single\

    These are the full paths on my machine. CloD first plugin worked fine.
  17. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,408Coins
    Ratings:
    +504 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Ok. I understand the problem... I hope I can solve it.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    852Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I feel I am giving you grief. All I do is find problems. I hope their is some way I can repay you for your fantastic work.
  19. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,408Coins
    Ratings:
    +504 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    • Like Like x 3
  20. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    852Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi prilad, that is brilliant! Thanks a million. I will have a go with it later. I have had a think about the Airspeed movement and I now realise I can easily adjust my set-up to use 90 degrees of movement instead of 180 degrees. In fact in some ways 90 degrees is better. I wish there was some way I could buy you a beer or three for this. I will post a video of me flying around later next week. I hope...
    • Like Like x 1
  21. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    852Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Finally have had some time to have a good fly around in Team Fusion MOD Cliffs of Dover. Loving it, such glorious scenery and graphics, and my 4 dof motion platform cockpit feels great. Everything tipping and bumping as it should. Highly delighted. Is there any possibility of having SimTools active in Full Mission Builder as well as Single Missions? It would be great to be able to choose which airfield I can start from and what I am going up against.