1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

IL-2 Sturmovik: Battle of Stalingrad plugin 2.0.0.5

SimTools game plugin for IL -2 Sturmovik "Battle of Stalingrad"

  1. Keith

    Keith Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    123
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Canada, Saskatchewan
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Will game vibe ever work with this? That would be awesome
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,803
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,100Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,640 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. Keith

    Keith Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    123
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Canada, Saskatchewan
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  4. Jörg Ziegler

    Jörg Ziegler New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    191Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF
  5. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,017
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,070Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,962 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have Andres software, there are several parts that you have to buy though. Sound module, Wings, and Wings for transducers. It can get costly. They do work well though.
  6. Keith

    Keith Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    123
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Canada, Saskatchewan
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks for the info Zorg. That's an option, but sure isn't cheap.
  7. Jörg Ziegler

    Jörg Ziegler New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    191Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Andre´s Software is really worth the money. It works really great and I love my Buttkicker BK-4 with it.
    The Immersion is really there, I feel the flaps moving, the gear locking and gear doors closing…...works all like a charm.
  8. Keith

    Keith Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    123
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Canada, Saskatchewan
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Well looks like I can try it for free. Still waiting for my sound card to clear customs before I can test anything
  9. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    852Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi folks

    I have been using BoS plugin v2.0.0.6 with my 5 dof sim for quite a while. All works well. Sway and Surge are swapped, but no problem now I know. Roll rate on Extra 2 I find gives really good feeling with no over the top of a roll problems. Not sure what is on Extra 1, I think it may be Pitch rate. No idea what is on Extra 3, my test servo moves, but I cannot work out what I am seeing.

    My main reason for this post is to ask if there is any chance of having Airspeed available. I use Airspeed to stiffen up my control column at speed, amongst other things.

    Overall, very happy and grateful to have this plugin available.
  10. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    105
    Balance:
    444Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hey Guys!
    I have a PT-Actuator 3-DOF + TL (4 actuators plus the TL actuator). I have been using the same platform for flight as well. The actuators at 150mm 250mm/s stroke

    I've used the Traction Loss actuator as a kind of Yaw/Rudder input, but in level coordinated flight, my rig is still pushed towards the left and not centered.

    Anyone know why it's doing that?
  11. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,017
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,070Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,962 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Which motion software are you using? Simtools or PT-Mover?
  12. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    105
    Balance:
    444Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Simtools
  13. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,017
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,070Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,962 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Michael, I am using PT-Mover, not sure what forces are available with simtools currently.

    Check to see if there is an acceleration force or angle rate that you can use rather than Yaw.
  14. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    105
    Balance:
    444Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    In the plugin's tuning center, theres roll rate, pitch rate, and yaw rate. But in the axis assignments, I set the TL Actuator to the Yaw Axis. The only other axes i can set it to Pitch, Roll, Heave, Yaw, Sway, and Surge, but theres also Extra1 (pitch rate), Extra2 (roll rate), and Extra3 (yaw Rate). Are you saying I should set that actuator assigned to Extra3?
  15. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,017
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,070Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,962 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes, use Extra 3. And set a washout value so it will return to center
  16. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    105
    Balance:
    444Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    That worked. I read some other post I think you wrote on a while back about it. It started to feel jerky so i used 100% smoothing and that helped most of it. Then the recentering feels like its bouncing left/right until it recenters, so I put washout to 100 and gain 1 and i think thats the best i got it to so far. I gotta play with it more but thats definitely what it should be doing. Thank you.

    Do you use roll rate and pitch rate in axis assignments, instead of roll and pitch? I left those under roll and pitch and it felt fine to me.
  17. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,017
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,070Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,962 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes, rates rather than just roll pitch
  18. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    105
    Balance:
    444Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    And does the rate in Tuning Center work like expected. Lower numbers, slower rate, higher numbers means higher rate of movement? Or is it like the regular tuning center values, where smaller values are faster and more stroke movement?
  19. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,017
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,070Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,962 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Sorry, not sure. I use PT Mover
  20. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    105
    Balance:
    444Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Ah understood. @yobuddy is that what you recommend I do? Use Extra1 and Extra2, instead of roll and pitch? And how do I interpret the values in tuning center if I do use extra1 and extra2? Higher means more rate of roll/pitch?