1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

IBT-2 and arduino uno isssue

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by cyberxu, Oct 10, 2021.

  1. cyberxu

    cyberxu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    52
    Occupation:
    AME Planner
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Balance:
    746Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello all,

    I am having issue with getting my motors turn on. I followed the SMC3 instruction, schematic for wiring up to IBT-2 with my Arduino. When I tested with multimeter, Arduino code (SMC3.ino) uploaded with Mode 2 selected. I have notice the green line on AMC utility software is on the bottom of the graft.

    I ve got power(12v) on IBT-2 but no power on M+ /M- terminal. I have check many times on the wiring ...everything hooked up exactly as it should be.

    Can someone please help, I have been stuck here for 3 days trying to figure it out...no joy!

    upload_2021-10-10_15-57-39.png
    upload_2021-10-10_16-2-6.png
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,402
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    9,415Coins
    Ratings:
    +316 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Does the green line move when you turn the potentiometer ?
  4. cyberxu

    cyberxu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    52
    Occupation:
    AME Planner
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Balance:
    746Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi, thanks for the quick respond...
    No... the Green line doesn't move when i turned my pot. Its stay on the top of the graft. or bottom if i swapped the positive and negative. very frustrated.
  5. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,402
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    9,415Coins
    Ratings:
    +316 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Check the pot is the correct voltage and resistance
  6. cyberxu

    cyberxu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    52
    Occupation:
    AME Planner
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Balance:
    746Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    this is the Pot I am using...I wonder if its a good one?
    upload_2021-10-10_18-28-12.png
  7. cyberxu

    cyberxu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    52
    Occupation:
    AME Planner
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Balance:
    746Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    My Pot is made by:
    BOURNS
    PN is 3590S-2-103L
    RES 10K ohm +/-5%
  8. Ties

    Ties New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    1 = 5V 2
    1= 5v 2= V+ 3= gnd, 1= red 2 = yellow or green 3= black. Have you tried swapping wire 2 with 3?
  9. cyberxu

    cyberxu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    52
    Occupation:
    AME Planner
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Balance:
    746Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes I have swapped. I also checked with multimeter. I am not sure this pot is good for SIM building. I found out it is multi turn potentiometer. not sure it will make any different?
  10. cyberxu

    cyberxu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    52
    Occupation:
    AME Planner
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Balance:
    746Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have resolved my issue...It turns out it is my Multi turns Potentiometer that isn't compatible. I had ordered this yesterday. Now we wait. ...AGAIN! Haha
    upload_2021-10-12_9-10-39.png
  11. ZeGrundPilot

    ZeGrundPilot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    You using Arduino analog port 0. Is the IBT Connected to the correct motor control set for motor 1, 2 vs. 3? The code tells you which PWM control pins on the Arduino control which motor. If you are getting a PWM signal and it is hitting pin 2 on the IBT, you should be good. I you want to follow the ways of the purple path if your POT is on A0.
  12. Boris Furtak

    Boris Furtak New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2021
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Having the same problem Gadget999 my encoder are 24v green line moves but when I pull the wire it doesn't change on the smc3 utility...
  13. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,402
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    9,415Coins
    Ratings:
    +316 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    The smc3 program is designed to work with potentiometers NOT encoders
    • Like Like x 1