1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Bug I was going to buy a licence....

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by traveltrousers, May 24, 2017.

  1. traveltrousers

    traveltrousers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Timbuktu, Tombouctou, Mali
    Balance:
    648Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    but

    "SimTools.us is performing maintenance
    SimTools.us is performing maintenance. Check back in 2 hours."

    is still showing..... and ETA on it coming back? Or perhaps its an issue (when I do any work on my site its usually back in a few minutes.....)
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,902Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,695 / 10 / -0
    @traveltrousers,
    The server is migrating to a new home, will be back online shortly.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  4. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,054
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    If DNS provider has been changed full migration can take hours to days. Full migration meaning everyone to be able to access it. Some will get access before others.
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,902Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,695 / 10 / -0
    Its not that technical really, just a server upgrade at the same company.
    Won't be to long I hope.
    yobuddy
  6. traveltrousers

    traveltrousers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Timbuktu, Tombouctou, Mali
    Balance:
    648Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    it's now timing out rather than displaying a message... FYI
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,902Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,695 / 10 / -0
    @traveltrousers,
    Yes, because the old server got taken down.

    The new server is all up and running now!
    GoDaddy is slow as can be, and that's really all I have to say about them lol.
    yobuddy
  8. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,054
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    I have a little more to say about GoDaddy if you don't mind. They are outright thieves! About 7 years ago I did a whois domain name search on their site and then they hijacked it saying they were reserving it for me making it so I would have to buy it from them. After 30 days passed when I didn't they just kept it for themselves. They must have thought it was a good name and they could sell it but its been a parking page for them ever since. See for yourself http://www.bevfridge.com/ . And see on Namecheep's whois look up page where they are honest and just give you the details period https://www.namecheap.com/domains/whois/results.aspx?domain=bevfridge.com .

    It goes without saying I will never ever go close to GoDaddy's website again and I strongly discourage anyone doing business with the scoundrels.
    • Informative Informative x 2
    Last edited: May 27, 2017
  9. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,628
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,559Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,315 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Unfortunately i heard similar things not only about godaddy but other provider did/does it similar and are grabbing and reserving a domain before the searching guy is able to do it. My tip is to better use the official NIC services like https://whois.icann.org/en to check for a free unregistered domain.
    There are also people working behind the scenes and no one can guarantee that they do not analyze the search data and reserve good domains for their own, too but i have a better feeling by using them instead godaddy and co.
    • Informative Informative x 2