1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question I install plugins and they don't appesr in the manager or engine

Discussion in 'Ready, set, go - Start your engines' started by agroum, Jun 27, 2017.

  1. agroum

    agroum My solo 11 years ago Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Mechatronics engineer / part time aero master
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    104Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi

    I install some plugins with a package that I just bough.
    The plugin updater confirm that thay were well install but I don't see them in the manager or the engine.

    Thank you for helping me
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. agroum

    agroum My solo 11 years ago Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Mechatronics engineer / part time aero master
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    104Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    I found the answer thank you and sorry for the post
  4. xiatian

    xiatian Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Xi'an, China
    Balance:
    230Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello, agroum, I am not good at English. In Google Translate, I also have the same problem. After installing DirtRally plugin, I can not find it in SimTools. Can you say how you did it?
  5. sudan basnet

    sudan basnet New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 14Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    i also downlaoded nolimit 2 plugins it installed properly but do not show in game manager or game engine
  6. xiatian

    xiatian Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Xi'an, China
    Balance:
    230Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I installed a few game plug-ins, one can not see in SimTools, I do not know if my installation method is wrong, or other reasons, I was the plug-in directly to the plug-in window
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,241
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,758 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK