1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

I have problem with 2.1.02

Discussion in 'XSimulator Q&A/FAQs - Outdated' started by NathanAV, Jul 3, 2009.

  1. NathanAV

    NathanAV New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I am finally find that problem causing me can not connect to force profiles ..it's look like conflicted with mmgdisplay , because mmgdisplay using com port and FTDI chip also..I have no problem without mmgdisplay attached..wuih...also a problem when restart xsim program with mmg display attached..Xsim wont detect SCN5..
  2. NathanAV

    NathanAV New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    :cheers:

    Thanks sirnoname for your effort for MMG plugin..
  3. ribban

    ribban New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi
    Finally my x-sim rig is finished!! Had a few problems along the way but with help from you guys
    and a lot of thinking so are they just a memory. The actuators are there in the x-sim Profiler BUT ... i can´t start any game. I´m running -xsim21communityRC4-2103- on ONE computer. When i press data2 -it´s starting to send ,but Nothing happens.
    I have a qadro core cpu,windows xp 32-bits. What´s the starting procedure for this on a single computer? And what do you recommend for basic settings for the acuators?
    I have worked thru the whole FORUM for some hints that will work for my problem,i think.

    Thanks Michael

    Attached Files:

  4. ribban

    ribban New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    This test worked --------
    1. Insure SCN5 is detected and displayed
    2. Start the sender application and select the test plugin.
    3. let move the test slider 21 in auto mode
    4. press try connect button
    5. go to the math setup and insert a axis
    6. insert a gforce with effect 21 and automode
    7. now there must be drawn a sawtooth line
    8. go to ouput setup and to Synaptrix IO
    7. choose axis and a SCN5 as direct output
    BUT - whith a game nothing happens. Using a HEX adapter and RS232/usb.
    The test worked so the adapter must be ok. ? :?
    Regards Michael
  5. ribban

    ribban New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    yes. And now i getting error on comport 17 -message when i push the startbutton. Hardware problem?

    regards Michael
  6. ribban

    ribban New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Ok. Thanks for reply.
    It´s problem with any game i try,the values are moving in to input .
    It´s seems to be no connection beetwen Profiler and Sender.
    I´m beging to think it´s a adapter problem. Using a HEXIN bought on ebay,halfduplex.
    Can Profiler detect the acuators even if the adapter is not right?
    I´m using only one adapter,are there any special setting in the software for that?
    The acuators calibrate when i start Profiler but thats it regarding to movement. Maybe you have a link to a shop who has a working adapter or adapter name?
    (I´ve spent the whole saturday and Sunday trying different things with this problem)
    Hardware issue instead ?

    regards Michael
  7. ribban

    ribban New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    i was looking in wrong section-there are no values in Input section only the text changes. I was looking in the Math-section. :blush:
    The rest info i will post tomorrow. Thanks for all the help.

    thanks Michael

    Attached Files:

    • 11.jpg
      11.jpg
      File size:
      111.7 KB
      Views:
      379
    • 44.jpg
      44.jpg
      File size:
      118.1 KB
      Views:
      342
  8. ribban

    ribban New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I was planning to do screenshot-test tomorrow but im not so tired yet. :)
    I ran the testplug test. And that is working but not the games working.
    I´m sure I must have something in the Plug manual! But what.
    No comport error so far.
    rn2 file saved by the force profiler--where does that file goes,cant find it? In My Profiles ?
    Nothing there.
    I´m starting to feel pretty dum,but i´m 5 days new with this program.

    regards Michael

    Attached Files:

  9. ribban

    ribban New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for the help. I will do that tonight when i get home.

    Regards Michael
  10. ribban

    ribban New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi,sirnoname.
    Here is my rn2.file

    Thanks Michael

    Attached Files:

  11. ribban

    ribban New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Interface.

    thanks Michael

    Attached Files:

  12. ribban

    ribban New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    This and no actuator moving.

    Thanks michael

    Attached Files:

  13. ribban

    ribban New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Line change for RIGHT ACTUATOR in the Output Analyzer with LEFT ACTUATOR markt in the MATH SETUP ????

    thanks for helping me, Michael

    Attached Files:

  14. ribban

    ribban New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I am SURE that i forgot some setting,but what. :(
    when i follow this video the actuators are moving. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L3qTJxwvE2c&feature=player_embedded#t=21
    But not when i put in the data myself see post above.
    Are there any special startingorder for Force Sender and Force Profiler and theres plugins?
    Like-- start Profiler first and choose plugin (+ mabye somthingmore) and then start Sender and choose plugin?

    Regards Michael
  15. ribban

    ribban New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Good News!Thanks for all the help! :thbup: Tonight i will study the Manual very hard,i must have missed something.
    Regarding the line in Output Anyalyzer ,the line A2000439 Position Out moves up to the center in the diagram-box. I understand now that it should a jigsaw in there.

    Thank you very much again for all the help

    Michael
  16. ribban

    ribban New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi!
    Just got it working!! :yippiee: Changed the settings in the SCN5 profiler like you suggested.
    Now it´s racingtime!
    MANY thanks to you sirnoname for tips and hints!! Priceless.

    Best regards Michael
  17. ribban

    ribban New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    This picture is taken while the actuators are running.
    Last adapter update has the value wandering beetwen 83 up to 91 outputs/persecond.
    Hope that is what you mean?

    Attached Files:

  18. ribban

    ribban New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    could even set switching time 0 and recieve delay 0.
    Safe as long there are no Output losses ?

    regards Michael

    Attached Files:

  19. ribban

    ribban New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    OK.

    thanks, Michael
  20. ribban

    ribban New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for all info!
    With no checkboxes marked:
    1 , 1 , 100 = outputs/sec 143-167
    1 , 0 , 100 = outputs/sec 181-235
    0 , 1 , 100 = outputs/sec 135-166
    0 , 0 , 100 = outputs/sec 191-216

    Ran the test for about 3 minuts each, with no Losses at all. I´ll go for result--- 181-235?
    No changing of the switching timeout at this stage?

    Regards Michael