1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Bug i have an unhandled exception with simtools

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by marlon, Feb 28, 2016.

  1. maximizador

    maximizador New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Occupation:
    farmer
    Location:
    Galvez Argentina
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    friends, I have the same problem have tried uninstalling and reinstalling everything and I still see the same mistake, what you mean with the cleaning tool framework. sorry if my language is confusing 'm using a translator
  2. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +596 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Did you uninstall/reinstall/repair .net?
  3. maximizador

    maximizador New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Occupation:
    farmer
    Location:
    Galvez Argentina
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I reinstall simtools , framework is part of win10 , do not know how to uninstall it, and if I try to install it informs me that is already installed and will not produce changes
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try downloading and installing the .NET framework: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=48130
  5. maximizador

    maximizador New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Occupation:
    farmer
    Location:
    Galvez Argentina
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    in win10 not let me upgrade or reinstall any .NET
    upload_2016-4-26_20-1-5.png
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  7. maximizador

    maximizador New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Occupation:
    farmer
    Location:
    Galvez Argentina
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    still does not work . the error says that should change the configuration. not where to find the settings to change ************** ************** JIT Debugging To enable debugging Just In Time ( JIT ) , the configuration file of this application or computer ( machine.config ) must have the jitDebugging value established in the system.windows.forms section. The application must also be compiled with debugging enabled For example: <Configuration > < System.windows.forms jitDebugging = " true" / > < / Configuration> When JIT debugging is enabled , any unhandled exception JIT debugger registered will be sent on the computer rather than be handled by this dialog box.
  8. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +596 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Your .net is broken bro. You use any kind of system cleaner or antivirus while you are doing this?
  9. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +596 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Try installing .net 3 and 3.5
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. maximizador

    maximizador New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Occupation:
    farmer
    Location:
    Galvez Argentina
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    problem solved, now it worked. install framework 3 and 3.5 and now that error disappeared thanks for your help and your time
    • Like Like x 3
  11. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +596 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    For the alliance!
    • Like Like x 2
    • Funny Funny x 1
  12. maximizador

    maximizador New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Occupation:
    farmer
    Location:
    Galvez Argentina
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I stopped working again, that really does not happen
  13. maximizador

    maximizador New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Occupation:
    farmer
    Location:
    Galvez Argentina
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    this is crazy. Now it works
  14. maximizador

    maximizador New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Occupation:
    farmer
    Location:
    Galvez Argentina
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can uninstall .NET the same way you do any program. Try doing a search for Add or Remove Programs, find .NET and uninstall.
    • Like Like x 1