1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Bug i have an unhandled exception with simtools

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by marlon, Feb 28, 2016.

  1. marlon

    marlon Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Balance:
    956Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    i dont know what to do
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. marlon

    marlon Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Balance:
    956Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
  4. marlon

    marlon Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Balance:
    956Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  6. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,693Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    ? How did the error happen , what were you doing ?
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    The error says you using the same network socket twice.
    Can I please see your interface setup? (pic's would be great)
    Are you using a 2 PC setup where you maybe set the IP addresses?

    yobuddy
  8. marlon

    marlon Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Balance:
    956Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    follow what noorbeast posted above.
    Considering you have been able to run it before this error, something else has happened to the install.
    yobuddy
  10. marlon

    marlon Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Balance:
    956Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    still get the same error i tryed reinstalling
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Run game engine as an admin.
    yobuddy
  12. marlon

    marlon Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Balance:
    956Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    i tryed unpatching and running as admin
  13. marlon

    marlon Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Balance:
    956Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    live for speed game folder is not uninstalling
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Patching is in Game Manger so I guess that is working for you?
    When you uninstalled SimTools did you answer yes to removing old files and settings?
    yobuddy
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    The Live for Speed game itself is not part of SimTools, and therefore will not be uninstalled.
    yobuddy
  16. marlon

    marlon Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Balance:
    956Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    i tryed a system restore but that did not work
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I think you need to start from scratch @marlon, it does sound like something is corrupted.

    Shutdown SimTools.

    Uninstall SimTools and say yes to removing old files.

    Check the SimTools folder has been deleted here, if it is still there then manually delete it: C:\Users\your_user_name\AppData\Local\

    Check the SimTools folder has been deleted here, if it is still there then manually delete it:C:\Program Files (x86)\

    Download a clean copy of SimTools from here: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/categories/simtools.3/

    Reinstall SimTools.

    You will have to setup the Interface and Axis settings again for the SketchUp model you are using, see the pictures and instructions here: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/how-to-animate-sketchup-3d-model-with-simtools.209/
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Feb 29, 2016
  18. marlon

    marlon Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Balance:
    956Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    i think it my frame works boken
  19. marlon

    marlon Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Balance:
    956Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    it was my frameworks .net fixed it i used the clean up tool
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    @marlon,
    Great job buddy!
    Way to stick with it until you found your solution!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Feb 29, 2016
  21. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,843Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    @marlon,
    Check out your coin count buddy!
    Have fun!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    Last edited: Feb 29, 2016