1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

I can not write the firmware on ATMEGA8535

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by tonquites, May 7, 2011.

  1. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    it is not involve serial port cause i test it againe without plugin but ihave still these
    extra voltage.
    do you recommend me to make another board and test it again,
    i have changed most of the part up to now...
  2. tonquites

    tonquites Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Joinville, Brasil
    Balance:
    280Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    But be patient my friend Hooshang,
    I'm sure we will overcome this problem. :yes:

    I built two plates AMC. After three H-bridge before it works, I'm sure he will stay.
    What's more we have the Thanos and sirnoname, our heroes! :clap:

    Regards
    Everton
  3. tonquites

    tonquites Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Joinville, Brasil
    Balance:
    280Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Not yet make another card, wait for more friends that I esperiente.
    Maybe they can give you the best tip, as I said I'm new too.
  4. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    dear freinds
    lets see the pix of my cable that i made it myself,i dont know if there is any problem
    involve this cable or not:
    24072011035.jpg
    i solded every each wire on both sucket exactly the same pin to pin.
    thank you &
    best regards
    Hooshang
  5. tronicgr

    tronicgr

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    What operating system? You need Windows XP for the Ponyprog to work perfect. There are some workarounds for Vista/win7 but too difficult for beginners!
  6. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    hi Tronicgr
    my operating system is windows XP
    but as i said before i have extra voltage on sw2 and sw 4
    dont you think my problem somehow involve with this?
    look at this pix
    40_Sw2 e Sw4.jpg
    my board show 4.350 on sw2 and 4.870 on sw4 ?!?!?...
    thank you freind
    regards
    hooshang
  7. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    i got it too :yippiee:
    27072011038.jpg
    hello freinds
    thank you Thanos
    and also thank you Tonquitesobrigado meu amigo
    as you said it was connection cable :clap:
    best regards
    Hooshang
  8. tonquites

    tonquites Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Joinville, Brasil
    Balance:
    280Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Congratulations Hooshang, :clap: :highfive: :clap:

    I very happy to know its your susseso. :yippiee: :yippiee: :yippiee: :yippiee:
    It was a matter of time before you got too. :rofl:

    Now comes the mechanical simulator, hehehe :thbup:

    One important thing, before turning their windshield wiper motors to make sure they are isolated, because without isolation can cause damage to your H-bridge!!! :eek:

    A big hug for you.
    Regards
    Everton
  9. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    hello Everton
    first thank you for your comment
    but what do you mean by isolatedwiper motor ,you mean i have to do
    something for isolating?!..or this is a kind of wiper motor?
    thank you again
    Hooshang
  10. estanislaolopez

    estanislaolopez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    503Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Hello Hooshang , Congratulations you have managed to run the AMC !!!
    As for the engines, you need to isolate the negative of the motor housing, you have to cut the wire brush that made ​​chassis and solder a wire to connect ...

    Sorry for my english ...

    Regards
  11. tronicgr

    tronicgr

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    He means that the ground cable from the motor must not make contact to the motor housing, especially if you making a metal frame for the simulator.
  12. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    hello Troicgr
    thank you for reply
    alright , i just find some information here
    http://www.scary-terry.com/wipmtr/wipmtr.htm
    about different connections , RPM ,voltage,current,how to install and other
    featurs ,anway thanks a lot for your useful comment.
    regards
    Hooshang
  13. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    hello again freinds
    need help :sos:
    there is still long way
    i have this, there is no values,what is my problem?... :?
    force profile.jpg
    and i have also this !?... :?
    force profile1.jpg
    does X-sim2 also support Flight simulator X ?
    regards
    Hooshang
  14. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    hello my freinds
    need help :sos:
    i can't connect force-profiler to my Flight simulator
    i followed profiler manual :no:
    i've checked LAN connection :no:
    use another computer :no:
    but still no values coming to force -profiler
    please tell me what should i do?
    thank you freinds
    best regards
    hooshang
  15. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    hi freinds
    i have fixed all problems :yes: , and now software is connected to
    hardware and i can send commands from fsx to my motors
    but there is another problems of pitch and roll setting,please help me how can i adjusting
    amount of movement :?
    thank you & regards
    Hooshng