1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question I added The Crew 2 game and my motion stopped working with all games

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by PEB, Sep 8, 2020.

  1. PEB

    PEB New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    - 8Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Just checking my SimTools stopped work within games but still works when I am doing output testing on SimTools. I was wondering what could have caused it to stop working with the games completely. Assetto Corsa, BeamNG, Aerofly FS , F1 2018 and NoLimits 2 have stopped working. Is there anything I need to do to rectify this situation. I tried powering down and restarting no luck.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. PEB

    PEB New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    - 8Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    I wanted to add Game Manager is not connecting.
  4. PEB

    PEB New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    - 8Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    One more thing I did find out that my IP address changed so I went and updated it and patched the games all over again.
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,491Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,052 / 11 / -0
    If your running a single PC setup of SimTools then both IP addresses should be 127.0.0.1.
    Is that what yours are set at?
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  6. PEB

    PEB New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    - 8Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Thank you I will make the change I was not using local setup will change it.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. PEB

    PEB New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    - 8Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Fixed thank you being new I forgot how gameEngine needed to change the IP too.
    • Like Like x 1