1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial How to write an Axis Assignments (Math) Plugin for SimTools 2.0 - API documentation

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Tips by the Developer' started by yobuddy, Mar 9, 2016.

  1. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,002Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,473 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just another question.- will you still be able to use the standard filters as normal when this plug-in is loaded? Not a big deal if you cannot - I will just add what I want into the math :).
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,903Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,598 / 10 / -0
    There is no filtering in the example, things start to get a bit messier when you start adding all of that stuff too.
    I needed a place to help get people started, I didn't want to loose them out of the gate.
    take care,
    yobuddy
  3. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,002Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,473 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Understand - I don't use allot of filtering nowadays anyway. There is already plenty of scope there to meet my needs.
  4. Z FOX

    Z FOX New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    77Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    @yobuddy Thanks for posting this! This looks great.

    I created my plugin and the PluginValidator says it's a valid plugin. Now do I send those files created from the build into zipped folder before dropping into the "SimTools PluginUpdator"? It won't let me drop there so maybe it's the wrong spot?

    I'll keep looking around.
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,903Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,598 / 10 / -0
    You can drop it in the SimTools PluginUpdater either zipped, or just as it is. (as a .dll file)
    I just testing it and it seems to work.
    Once installed it will be a axis type option for the axis assignments.

    I would check that the naming convention is correct if your having problems buddy.
    take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    942Coins
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Im trying to figure out how i can stop my Gseat sway to do anything below 0 without using clipping and this seems like the most likely place to go for setting up an axis control for + and one for - Would that work at all or do i just limit it so its not allowed below 0 somewhere?

    Another thing. I see you keep referring to the example plugin for better understanding but there's nothing actually in the files other than

    Code:
        '///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
        '///                     Edit these 5 Subroutines Below                      ///
        '///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
        'Used by GameEngine when the plugin gets loaded.
        Public Sub StartUp()
            'When the Plugin gets Loaded
        End Sub
        'Used by GameEngine when the plugin gets un-loaded.
        Public Sub ShutDown() Implements IPlugin_AxisAssignments.ShutDown
            'When the Plugin gets Un-Loaded
            Output_Calculations_Running = False
        End Sub
        ''Used by GameEngine when a Game Starts
        Public Sub GameStart()
            'Game Started, Start your engine here.
            StartupSelected()
        End Sub
        'Used by GameEngine when the Game Stops
        Public Sub GameStop()
            'Game Ended, Stop your engine here.
            Output_Calculations_Running = False
        End Sub
        'Reset any need vars here - gets called after 'GameStop()'
        Private Sub ResetValues()
            'Reset anything else needed here.
        End Sub
    
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,903Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,598 / 10 / -0
    @Trigen
    There is allot more that that in the example plugin buddy.
    Check out the "PLACE EXTRA NEEDED CODE/FUNCTIONS HERE " section of the plugin.
    There is a GUI there also.

    the easiest way would be to edit the Min/Max for the game you are playing.
    Let's say you talking about Surge, if you don't want the Gseat to do anything with negative surge, set Surges min value to 0 and it will turned off in that direction.

    Take care man!
    yobuddy
  8. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    942Coins
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks! Been a bit tired today so i completely missed those expand boxes

    Fantastic! Just what i need!
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,903Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,598 / 10 / -0
    @Trigen,
    Make sure you are running v2.4 buddy.
    Take care,
    Dustin