1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

How to unpatch plugin without game??

Discussion in 'Forum and Website' started by Matthias Griese, Sep 19, 2014.

  1. Matthias Griese

    Matthias Griese New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Hi i have a Little problem. I deinstalled my rfactor2 Folder without unpatching the game.
    Now i made a new clean rfactor2 Installation and now i cannot Patch the new Folder or unpatch the Old Not existing Folder. Damn. Has anyone Knows how to Patch my new rfactor Folder?
  2. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    5,985Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    As simple as unpatch and repatch in GameManager.
  3. Matthias Griese

    Matthias Griese New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    This i tryed. But the Option Patch an unpatch is colored grey and not usable. So i cannot unpatch behause the Old Folder is deleted. Thais the Problem.
  4. Matthias Griese

    Matthias Griese New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    I cannot remove the plugin or patch it. The buttons are grey.
    • Creative Creative x 1
  5. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,647 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Ok so if you select the Game in the Game Manager and then Press Patching.
    Your old directory should be displayed and Remove Patch should be accessable and Edit Path should be grayed out.
    Both shouldn't be grayed out.
  6. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,647 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Ok I did a little test , exactly what you have done except a different game, and presto both buttons were grayed out. Ok we have a little bug thanks @Matthias Griese for point this out too us.

    Ok to fix this you will need to go to this directory c:\user\(yourPCname)\AppData\Local\SimTools\GameManager\GamePathSaves

    And delete the Rfactor2 save file.
    Restart GameManager and you should now be able to patch the new game directory.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. Matthias Griese

    Matthias Griese New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Horay! THX a lot! Patching is done. So I must look after motion. It´s still not running.
  8. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,647 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    1. Set the Axis Assignments for game.
    2.Set Interfaces
    3.Patch game

    To check that the game is sending motion cues to SimTools, open the tuning centre while in game.
    You should see values in the green area changing while driving in the game.
    If no motion or very little motion you need to change the MIN MAX values to lower values (closer to zero).

    So using the Output Testing option you can move your simulator , correctly ?
    Reason I ask if its doesn't the game wont either, test here first. The Default Axis Asssignments are used in the Output testing so set them before testing.
  9. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    13,812Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,612 / 30 / -1
    I wouldn’t call it a bug per sa but it is an issue that should be dealt with. When you delete a game, and the .bak file simtools uses to unpatch with is saved in the games root directory somewhere also, simtools is unable to unpatch it because there is no longer a valid path to the backup file, or anything else for that matter. One can just do as eaorobbie suggest and reset simtools by deleting the invalid path to the game in question. Other fix may be to simply have a pop up dialog box that allows the end user to confirm an automatic reset of the plugin when simtools no longer has a valid path to a .bak file or a directory.
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2014
  10. Matthias Griese

    Matthias Griese New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Where can I find the Tuning Area?
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    5,985Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    After you started GameEngine go to the system tray, right-click on the GameEngine icon and select Tuning Center
    TuningCentre.jpg
    This will open up a window like this:
    SimTools Tuning Center.jpg
  12. Matthias Griese

    Matthias Griese New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Ok I found it. I started rfactor2 in windowed mode. The values in the green area are changing. But still no motion. All other games are working very goog, like rfactor, Iracing, R3E..

    Why not rF2?. Is it now the new 860er built?

    I dont know for now
  13. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    5,985Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    860 works fine. Check your rFactor2 specific axis assignments / interface settings in GameEngine, please
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. Matthias Griese

    Matthias Griese New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    I did everything you all say. Deleted Patch and repatched it. First the axis Assignments to default. Then selected Simforce GT Preset. Interface Settings are checked and OK. Output testing for my Seatmover also checked. Motions for sway and surge OK. Then rFactor2 started in windowed mode and the Sim Tools Engine and Managers Buttons change to colored blue. "Game running". In the Tuning Area the Values in the green fields are changing. Game is on fire, but there are no Motions.Plugin Logo in the right upper corner is checked. This ist only in rFactor2. Is there another mistakte I am making? All my other games are working fantastic.
  15. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,569Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,647 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Depends on the Min Max setting in Tuning centre. They dictate how much the sim will move on the axis.
    Yes a lot of the games where fine tuned before release but a few escaped my testing and have the original Min Max file.
    Adjust the Min Max (red area of tuning centre) till your happy with each force, it really is as easy as that.
  16. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    5,985Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    And rFactor2 does not output data during the first ~10 seconds after start…
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. Leandro Tercette

    Leandro Tercette Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    323Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi Aerobie.

    I cannot unpatch the game even without any file on \GamepathSaves.

    How can i unpach a new game?

    Tks