1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

how to turn off plug in data display

Discussion in 'X-Plane' started by stargazer, Sep 5, 2018.

  1. stargazer

    stargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    99
    Occupation:
    Electrical/Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Boston,USA
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    hi all,

    I am new to xplane motion sim set up. I followed a tutorial for setting up xplane 11 and all seem to work fine except that my xplane screen would have a blue data display on the left (see picture). Would you know what this is used for and how to turn it off?

    Thank you for your help.

    XplaneDataDisplay.PNG
  2. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,109
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I think it should be gone, if you make sure there are no ticks in the cockpit display column:
    upload_2018-9-6_12-29-5.png
    (first column in X-Plane 11)
    upload_2018-9-6_12-30-25.png
    (4th column in X-Plane 10)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. stargazer

    stargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    99
    Occupation:
    Electrical/Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Boston,USA
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    thank you @value1. that works nicely.