1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial How to Set Up a Dual-PC Installation of SimTools

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by value1, Dec 9, 2013.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,456
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,464 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The remote profiler lets you do live profile tuning while running a game: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/simtools-v2-remote-profiler.172/

    You can upgrade a DIY license to Pro for $29.99: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/possible-to-upgrade-from-diy-licence.10330/#post-133273
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. axenic

    axenic Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Occupation:
    IT engineer
    Location:
    Brest
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Many thanks for this precise answer !
    Professional edition it is then.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    2,670Coins
    Ratings:
    +209 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hey guys! I'm trying to go to dual PC setup for the first time with SimTools 2.0 (DIY) and can't get the Game Manager to connect to Game Engine. Just FYI, it is working with another software program.

    Here is what I did, and I'm pretty sure I did it in this order.

    Installed Game Manager on gaming PC
    Installed Game Engine on motion sim PC
    Installed the Plugin on both (Elite Dangerous) PC's
    Clicked "Tools" on Game Manager and input the IPv4 for the Game Engine PC (got it from cmd ipconfig)
    Maybe here is where I went wrong?... Clicked "Tools" on Game Engine PC and entered IPv4 for Game Manager PC
    Patched game on Game Manager PC.

    PC's are both connected to a router, I did not set the static IP's yet as directed earlier in this thread but with this router they never change on me (old router they did). I may soon buy a NIC and connect directly but for now I must do it this way.

    Any help appreciated!
    Trip
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,459Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    Yes, that is correct buddy.
    When you open game manger on one PC and game engine on the other do they connect?
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  5. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    2,670Coins
    Ratings:
    +209 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks for the reply Yobuddy! I made a video (45 seconds) so you can look and see if you spot a problem. If I'm not mistaken at the end of this video it should have connected right?



    PS- Video is unlisted and requires direct link to view so don't worry too much if there is anything here I shouldn't be showing online.
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2018
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,459Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    yes, it should have connected.
    Maybe try disabling ip6 on both machines as most LAN's don't need it anyway
    Next I would check the windows firewall.
    Maybe turn them both off and see if it connects.
    Then look at antivirus or anything like that.
    Let me know how it goes buddy!

    take care,
    yobuddy
  7. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    2,670Coins
    Ratings:
    +209 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks again Yobuddy. For now I switched to single PC again but I will try to play with the dual PC setup again when I get a chance. I have no antivirus on either. Windows Firewall I'm not sure what the settings are currently so I can check out that and the ip6.

    Now that I'm back to single PC I just have to figure out why I get no motion output from Elite plugin... =( Time to go read lots of pages!

    Thanks!
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,459Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
  9. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    2,670Coins
    Ratings:
    +209 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I had assumed (incorrectly maybe) that the new plugin update for Elite (August 16th) from SilentChill made that xml file update irrelevant but I will try that next!

    Trip
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,459Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    Could be buddy, lots of updates for that game lol
    take care,
    yobuddy