1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial How to Set Up a Dual-PC Installation of SimTools

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by value1, Dec 9, 2013.

  1. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    in progess..........
    • Like Like x 1
  2. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    That would be awesome!
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,455Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,684 / 10 / -0
    @MasterYoda, you can change the game manager profile settings while in a game (yes you need to tab out and back in for this)
    The reason you can't change the settings in game engine while in a game, is it could be dangerous, and some could mess up their simulators by entering the wrong value.

    But all of the settings get altered from the game managers side of things.
    Allowing the game manger profile settings from a tablet etc (having the profiles stuff extended to whatever) is planed, but not until after SimTools 2.0.
    (What I think I will do is have the game manager able to connect over tcp to any user made app, then a user could make a tablet app or shortcut key tray app etc...)
    I personally like the idea of a hardware profile tuner, (an arduino + lcd + selection button and a dial).
    Once attached to the sim, you can select a profile and adjust the profile remotely, but a tablet would be awesome too.

    I need to finalize the api for 2.0 and then we can get to testing buttkicker stuff!
    It just all takes time lol.
    we will get there...
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2014
  4. fusednova

    fusednova Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    649Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Glad this thread was resurrected as I will certainly want 2 PCs when I eventually get my rig built. I'm curious if it works well on the Surface 3 and if its touch screen friendly (usability wise).

    Warning about changing to static IPs: Anyone that needs direction on doing this could create IP conflicts and connection issues. Worse case, use the first 3 digits of your current IP address (e.g. 192.168.2.x) and use high numbers in place of x (e.g. 192.168.2.200).
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,455Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,684 / 10 / -0
    by the way guys,
    If you use a crossover cable (not a normal network cable), directly connected Nic to Nic between 2 PC's, there is no time delay to speak of.
    Put a second Nic card in the GameManager pc (gaming pc) and use it to connect to the Nic of the GameEngine pc.
    Static the addresses on either side.
    192.168.5.10 gaming pc (for the new nic card
    192.168.5.20 engine pc
    255.255.255.0 subnet for both
    Set (GameMangers / Tools / IP) setting to (192.168.5.20) <- engine IP
    Done and supper fast!
    yobuddy
  6. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    That would be amazing!
    TCP connection and remote control, either by the 2nd PC already running Game Engine would be great.
    The tablet would be a plus.
    I understand why the game manager does not allow changing, I was not asking to change it.
    All we need is the Game Engine profile controlled remotely (on the fly, no ALT+TAB). ;-)
  7. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    It doesn't really matter how good the touch is (but it is very good), since there is no on the fly control to be done on the 2nd PC atm.
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,455Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,684 / 10 / -0
    @MasterYoda , Yes, On the fly control is Currently Working in Game Manager.
    If you open the Profile editor during the game, you can alter your Min/Min values for the game On the Fly!
    Try it out buddy!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  9. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I know, I use that, but it is in the same PC the game is running, you have to ALT+TAB.
    What I am saying is that the 2nd PC runs the game engine, and there is no control over the game manager from there... So, there is no need for a good touch screen. lol
  10. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    i run 2 pcs with no lag.If I want to change tuning centres on the fly, I can, if I want to change percentages of forces, then I have to alt tab in gaming pc, shut down game manager , then on laptop, I change percentages, save, go back to gaming pc, re-start gaming manager and off I go.
    I still very still so the sim doesnt lean with power off though
  11. iamcanadian2

    iamcanadian2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    floating docks
    Location:
    surrey bc canada
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Hello I am new here and have searched the forums ,but I have a issue with trying to set the Ip on the Game pc. The Game Manager will not let me set an IP address. the box wont do anything its like its not installed right?? I tried on the motion pc no problem . I dont really want to set static IPs because I use Tronics AMC128 board and Ians BFF for FSX and plus I have a 3rd pc running the gauges all through a router. So any Idea why the game manager will not let me check the TOOLS box?
  12. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,455Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,684 / 10 / -0
    @iamcanadian2,
    I can open the tools window in game manger and set a ip address just fine here.
    So will you please post a pic of the problem?
    yobuddy
  14. iamcanadian2

    iamcanadian2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    floating docks
    Location:
    surrey bc canada
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    ok so after finding a thread about screen size , well I just plugged a monitor to get everything set up instead of running 3 projectors for hrs , so I changed my text size to small and now its all fine . thanks for your help.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. MagicEdge

    MagicEdge Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    Aircraft Technician
    Location:
    Justin' TX USA
    Balance:
    1,155Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
  16. STEELJOCKEY

    STEELJOCKEY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    AUSTRALIA
    Balance:
    360Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Project Cars in the next week or so will be able to export telemetry data over a wifi network from xbox and PS4 consoles to a second device.

    Will I be able to use a single copy of simtools running on my PC and read the udp packets from the game on my console to drive a motion sim platform?
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,453
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,584Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,464 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @vthinsel is interested:

    http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/project-cars-plugin.4780/page-6#post-92336

    http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/console-support.6491/
  18. STEELJOCKEY

    STEELJOCKEY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    AUSTRALIA
    Balance:
    360Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for that, found the first link, just read the second one. It appears this may be possible. YAY!!!!

    Looking forward to this being possible, I have quite a few mates on xbox who I know will be very interested in this happening. I bet the PS4 crowd will be keen too.

    All I need now is to do a heap of posts, earn some coins, download some software and build a rig after patch 7.0 comes out......then serious fun on my console!!
  19. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,783Coins
    Ratings:
    +469 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Yep ! I have been asking this on consoles for years on different forums. Now PCars has done it, I hope others (Driveclub, TheCrew, .....) will join.
    I'm currently developing (well, trying to) the UDP plugin for SimTools. I have a VB code that is able to decode the UDP data, which I need now to integrate in the XSim architecture (SimEngine keeps crashing with my code :sos ). So a small PC/laptop will be enough. On the roadmap of XSim, a nice/neat thing would be to have a version suited for raspberry pi (which can run a specific windows 10 light version): no need for a specific low-end PC which costs more tha a rpi2.
    In parallel, I'm also developping a USB button-box which will work on PC/PS4 (I'm waiting for some parts now, but code is done).
  20. STEELJOCKEY

    STEELJOCKEY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    AUSTRALIA
    Balance:
    360Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Awesome, and patch 7 just dropped for PC, so consoles cant be too far away, and then the real experimenting can begin :grin

    So this means a small tablet could run the plugin? Would it also be able to run a telemetry app + crewchief simultaneously? Or would that be pushing it too much?
    • Funny Funny x 1