1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Lesson How to Register SimTools 2.0

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Tips by the Developer' started by yobuddy, Feb 4, 2017.

  1. luky_90

    luky_90 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hello guys I bought a new pc, I installed everything again but when I go to register it gives me the problem in photos you can help me?

    Attached Files:

  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,744
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,498Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,803 / 10 / -0
    First, please make sure you are installing v2.3.1.
    Then make sure you .net is up to date. (At least v4.6.1.)
    And you should be good to go buddy.

    (The next version of simtools should install missing .net updates if needed automatically.)
    • Like Like x 1
  3. CooKy^

    CooKy^ f Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Papenburg Deutschland
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello friends, I have the same problem. no Internet connection. where can I find the update. I just bought a license. All the best Sascha
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,982
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,520Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,958 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. CooKy^

    CooKy^ f Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Papenburg Deutschland
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I could register it.
    but on another computer.
    at the old computer what else win vista installed.
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,744
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,498Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,803 / 10 / -0
  7. Pastrana

    Pastrana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    425Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @yobuddy
    Hello, I have problems with the activation of the license, I have completed the form in simtools.us and I have no answer yet.
  8. Daniel_83

    Daniel_83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Now is OK, Rich from Simtools help me.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    I have the same, Yesterday everything was ok, today, after system reinstall i have problem like at screenshot:

    I have Dofrealty P3 platform (but witch 2 USB port, USB 1-front motor, USB2-tractiol loos)
    Igor form dofreality ask me, that simtools support help me.
    I completed the form in simtools.us, and havn't answer.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2019
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,982
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,520Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,958 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You will have to use the contact form here and request a reset: https://simtools.us/contact-us/