1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Lesson How to Register SimTools 2.0

Discussion in 'Tutorials and Tips by the Developer' started by yobuddy, Feb 4, 2017.

  1. Ukflyer99

    Ukflyer99 Wannabe Pilot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Maintenance Supervisor
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Balance:
    118Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hope this is where I should post my licensing problem. I have installed Game Manager on a windows 10 machine and licensed the software with simtools registration no problem. The game engine is installed on a windows xp laptop and runs in demo mode with a network link to the manager machine no problem. However when I try to license the game engine it reports that I need to be connected to the internet. I can confirm that I can access the internet with my browser without any issues. Help!
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,824Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    @Ukflyer99
    Unfortunately windows XP has broken HTTPS access to many sites.
    In short, Its now un-able to connect to simtools.us.

    Open your IE browser, and my bet is you can not get to simtools.us?
    Microsoft's own websites don't work anymore either.

    We were able to register fine a couple of mounts ago, but something has defiantly changed since then.
    We have spent that last few days trying to think of a solution, as the software does actually work on XP just fine.
    But without any internet connectivity to certain sites, I'm not sure its possible.

    I do have a couple more tests to try before I have to call it.
    Should be done by the end of the weekend.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Ukflyer99

    Ukflyer99 Wannabe Pilot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Maintenance Supervisor
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Balance:
    118Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks for coming back so quickly, will await in anticipation.
  4. GIB SimRacing

    GIB SimRacing Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Balance:
    1,484Coins
    Ratings:
    +245 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey @yobuddy thanks for your effort.
    Is there a way to manually add the license and activate SimTools that way? Or even link it up with the license from the Game Manager on the gaming PC? I'm running a dual PC setup with the Game Engine on an old XP machine and unfortunately can't activate anymore either....
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,824Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
  6. GIB SimRacing

    GIB SimRacing Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Balance:
    1,484Coins
    Ratings:
    +245 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yeah right. Well, I guess XP has been out-of-date for a while now...
    Time to look for a "new" PC since I don't think my old machine here can run anything above XP:grin

    Thanks again mate.
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,824Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    May as well get a cheep copy of win7 and give it a shot with an upgrade.
    Nothing to lose really.
    yobuddy
  8. aspe

    aspe New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    v.s
    Location:
    arges.toledo .españa
    Balance:
    - 32Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hola, el UNA PREGUNTA. Puede del Parecer absurdo. Y Pasó dos activaciones de simtools, en mi PCGamer Tuvo Una crisis y mememo Que es La Placa de base Así Que voy a Actualizar y Cambiar La Placa de Base y el microprocesador de memoria RAM. La PREGUNTA ES, ¿Cuantas activaciones Que Tengo Disponibles? Advirtiendo del Problema contaría Como la activación?
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,555
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,270Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,500 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  10. aspe

    aspe New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    v.s
    Location:
    arges.toledo .españa
    Balance:
    - 32Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I do not know how I manage, but I screw up with the language always. I apologize. Hello, the ONE QUESTION. It may seem absurd. And it happened two activations of simtools, in my PCGamer It had a crisis and meme That is the basic plate So I am going to Update and Change the Base plate and the ram microprocessor. THE QUESTION IS, How many activations do I have available? Warning of the problem would count as activation?
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,555
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,270Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,500 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That is a question @yobuddy should be able to help out with.
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,824Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
  13. aspe

    aspe New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    v.s
    Location:
    arges.toledo .españa
    Balance:
    - 32Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks
  14. Francisco Junior

    Francisco Junior Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Curitiba - Brasil
    Balance:
    169Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi,
    I'm having a silly question.
    I just installed and registered version 2.0. If I upgrade to version 2.2.5, will it delete or ask for registration again?
    Or there is no need to upgrade and the plugins will work normally with version 2.0.

    Thanks
  15. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,287Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    You can upgrade with no problems.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. Phaze11111

    Phaze11111 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Central Indiana - USA
    Balance:
    - 43Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    I am trying to register my SimTools v2 on a new Windows 10 (Home Edition) PC computer I just finished building. Everthing else I've installed is working smoothly. When I attempt to register I get the message "No Internet Connection Found - Internet Connection is Required for Licensing Please Connect to the Internet and Try Again". I tried running the Registration App as an Administrator but that didn't help. Thanks for any assistance. John
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,555
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,270Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,500 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you using the latest v2.3.1 version of SimTools: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/categories/simtools.37/
  18. Phaze11111

    Phaze11111 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Central Indiana - USA
    Balance:
    - 43Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Thanks Noorbeast for your reply. I was trying to register V2.1. I did uninstall V2.1 and then downloaded and installed V2.3.1. It did allow me to register V2.3.1 successfully.

    I also download and tried to install Game Dash v2.2. My computer told me v2.2 has a virus and won't allow it to run. So I uninstalled it and installed Game Dash v2.0 that I had downloaded previously. My new PC is allowing V2.0 to run. Will that be OK with V2.3.1 of Simtools?

    Thanks again for your assistance.
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,555
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,270Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,500 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Be aware that SimTools may trigger a Widows Trojan warning, it is a false positive, see the explanation here by the SimTools developer @yobuddy: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...r-as-trojan-win32-rundas-b.10708/#post-138738

    You can safely disable firewall and antivirus to properly install SimTools and the latest companion applications.
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Phaze11111

    Phaze11111 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Central Indiana - USA
    Balance:
    - 43Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Interesting. That did resolve my issue. Thanks noorbeast for your assistance! Cheers.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1