1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial How to Modify a Server Power Supply for 12v

Discussion in 'DIY peripherals' started by Slider, Sep 7, 2014.

  1. substatica

    substatica Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Balance:
    837Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 1 / -0
    It was the PWM frequency. I implemented some methods to enable Ultrasonic PWM courtesy of @RacingMat and the high pitch whine is gone. Thanks all.
    • Like Like x 3
  2. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,686Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,372 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Gone for Humans but you are likely sending all local Dogs mental :p
    • Funny Funny x 2
  3. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,825Coins
    Ratings:
    +597 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    that to me sounds like the Hz of the motor. 5hz vs 20hz
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,825Coins
    Ratings:
    +597 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    NM, you solved it already. Sorry didnt see that.
  5. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,046
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,514Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,939 / 17 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Arduino has standard 390Hz PWM and can be upgraded to silent 20kHz ;)

    • Like Like x 1
  6. Darkhanbaatar

    Darkhanbaatar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Balance:
    - 78Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    hi guys i have problem and i'm building 2dof wiper motor simulator but x-sim can sent signal to arduino, it think motomonster have problem, wiper motor don't move. What i do now
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,182
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,742 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    We use SimTools here @Darkhanbaatar, not X-sim.

    If you are using X-sim then you need to post your question to the X-sim forum.

    If you want to try SimTools you can, but do start your own project thread and Xsimulator members can then try and assist you.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Darkhanbaatar

    Darkhanbaatar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Balance:
    - 78Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    ok i'm sorry i tried Simtool results is same, first i build micr oservo it is working fine and i started build big one, i used arduino + motomonster code of arduino
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,182
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,742 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Again start a new thread @Darkhanbaatar.

    In your new thread explain what you have built and include details, like have you ground isolated the wiper motors, and include pictures so we know how it is wired.

    You also need to explain what code you are using with the Arduino. There is code available for Arduino/Moto Monster/SimTools, but are you using that or something else?
  10. substatica

    substatica Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Balance:
    837Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 1 / -0
    No matter the connectivity of the pins the power supply (the same model as the tutorial) fan is always on, is this what everyone else is experiencing? Are you switching the power cable as well to turn on/off the PS fan?
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,182
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,742 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes the fan remains on, that is normal @substatica and I do turn mine off at the power switch.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. Rocket man

    Rocket man Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    - 45Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I wanted to know if anyone knew if you can connect 2 DPS-600PB's togehter with 1 switch to turn them on? Same as in this thread (4 and 8 on one side and 6 and 10 on the other side), but just [4,8,4,8] one side of switch and [6,10,6,10] on other side of switch. Would this one switch turn both supplies on? The power coming from each psu are still seperate( one psu for each motor), just wanted one switch to turn them both on. Just wanted to know if it would mess up the units somehow.
  13. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,782
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    18,887Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,494 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. GIB SimRacing

    GIB SimRacing Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Barossa Valley, SA
    Balance:
    1,484Coins
    Ratings:
    +245 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What Nick said, just add another contact to the switch and keep both power supplies separate.:thumbs
    You could also switch the supply voltage TO the power supplies via a emergency stop switch. That way you would only need one contact. But that obviously requires you to switch the mains voltage which can make things dangerous if not done right.
    So again, the best option would be to add a second contact to the switch.
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,182
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,742 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. Rocket man

    Rocket man Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    - 45Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for all the help guys!! I really appreciate all the responses! I had one of these...

    Boat-Car-12V-24V-BATTERY-ISOLATOR-Disconnect-Cut-Off-KILL-SWITCH-with-KEY-CAP.jpg
    laying around so I wanted to use the key sort of set up for both psu but I think I'll just go with 2 switches.

    I did see one of these...
    112716_11lo.jpg
    called a "Double Pole, Double Throw relay"
    "A Double Pole, Double Throw relay allows you to switch two different circuits simultaneously. The 'Double Pole' bit just means that it has two separate inputs that can be switched - and we now know what the 'double throw' stuff means. With this type of relay you can:
    - turn on two completely independent circuits
    - turn one off and one on
    - turn off two completely independent circuits"

    but I think I'll go with just 2 switches for 2 psu. Thanks again!!
  17. madgino

    madgino New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    1,038Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    There's no quicker, simpler, or more reliable means of converting a DPS-600. It takes all of a minute to accomplish.

    As stated above, simply bend the pins together and solder with a fine soldering tip. The non-used pins can be bent out of the way to create more room if desired but I have never found this to be necessary.

    Attached Files:

    • Winner Winner x 1
  18. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,782
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    18,887Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,494 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I would be weary suggesting newbies trying that method Madgino. My fear is Worst case scenario......A Pin breaks then the user is left with either diving in Far deeper than they had imagines into the wiring, or buying a new supply and starting again.


    Looks nice tho. :thumbs
  19. madgino

    madgino New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    1,038Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    Once you try it that way, you'll never go back ;)
  20. Shadow041

    Shadow041 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Occupation:
    Sparkie
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Does anyone know what the limits for these power supplies are? i seem to be having trouble with mine. I've got some hooked up to jrk controllers (1 for each controller) and the 25:1 gear motors from motion dynamics and have found that in certain circumstances (like if i drive off the track) the psu will shut its output to the jrk off.

    This doesnt seem to make sense as theyre rated for around 47A and supposedly the peak current handling of the jrks is 30A... Any ideas?