1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

How to Make Dirt Rally 2 Work |

Discussion in 'Dirt Series' started by Ipponen, May 21, 2020.

  1. Ipponen

    Ipponen New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Tell us how dirt Rally 2 makes it work. Step by step how to install dirt2. I've tried to install some time, but I do not understand what should the make / put were going. I have received a game engine and game manager to work in blue when DiRT2 on top of a batch, apparently correctly, I wish you would not even have them installed then oikein.En not a computer geek who understands what you should do.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,087
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,998 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. Ipponen

    Ipponen New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have a Prosimu T1000 3M. I have a 64 bit application. Yes I can find that path in C: \ Users \ Your_User_Name \ Documents \ My Games \ DiRT2 and when I connect Game Engine / Game Manager, Game Manager will show blue during the game but no movement.
  5. Ipponen

    Ipponen New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Assetto Corsa / ETS "/ XPlane works fine for me.
  6. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    759Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Pictures of your setting might help include Tuning centre picture as well:thumbs
    Last edited: May 26, 2020
  7. Ipponen

    Ipponen New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Would these be of help. 20200522_122457.jpg
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,087
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,998 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post a picture of your axis assignments and a picture of the Tuning Center while DR2 is running.
  9. Ipponen

    Ipponen New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,087
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,998 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No data is getting through to the TC.

    Try temporarily disabling your firewall and anti-virus, to check if either are messing with communications.
  11. Ipponen

    Ipponen New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I played didn't work. When I turned off Capture Min Max while the game was on, the dirt went on pause, meaning some band apparently is.
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,087
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,285Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,998 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try running the game windowed, instead of full screen.
  13. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    759Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Check in your
    hardware_settings_config.xml or
    hardware_settings_config_vr.xml if you are using VR,
    found below

    C:\Users\*your username*\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally 2.0\hardwaresettings

    and make sure that it has this line in there
    <custom_udp enabled="true" filename="SimToolsCustomUDP.xml" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" />

    example
    <motion_platform>
    <dbox enabled="true" />
    <udp enabled="true" extradata="1" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />
    <custom_udp enabled="true" filename="SimToolsCustomUDP.xml" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" />
  14. Ipponen

    Ipponen New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Such were found, whether something needed to be done and how it should be done, if necessary.
    Note. I am not a computer expert.

    Attached Files:

  15. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    759Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi @Ipponen
    Replace the line that starts with <custom_udp enabled with the one below

    <custom_udp enabled="true" filename="SimToolsCustomUDP.xml" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" />

    do it in the VR one as well if you use VR,
    you will need to edit it with notepad or even better notepad++

    let me know if this works :thumbs

    Attached Files:

    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: May 25, 2020
  16. Ipponen

    Ipponen New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I put the xml file, hopefully right. I tried it didn't work. I ran the race, did not work. I tried to remove the patch but couldn't get it removed manually. I put the patch again, I ran the race, it didn't work.
    Starts going finger to mouth what does that make you work. Are these so hard to get to work.

    Attached Files:

  17. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    759Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    sorry i just noticed it looks like this line above the one you changed needs changing to this

    <udp enabled="true" extradata="1" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />

    if you can send me the 2 files i will test on my rig make changes and send back :thumbs
  18. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    759Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    try these back yours up first then copy them in

    im sure this is your problem as i had the same problem its like the patch failed so i had to do it manualy.

    Attached Files:

    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  19. Ipponen

    Ipponen New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    When I put in the new patch, then I can't get in touch between the game engine and the game manager. Previously there was a connection. I put the hardware you sent, but did not connect. There will only be an attachment.

    Attached Files: