1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial How to convert your Frex SCM to SimTools - Updated

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by MasterYoda, Feb 21, 2009.

  1. Mif

    Mif Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    And SUCCESS! MasterYoda, please update your thread with this info. It will be a HUGE help with anyone trying to do this conversion. The method of using x-sim to change the ID won't work right with the newer software and the Devantech converters, however this method will WORK.

    First you need to determine which actuator has the wrong ID. I achieved this by using the TBVST Visual Setting tool. Run the program, and choose the COM port of one of your actuators. It will poll the actuator and list the Axis number (Device ID) in the upper left. If it shows a 0, then this actuator is already on the correct Device ID. Repeat this with the COM port of your other actuator. If it reads 1, then this is the one you need to program.

    IMPORTANT: Disconnect the actuator that is properly programmed at this point.

    You will need to download and install the SCN5 programming software package from http://www.automation4less.com/servact1.htm


    I had to install this in compatibility mode for Windows XP and run the installer as administrator under Windows 7. I also needed to install VB runtimes from microsoft. You can get them here: http://download.microsoft.com/download/vb50pro/utility/1/win98/EN-US/Msvbvm50.exe


    Now, you will want to run the MVST ServoMotor Configurator:
    program1.png

    Click Next

    program2.png

    Click Set Axis Number

    program3.png

    Choose 0 and then hit Next

    program4.png

    Click Write to controller. This will write the new Axis ID to the actuator. You can then click Data Close.

    Go back into your Sim Tools, and configure the Interface settings. Restart SimTools and your actuators should both jump to life!
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Don't know what you talking about, m8! Maybe you are the one too much in other forums that makes you think other meanings for my typo?!? ;-)
  3. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi! Mif,

    Glad you fixed it, it is already listed in the T/S tips to use this software... Hope you read it! ;-)
  4. patritti

    patritti simracer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    composite race car parts manufacturing
    Location:
    woodstock GA usa
    Balance:
    452Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    finally was able to make my frex SCnc5 work with sim tools . did not use my frex seat mover for the last 3 years . never like the jerky motion .
    but with simtools . i must admit a very smooth motion . as a 2 dof rig . now i need to find a way to make my SCN6 work . so i can test my other non seat mover rig .
    does simtools support rear lost of traction ?
    • Like Like x 1
    • Old Old x 1
  5. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Thanks for the feedback, Patritti!
  6. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    As for the rear tracktion, yes, its supported.
    I don't have it, so I don't know much details, but I guess you can use yaw input to control that axis!
  7. Michael33

    Michael33 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I had a question.
    and although it is not possible simmtools only one adapter to use what both scn 5 hanging?
    Be absolutely one adapter per Scn needed?
  8. patritti

    patritti simracer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    composite race car parts manufacturing
    Location:
    woodstock GA usa
    Balance:
    452Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    i use one adapter for each scnc 5 . with simtools .
    i have also a simcraft rig and all 3 SCN6 are connected with only one RS 485 adapter
    so it may work with one with simtools to .
  9. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Not sure, the way you set the axis with Simtools, they are dedicated COM ports, which are bind to each actuator adapter... Just my c$2...
    Would need the input from the developers to be sure.
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,782
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,724Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,902 / 10 / -0
    SimTools uses one adapter for each SCN actuator.
    it would be a shame to get a less quality ride due to an adapter maxing out.
    And with the adapters being so cheep, I per SCN just made sense.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  11. bob williams

    bob williams OSW

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Ermelo, Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 32Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Thanks a bunch for the tutorial works like a charm!
  12. bob williams

    bob williams OSW

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Ermelo, Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 32Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Changing the ID of one of the actuators made it work. You will have to remember the id number of the actuator if you want to revert to Frex, because with both actuators at ID zero the frex simconbase won`t work.
  13. Kool7789

    Kool7789 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Macau
    Balance:
    215Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6
    Hi all, as I see the photos mine just got the different wire as a photo shows on the first page. So is that I just it it and place in it?
    Further I got a Simcon motion box seems is connecting to the power supply. Do I have to cut it out?
    Below is the rs485 that I brought in HK also the wire photo.
    I had been struggling for my rig for the 3rd week.

    Thanks in Advance for helping me out.
    image.jpg image.jpg image.jpg
  14. Mif

    Mif Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    It seems to be that the photos on the first post seem to be missing, at least for me. I ordered an extra set of the wires from Frex so as to not cut mine off. You will have to cut the wires off the simcon motion box, then strip the wires, and connect them to your RS adapter. If I recall, + is WHITE, - is GREEN, +5V is RED, and GND is BLACK. Let me know if this helps!
    20150707_223049.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Mif

    Mif Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I fixed my last post to have the correct colors, as seen in the attached.
    SCN5_X-Sim2_Diagram.JPG
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Kool7789

    Kool7789 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Macau
    Balance:
    215Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6
    Thanks @Mif. Thanks for the info and is helpful.
    One more question to be more clear.
    So just just need to cut that 2 wire in the motion and stick those wire to the RA485 then it done right?
    The photo that i post (the below show) doesn't need to cut right?
    Coz I don't think I'm gonna order another motion box for that. Hehehehe thanks
    image.jpg
  17. Mif

    Mif Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Correct. Only cut where I showed in my picture. Do not cut on the scn actuator side. That way you can still disconnect and reconnect for maintenance. If you want post a photo of your cables I can let you know if it is correct.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  18. Kool7789

    Kool7789 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Macau
    Balance:
    215Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6
    Thank you MIF. Since I'm at work now, I'm gonna try it out tonight. Then will show you the photo.
    Coz my place is GMT+8(Macau time) hehehhe

    Thank you so much
  19. Kool7789

    Kool7789 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Macau
    Balance:
    215Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6
    Getting started. Let's see tomorrow I can start my motion. Heheh. Thanks again @Mif
    image.jpg
  20. bberger

    bberger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    Thank you very much! Finding this post and the info that all SCN actuators actually have to have ID=0 was worth gold and saved me a lot of time!
    • Like Like x 1