1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial How to convert your Frex SCM to SimTools - Updated

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by MasterYoda, Feb 21, 2009.

  1. Nima

    Nima Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    413
    Occupation:
    Glaser
    Location:
    Bad Zwischenahn
    Balance:
    479Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    hi,
    is the same actuator but frex has 100 mm scn5 the most other have 150mm
  2. bvillersjr

    bvillersjr Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Balance:
    391Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    The wiring is also different! The Japanese use a different standard for kill functionality than we do! Wiring Japanese actuators with the pics in the SCN5 thread will not work. Wiring them by MaserYodas config will work. The difference is that the ILK voltage is opposite.
  3. punsher

    punsher New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    HI folks i have a problem descibet there: problems-with-my-frex-motion-seat-t3236.html#p32770

    The most problems where fixed and the test worked already.
    but the connection between simconbase and rfaktor does not work.
    i already tried it without spaces in the profile names but it does not work.
    do you guys have any suggestions for me?

    I think before i try to convert my system to x-sim i need to get it work with frex.

    i hope you can help me ;)

    cu jose mendiola
  4. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Jose,

    As already stated by Ego (in the other topic your referenced to), if you need Frex hardware or software support, you should contact Frex. :sos:


    The Frex forum to discuss issues with Frex hardware is here: http://frex.xsrv.jp/xoops/modules/newbb/

    However, x-simulator.de is the right place if you decide to convert to X-Sim someday, to get increased motion qualtiy with your SCN5 actuator setup.


    Cheers,

    MY

    ----------------------------------------------

  5. punsher

    punsher New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    hello,
    yes I've also made ​​at frex forum, only because I get no answer so I just try to come with you to the info ....... I will convert to make any case but first I have to bring it to the run so I can make a picture of how it fills. ;-)
    thanks anyway

    Jose Mendiola
  6. TommyTrauma

    TommyTrauma New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Indianapolis In
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi everyone. I signed up here a couple of years ago, and have finally decided to jump ship on Frex. Sorry Shige, tired of waiting on service. Some of you might remember me, I painted up a X-Sim Porsche a long time ago for GTR2. I just need to know if the link below is all I would need to convert my Frex equipment over to X-Sim? I read through the first post and it lead me over to egoexpresses cables post. Do I need those too? Just tell me exactly what I need to purchase and if I can just buy the whole kit here or not to do a nice easy plug n play conversion please. I know I need the software and will get it downloaded and ready.

    Thanks everyone. Tom


    ..edit.. I couldnt remember my old login details, so I just rejoined.




    http://www.x-simulator.de/wiki/Image:Adp1access.jpg
  7. TommyTrauma

    TommyTrauma New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Indianapolis In
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  8. TommyTrauma

    TommyTrauma New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Indianapolis In
    Balance:
    1Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi everyone. Is there still anyone that is making the conversion cables for the USB adapter so I can get rid of my Frex controllers, and switch over to X-sim softwre or even Korres Logykal software? I'm tired of waiting for Shige to release new driver updates.

    Thanks for any help.
  9. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    ask here
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 23, 2013
  10. Mif

    Mif Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    So this thread is titled outdated. Is there a newer preferred method to convert from Frex? I have ordered the adapters, but I am still looking at the best way to make the cable harness.

    Anyone still doing this or has done it recently that can point in the direction of the necessary parts?
  11. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,644
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,558 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    The electronic parts and connections are still valid but we use a new software called simtools. When u succesfully finish your scn powering it would be helpful when you than write a new tutorial about it.
  12. Mif

    Mif Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Sounds good. I will work on that. If anyone has a source for the molex connections and wiring so that I don't have to cut into my frex harness it would be appreciated!
  13. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Ok! Updated the tutorial today with what I learned in these last two days using SimTools.
    So, there might me some things that can be improved.
    I need to make a new video, will do it after I finish some changes in my setup here...
    • Like Like x 1
  14. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,890Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,659 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Thanks @MasterYoda the Frex guys will love this. Thanks.
  15. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Added few more tips on how to setup SimTools for your SCN5's... :)
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Mif

    Mif Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I can't seem to get any motion out of my SCN5's with this new setup. I got the RS485 adapters and actually got new custom cables directly from FREX for about $65 shipped to the US.

    I did notice with the new cables that the actuators dont move and center when power is applied like they used to, not sure if thats normal or not.

    Any hints I may have missed?
  17. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Milf,

    Could you send us some screen shots of your Com ports configuration as well Axis and DOFs configurations (similar to the ones I posted in the tutorial)?

    Actuators should move when you start the Game Engine, they go all the way up, down and then center fast!
  18. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,269Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Is this a spelling mistake or are you spending too much time in other forums?
    :p
  19. Mif

    Mif Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Oh jeez. I get that "typo" all the time. Here are my port setups. I am using cables that I got from FREX, so the wiring should be the exact same as what comes off the actuators.

    [​IMG]
  20. Mif

    Mif Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Incorrect settingsthere, its actually set Latency Timer as 1ms and Set RTS on Close is also checked. Still no movement.