1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial How to convert your Frex SCM to SimTools - Updated

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by MasterYoda, Feb 21, 2009.

  1. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    703Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi guys, i' new here, and i want to covert my scm to x-sim....

    This is my simulator:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pleP-YsYI30

    Is this any good?>
    https://www.conik.biz/webwinkel/:///Ser ... -isolated/

    EDIT: i found the same as masteryoda in my country :)

    http://www.antratek.nl/USB-RS485.html (most below)

    If i understand right, i have to buy this (times 2), do some wiring and then install the software right>? or do i have to purchase some other stuff?
    Do any of you guys with the frex convertion tried msflightsim? and will RBR ever work with x-Sim?

    Thanx in advance...
    EDIT: I found the time to read as much as possible in these forums, and i think i get it, now i have to wait for the converters to arrive, i will post some pics/vids when its working :)
    Rob
    :hi:
  2. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    703Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ps: Eric (masteryoda) how did you do that with NoLimits Roller Coaster Simulator? capture its POV?
    I see no plugin for it i the download section....

    thats cool mate..... 8)

    EDIT:

    I got it al figured out thanks guys, for tis great software!
    :clap:
  3. Gilly

    Gilly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Derbyshire, England
    Balance:
    471Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi Guys new here ;)

    How the hell have you kept this place a secret from me? I must live a sheltered life.

    Thanks to njracer who told me about this place, many thanks! :thbup:

    I have just about got fed up with Frex. I have just bought a new PC with 64bit Win7 for which Frex have still not produced a driver. So my first question is will the software and hardware you are talking about here be compatible.
  4. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Just for the records...

    So, I recently decided to install Frex boxes back... It is being a while I am using x-Sim and didn't remember anymore how good or bad Frex control was...

    In a single world:
    Disappointing!

    No matter which settings you use on their sw, the movement is so jerky and rough, that it is not even possible to make a comparison!

    They use only accel, nothing more, as the ranges are not properly adjusted by car/track, it is really a caveman control thing...

    I can say you don't need an advanced profile to beat Frex software, anything simple with accel, pitch and roll and you beat that thing big time!
    All features x-Sim give us to fine tune the movement, control math, actuators speed and accel. are just AMAZING! We should be really thankful to SirNoname for this SPECTACULAR software he give us for free.
    It beats all these expensive commercial solutions by so far that nobody stands even to be worth of comparison.

    So, whoever hasn't converted their SCM to x-Sim yet, is living in the past and dark XV century... That is the best analogy I can make! LOL

    Cheers.

    MY
  5. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    703Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    And...did Dirt2 work with the crappy frex software on your system?
  6. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Nope... It is necessary to edit the XML to 127.0.0.1 in the same way, which makes the game CTD.

    BTW, I saw a video of their movement... Man, that looks like no sense at all... :-/
  7. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    703Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Lol...another reason for using X-Sim!
  8. danr

    danr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    HI,
    I need the cables to convert from Frex 100mm scn 5 to Devantech USB-RS485 serial interface.

    I think after reading other posts that Frex has a pinout for cables different from oem.

    Please let me know asap.

    I will move forward with this info.

    Thanks

    Dan R
    NJ USA
  9. TTRacing

    TTRacing New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    - 10Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi all,

    We have 2 x top-end Frex systems, neither of which work! We have just coughed up 300€ to send back one set of motion/base controllers to Japan and have them fixed after they lasted about 4 hours (other set have never worked). Virtually given up on ever getting any sensible support from them so wonder if this might be our saviour!

    I´ve read what I can and am I right in thinking that with a download, some setup and the purchase of something along the lines of this USB->RS485 converter we could get it all up and running again?

    Any help or nudging into the right general direction of products/guides would be most gratefully received as I've aged about 20 years since taking on the role of getting it all working :(
  10. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Welcome to the team, TT!

    Stop wasting time and money with Frex shitty support.
    They are not worth our money.
    You can get much better results with x-Sim, much more possibilities too.

    Read my guide (first post) thoroughly, all info you need to make this work is there.
    If you have questions let us know.

    Cheers,

    MY
  11. TTRacing

    TTRacing New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    - 10Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Many thanks MY!

    We are committed in so much that we have invested heavily (2m Yen - before my time unfortunately!) in their gear initially. My goal is to get something up and running quickly so we can use them as demo units to sell the concept of full motion simulators and then resell something high-end along the lines of the CXC or similar.

    Have read the guide, unfortunately most of the links to USB-RS485 converters are dead so was wondering if the item I linked to would work or not? PCs are running W7 and rFactor but could downgrade if required
  12. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Ok! I see you problem now, that store doesn't sell these adapters anymore.

    However, a quick Google search gave me some other stores selling them:
    http://www.robotshop.com/ca/devantech-u ... rface.html
    http://www.hvwtech.com/products_view.asp?ProductID=949
    http://www.acroname.com/robotics/parts/ ... RS485.html

    There is also a link from x-Sim wiki with several other options.
    I would recommend you to search thru the projects here and see which adapters are mostly used.
    http://www.x-simulator.de/wiki/SCN5_com ... converters

    If you are going to sell CXC products, I am sure Chris will be glad to help you make your sim motion work, too.

    Cheers,

    MY
  13. TTRacing

    TTRacing New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    - 10Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Already talking to Chris! Trying to get over to sunny CA for a demo if we can raise some cash getting these damn Frex systems fixed!

    The link I gave was to the people that supplied the datasheet on the converter that is linked to in the wiki and looks identical to those you've posted so I´m guessing it's going to be OK? Would rather order from Europe if possible, makes life cheaper and easier ime!
  14. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Yeap! Seems to be the same product!
  15. TTRacing

    TTRacing New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    - 10Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I assume these converters replace both the useless simcon boxes? If so how would the SimConMETER that we also have work?
  16. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Will not work directly. You will have to make another interface for it.

    Or sell the shit on eBay and buy something better!
  17. TTRacing

    TTRacing New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    - 10Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  18. TTRacing

    TTRacing New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    - 10Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Everything bought, changed and latest versions installed (well apart from the Configure your SCN5 Plugin settings inside the Profiler 2. which doesn't seem to exist in the same guise anymore) so thanks a million for the guide!

    I'm also using SimXperience Commander which gave me a real leg up the ladder and everything appears to work.. kind of! In rFactor I'm getting great acceleration and braking movement but seemingly no left and right, is this likely to be something stupid I've missed or do I need to delve even further into all the settings?
  19. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Good news.

    1. Send me screen shots of the latest plugin settings and I update the tutorial.

    2. Maybe it is a matter of design differences, Frex actuator positions are too close to the center, while SimXperience is wide, at correct angle... But, this can all be tweaked on the profile to your taste. That is the beauty of x-Sim...
  20. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    330
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    789Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Hi , I was reding this post and have a question about the wiring

    the wiring of these japenese actuator are they the same as their north american conterpart from Mirai

    if yes , what is the difference ?