1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial How to convert your Frex SCM to SimTools - Updated

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by MasterYoda, Feb 21, 2009.

  1. jmpapichulo

    jmpapichulo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Palma de Mallorca
    Balance:
    323Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I made a profile for X-Sim is almost equal to the PURE G Frex Simconmotion. It is made using a Frex Simconmotion converted for use with software Force Profiler. If you want to try it here if I may put administrators. Greetings and thanks for the tutorial. :yes:

    I worked more on the parameters of the profile Pure G, and I think I have achieved a high level of equality with Pure G Frex software, there is only one value that can not be added and that it is the coup marches. Here I leave the new profile better calibrated. You enjoy it. :thbup:

    Also put my configuration scn5 actuators as coming from the house Frex configured, so it is like I have to use the profile Pure G 2. :yes:

    Attached Files:

  2. SimonME46

    SimonME46 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Canberra, ACT, Australia
    Balance:
    367Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thank you jmpapichulo, that is a significant improvement onf the profile I was using - this one has very substantial lateral and longitudinal force - actually, I was running out of travel in the physical environment of my seat!. I raised the pivot of the seat with 3 washers, and also added 90% travel limits on the lateral force for both actuators

    One curiosity - the off throttle forward movement is as great as the brake movement. Any suggestions on why this might be/how to moderate slightly?
  3. jmpapichulo

    jmpapichulo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Palma de Mallorca
    Balance:
    323Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    You just have to put on this Axis Calibration offset value 0 Baquet to focus on the two actuators, the same stopping distance in acceleration. I like to note that more braking, hence the delay center.
  4. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    Assuming effect 25 is longitduninal g-force in rFactor, then use these two values to adjust either throttle or braking seperatly. (split maximum has to be checked)

    split.jpg

    Rising one of the max values causes minimizing the actuator action, lowering a max value causes more actuator action.

    AGAIN: Please use the proper forum sections for game profile related issues! This thread concerns the hardware conversion only!

    Regards
  5. GX7RAY

    GX7RAY New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Occupation:
    Addicto to rFactor
    Location:
    Pontevedra
    Balance:
    256Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Well,conratulation for X-Sim software :clap: ,i am very happy with the results obtained. :D
    here photos
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    With regard to setup, I utilize that of my friend jmpapichulo :thbup: ,since this setup I find it very wise for my flavor. :highfive:

    I am going to continue testing and already I counted them.Congratulation again. :cheers:

    Saludos Bye bye
  6. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi! M8!

    Thanks for the profile.
    Actually, there is a sub-forum to post them, you should move it to there:
    x-sim-profiles-f60.html

    BTW, is your adapter giving only 35o/s???

    Cheers,

    Me
  7. MasterYoda

    MasterYoda Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal/Canada
    Balance:
    - 131Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hey! Guys, whoever is converting their SCMs to X-Sim...
    Let's post some pictures of the converted sim here! I want to see them! :brows:

    Let's cerebrate freedom. :cheers:
  8. michael haertsch

    michael haertsch Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Balance:
    - 76Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Please Help

    I have the USB to RS232/UART TTL/RS485 Converter Modul insall

    And Windows Periferie Manager write:
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    But the X-Sim 2.0 cant find the SNC5 Actuators.
    Another Pics from Install;
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Actuators connect to RS485;
    -green plugin to B
    -white to A
    -black to GND
    -red to VOD

    Is that correct?

    And Jumpers from PCB Converter Moduls,i have all plug testet and the actuators cant find.
    What i make Bad?
  9. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    Try to switch green and white

    regards
  10. Ferrari_Man

    Ferrari_Man Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SimforceGT
    I am not sure but it looks like your jumpers on the converter are wrong. They should be on rs485 and not rs232.

    The only picture I could find was this one. This is how not to connect them.
    b_pc_usb_rs232_db9_adapter_03.jpg
  11. michael haertsch

    michael haertsch Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Balance:
    - 76Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I have the Jumper Postion now for the Converter Modul;USB to RS232/UART TTL/RS485)and Cable connecting
    Made Website:
    http://www.nbglin.com/485.htm


    Green Cable = B
    Withe Cable= A
    Black Cable= GND
    Red Cable= VOD

    Warning, the red Cable(VOD) not mistake with the Cable (GND)

    Jumper connect from Pic works good;
    [​IMG]
  12. NathanAV

    NathanAV New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Need help...

    I am at stage where I am connect my SCN5 using x-sim..and its work, I can slide and moving two SCN5..so from here how I bring to motion?..I am already copy plugin to rfactor and load rfactor profile..It's not working.. :? It's need force sender? What's a next move?Sorry, I am already digging all thread..but still no result :(

    By the way..It's need unplug and plug sometimes to detect SCN5 in x sim ..It's normal? or a converter problem?It is safe unplug and plug while PC powered ON?

    Regards
    Me
  13. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,644
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,878Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,561 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Did u use the correct plugin?

    Take the dll in c:\programm files\X-Sim\other stuff\rFactor\ when you own rfactor v.1.255

    Try to deactive PnP scan in the profiler

    regards
    René
  14. NathanAV

    NathanAV New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Yes It's done..I have warning.It's said my left and right actuator it's not connected..but I can slide and moving? Can somebody explain about force sender? I am just using 1 PC..Do I need Force sender?

    Thanks
  15. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,644
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,878Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,561 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    You have to start Force Sender AND Profiler. Select rFactor in the sender and click try send data. Press START in the Profiler. Now it should works.

    Here is the same solution described:
    nixim-simulator-t1490-40.html
  16. NathanAV

    NathanAV New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks Ray for fast response....I will give a try :D
  17. NathanAV

    NathanAV New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi..I am hit a brick again :sos:

    I already follow some tutorial and on the edge bring to motion..I am loaded Masteryoda profile and start force sender..everything fine until I press big green Start button..and appear warning error opening comport 5 and 6?

    When I checked in math setup I can see the graphic is working in Rfactor..
    also I can slide and move actuator..But if I am press Start Button is came up warning error opening comport
    What wrong? Am I miss something?
  18. NathanAV

    NathanAV New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Solved, by reinstalling X-sim :rofl:
  19. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,644
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,878Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,561 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
  20. NathanAV

    NathanAV New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Balance:
    0Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for this community and help from friends,I am done converting to Xsim .I think I am enjoyed my X-sim and never going back to old setup :D

    I think my actuator will more secure with X-sim..in my old setup I hear beeping from actuator when I seat in idle..but now it's oke..no overload beeping sound again.. :mug1:

    Btw I am still noob in making profile, some profile I am testing in math setup it's moving beyond of end my actuator..I think it's not safety really appreciated if someone make a profile tutorial :clap:
    Sadly I can not running iracing because I have 1.2.0.0 version..force sender crashed, Any way I can run this version?

    Here a video comparison Oldsetup and X-sim setup using MasterYoda profile..It's very good..I like rumble in straight line but very slow when turning fast and not rough when hit bumpy track..Thanks Master.. :cheers:

    Old setup with Horz 4500 vert 4500 and speed 9000
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YtiTb99Wvw4

    Xsim with MasterYoda profile with speed 12000 and accel 800
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1WHuckHNjoQ

    I cannot running Rfactor with my MMG display attach..MMG detect as a comport..I crash Rf when I start a game..It's a plugin or comport problem?