1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial How to convert your Frex SCM to SimTools - Updated

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by MasterYoda, Feb 21, 2009.

  1. markwong

    markwong New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    48Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    好希望有懂中文的朋友带我一下
    • Funny Funny x 1
  2. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    418
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,471Coins
    Ratings:
    +362 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I have a question regarding SCN centering in Simtools. Maybe for @yobuddy ?

    I am asking mainly because I am building a traction loss and want to know where the center will be, but when starting with Simtools my actuator re-centers itself automatically and it is extended 8 cm. When started with Simcommander4 it also recenters and is extended 9 cm. There is 1 cm difference between the two software. (I'm using both for different games)

    SC4 uses the Inital Position: 55,248 value. I have not seen any similar values or if that can be adjusted somewhere in Simtools? So how does Simtools decide where the center of actuator is?

    I have also noticed when using Output testing in Simtools, I cannot extend the actuator 100% even if the Axis Limit is set to 100%. On the initial centering when GameEngine is started, actuator goes to 100% up and down, but in the Output testing I cannot reach that 100% Up again.
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,073
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,154 / 10 / -0
    What version of SimTools are you using @prodigy?

    SimTools centers by scanning the usable range of the actuator and then centering.
    This way it works for all SCN actuators no matter the length.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    418
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,471Coins
    Ratings:
    +362 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Wow, what a dummy I am, I totally forgot new 2.3 Simtools was out.. :mad:

    With 2.3 update the SCN actuators are centering themselves fine now, exactly the same extension distance like in SC4.

    Thanks yobuddy :cheers
    • Like Like x 1
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,073
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,154 / 10 / -0