1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial How to convert your Frex SCM to SimTools - Updated

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by MasterYoda, Feb 21, 2009.

  1. markwong

    markwong New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    好希望有懂中文的朋友带我一下
    • Funny Funny x 1
  2. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    433
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,387Coins
    Ratings:
    +377 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I have a question regarding SCN centering in Simtools. Maybe for @yobuddy ?

    I am asking mainly because I am building a traction loss and want to know where the center will be, but when starting with Simtools my actuator re-centers itself automatically and it is extended 8 cm. When started with Simcommander4 it also recenters and is extended 9 cm. There is 1 cm difference between the two software. (I'm using both for different games)

    SC4 uses the Inital Position: 55,248 value. I have not seen any similar values or if that can be adjusted somewhere in Simtools? So how does Simtools decide where the center of actuator is?

    I have also noticed when using Output testing in Simtools, I cannot extend the actuator 100% even if the Axis Limit is set to 100%. On the initial centering when GameEngine is started, actuator goes to 100% up and down, but in the Output testing I cannot reach that 100% Up again.
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,544
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,865Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,595 / 10 / -0
    What version of SimTools are you using @prodigy?

    SimTools centers by scanning the usable range of the actuator and then centering.
    This way it works for all SCN actuators no matter the length.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    433
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,387Coins
    Ratings:
    +377 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Wow, what a dummy I am, I totally forgot new 2.3 Simtools was out.. :mad:

    With 2.3 update the SCN actuators are centering themselves fine now, exactly the same extension distance like in SC4.

    Thanks yobuddy :cheers
    • Like Like x 1
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,544
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,865Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,595 / 10 / -0
  6. Fonzie

    Fonzie New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    8Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Need some help ,
    I purchased 2 usb-rs485 adaptors https://www.antratek.be/usb-rs485-module?___SID=U
    When i connect them to my scn5 nothing happens
    i got power on the actuators , but when i set them up in the software, they dont center, nothing moves, all i get is the error " one of your interfaces required game engine to be restarted"
    I now they are on com3 and com4
    is it possible that those usb adaptor are not compatible??
  7. Fonzie

    Fonzie New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    8Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    little update,
    I got2 actuator centering now, my error was in the adjustment of the comports.
    So i know now the usb adaptor work fine, changed the id of 1 actuator,
    so happy now this step is completed.,
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2018
  8. Fonzie

    Fonzie New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    8Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Everything working fine now, got motion in my games.
    Very nice software :cheers
    • Winner Winner x 2
  9. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I have the exact same problem... What adjustment of the comport should I do?
  10. Fonzie

    Fonzie New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    8Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Read the first post in this treath, onder 5 if gives a picture of how the comports must be set up;
    If u have to change the id of 1 actuator, you need to download a tool, , i look into it and post it if thats the problem.
  11. stashy

    stashy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    india
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    sim motion from frexgp is sim tools compatible now right??