1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial How to convert your Frex SCM to SimTools - Updated

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by MasterYoda, Feb 21, 2009.

  1. Kool7789

    Kool7789 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Macau
    Balance:
    122Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6
    Mif thanks for your help. It works but i had used another software
  2. goldnboy6

    goldnboy6 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    CA
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Motion platform
    Many thanks to MasterYoda for the tutorial, I am also a Frex SCM original owner returning from from a long hiatus that has completed the conversion to SimTools.

    Everything went pretty smoothly...for those in the USA I found Acroname had the Devantech adapters the cheapest shipped. The enclosure I used was a Hammond 1591BSBK ABS Project Box from Amazon.

    I also had a issue with non-responsive actuators, but in my case both were affected until I updated both SCN5 to ID 0 as so helpfuly explained by Mif (thanks!).

    Once that was done I was able to confirm manual control from SimTools Game Engine successfully.

    Next step is to start putting all the pieces of my rig back together so I can actually start using it. Thank you all again for your efforts!
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2016
  3. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,452Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,630 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Glad to here ya going our side , thanks for the support @goldnboy6

    Edit Thanks mate , without the support of the members SimTools would not be as good as it is.
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2016
  4. goldnboy6

    goldnboy6 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    CA
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Motion platform
    @eaorobbie

    My sincere apologies and no offense was my intention...I confuse program name with the website domain :oops:

    Post has been corrected, thank you for the notice and welcome :)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. goldnboy6

    goldnboy6 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    CA
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Motion platform
    Quick question with someone that has Frex SCN5 conversion working, just want to confirm my COM port settings are correct since the pic in step #5 seems to be missing?

    Port Settings Tab:
    Bits per second: 9600
    Data bits: 8
    Parity: None
    Stop bits: 1
    Flow control: None

    Port Settings Tab>Advanced:
    USB Transfer Sizes Receive (Bytes): 4096
    USB Transfer Sizes Transmit (Bytes): 4096
    BM Options Latency Timer (msec): 1
    Timeouts Minimum Read Timeout (msec): 0
    Timeouts Minimum Write Timeout (msec): 0

    Miscellaneous Options:
    Serial Enumerator [X]
    **All other boxes unchecked**
    Selective Suspend Idle Timeout (secs): 5

    Reason why I ask is movement from my SCN5 seem "choppy/gritty" (i.e. not smooth) like how MasterYoda's videos depict for his actuators for NoLimits?

    Also with the same tutorial axis settings the movement seems to be very 'light' without very much motion in Race07. Not sure what is to be expected but just want to go through all the settings again to make sure I didn't miss anything...thanks all in advance for any suggestions!
  6. RayRay

    RayRay Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Toronto
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Newbie here, trying to convert my old Frex SimConBase. Thanks for this tutorial, this seems like a great community!

    I have ordered the Devantech USB->RS485 serial adapters. I plan to cut and use the existing SimConMotion wires and connect them to the adapters. My question is, can I connect them according to this diagram I found posted by Brian Clancy on racedpartment:

    d40bccd7-0e7c-471a-8f2d-d2bc978aebeb.jpeg
    Thanks in advance for any advice.
  7. clarkii

    clarkii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Balance:
    1,053Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Hi, u can use your existing power connections, just connect the serial cable wires to the RS485 adapters as in the figure above.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  8. RayRay

    RayRay Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Toronto
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Thanks for the quick response, clarkii.
  9. RayRay

    RayRay Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Toronto
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    I think I need a little help. :(
    I have hooked up the old Frex actuators using the diagram I posted above. Devantech USB->RS485 adapters and re-used the Frex cables being careful to make sure the wires line up as above.

    I have configured GameEngine exactly as MasterYoda has in his screenshots. However, the Output test results in no movement at all. When I start the GameEngine application, all I see is a very quick flash of the red & green lights on the Devantech adapters.

    I have tried to check for the conflict using TBVST Visual Tool but I cannot get that tool to load up past the "Set up Communication" dialog box. No matter which Port I specify in that dialog (i.e. COM3 or COM4) it tells me "Failed in opening communication port". The red & green lights on the Devantech adapter do flash repeatedly right before this failure message appears.

    I am running Windows 8.1 and when I look at the Devantech adapters in Device Manager, it says all OK with updated driver already installed (they were recognized already, I didn't have to update the drivers manually).

    Any tips? Thank you!
  10. Mif

    Mif Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Did you set the ID's to 0 on both actuators?
  11. RayRay

    RayRay Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Toronto
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    No I have not been able to verify this because I cannot get the TBVST Visual Tool to load up past the COM error. Is there another way to set the IDs?
  12. Mif

    Mif Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    If the tool is giving you a COM error there may be an issue with how you wired the adapters. If the COM port is properly set in device manager, and the tool cannot communicate with the actuator, then there is probably a wiring issue. Can you show a picture of your actual wiring into the adapters?
  13. RayRay

    RayRay Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Toronto
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Ok please stand by I will upload pics!
  14. RayRay

    RayRay Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Toronto
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
  15. RayRay

    RayRay Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Toronto
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
  16. Mif

    Mif Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
  17. RayRay

    RayRay Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Toronto
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
  18. Mif

    Mif Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    Balance:
    71Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Good! If only 1 is working, that means you need to change the ID to 0 on both.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. RayRay

    RayRay Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Toronto
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Okay the visual tool now working, I can see COM3 is set to Axis 1, so will attempt to change now...
  20. RayRay

    RayRay Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Toronto
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Success!! Movement in both actuators. Only that Pitch slider seems reversed.
    • Winner Winner x 2