1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

How to convert Simexperience motionrig to Simtools

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Gelatin, Sep 8, 2014.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,557
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,134 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try the relevant FAQ section: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/scn5-scn6.2/category
  2. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    330
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    789Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    I did but no clear info for what I may try to do
    How many wires, colors , purpose of the wires in the simxperience plug are unknown to me .
    If someone could summaraise what are those wires going to that plug that would help greatly

    I guess I would have to remove the plsatc cap and compare to the snc5 I already have in my rig . It would be possibly easier that way ...
    however I may not buy that actuator and not take a chance as I am not really in my confort zone
  3. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    330
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    789Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Hello Gelatin are thes the wire I should see inside the plastic cap of any snc5 ? These are the one we use for motion ?
    thanks
  4. Jacob Pederson

    Jacob Pederson New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    178Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I'm having issues trying to make this work related to the assigned axis's are now 1a-6a and 1b-6b . Do I want a 1a and a 2a or a 1a and a 1b ? Thanks!
  5. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    330
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    789Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Hello Jacob , it could be that the older model sx3000 is not compatible with sim tools? Anyhow, for one thing you could use a devantech rs485-USB or similar interface and rewire the controls. I believe you d need only one interface per snc5. I ll edit this reply later with info about rs485

    http://www.ebay.ca/itm/FTDI-USB-to-...642426?hash=item3ad715f07a:g:RikAAOxyeZNTR99F

    or http://www.robotshop.com/en/devantech-usb-rs-485-interface.html

    your can rewire quite easily . there is doc available in here

    edit : noorbeast understood you question. sorry I did not. ibelieve you ll be ok...
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2017
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,557
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,134 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In most cases the Axis Assignment grouping will be 1a, 2a and so on.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  7. Jacob Pederson

    Jacob Pederson New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    178Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks guys! It was 1a and 2a that I needed to make it work. Elite Dangerous is a go :)
    • Like Like x 2
  8. patritti

    patritti simracer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    composite race car parts manufacturing
    Location:
    woodstock GA usa
    Balance:
    452Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    i run on my rig 3 simexperience 150mm SCN6 with the sim experience box . did have to modified or change anything . i can start the rig with sim experience or sim tools on the fly .
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. nipzon

    nipzon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Occupation:
    Sparky
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Balance:
    - 17Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, Motion platform
    I need some help please. Reading thru the posts it is still unclear to me does Simxp use the grey wire to +24V or 0V
    Talking to shige from Frex he says they use the grey wire to 0V not +24V
  10. stashy

    stashy New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    india
    Balance:
    - 14Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    hi im using sx-4000 with scn6 and im getting error one of your interface requires game engine to be restarted
    fixed it now trying to learn sim tools
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2018
  11. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +398 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, JRK
    @stashy

    Asking the same question in multiple topics is not going to help you get the answer quicker..

    And be more detailed about what have you already done until the error appeared.
    • Agree Agree x 1