1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

How to convert Simexperience motionrig to Simtools

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Gelatin, Sep 8, 2014.

  1. Gelatin

    Gelatin Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    - 153Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Nclabs!

    The problem had detected and solved.

    Afternoon I had time to re-read posts and I realised what happend. The problem was that grey wire what Rinus mentioned.
    It is interesting, because frex's actuators work with opposit wiring. Frex wires emergency switch directly on the 24v red line and the grey wire is on the same line with black wire, thereby simexperience's actuators interpreted that the emergency switch was off in this case. This is what confused me totally, but it is already clear like a blindwindow :)
    At least I've learned actuator's working and understand it's wiring already. The electricity still is my weakpoint... yet... Sorry for missunderstanding.

    Btw, the simexperience's SCN5 works by my rs485 without it's own controlpanel.

    One more THX RINUS and all of yoy guys for your kindness, tolerance and helpfulness.
  2. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,108Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Your welcom Gelatin that what this community is all about :cheers
  3. Gelatin

    Gelatin Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    - 153Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    THX, I learn a lot here :)
  4. Mavness

    Mavness New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    140Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    @nclabs
    @yobuddy

    How high is too high? I have an issue with a sx4000 (not the 3000) and without boring you with details, I had 9 actuators plugged into my system. So the com ports for the sx4000 start at 13 on my rig. In the simtool software I can select these ports (com ports 13-16 from the drop down in the gui when i setup an scn), and it works PERFECT in simcommander. Is my problem as simple as this?
  5. Mavness

    Mavness New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    140Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Well strike that out, I used the provided links to clear com ports, I have the actuators now on ports 1-4 and still nothing.
  6. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    EDIT, I should learn to read, carry on
  7. Mavness

    Mavness New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    140Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    LOL no worries, I was about to say...what did I say wrong? haha.
  8. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    im tired and need sleep, I have been getting most things wrong today
  9. Mavness

    Mavness New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    140Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    I know those days all too well. Ive lost hours of sleep trying to get this dang thing working lol.
  10. nclabs

    nclabs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    162
    Balance:
    547Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 0 / -0
    So, it can't be a port related issue. Can you please some other info about your system? Did you wired in the correct way?
  11. nclabs

    nclabs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    162
    Balance:
    547Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 0 / -0
    Do you have SCN6 or SCN5? You said that with a port scanner you find out that SimTools does not even try to connect on the hardware interface, maybe Dustin can help us here? Which OS are you running? Do you installed the .net framework? It seems a software related issues to me.
  12. Mavness

    Mavness New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    140Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    It WAS the ports. I re-numerated them...and I didnt restart the computer. When I re-numerated them in device manager, it did that blip where you can tell its refershing and updating after every one I re-numerated. But yes, it was 100% because the ports were too high. Thank you all for your help in figuring this out. So just to put it in the community pool, the SX4000 does work out the box, and ports cannot be over 10 even though it lets you select it in the software.

    Thanks again to all who offered help! :)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. nclabs

    nclabs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    162
    Balance:
    547Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 0 / -0
    Oh, this is an interesting thing! I mean, not the non-restarted os (always perform a restart when you change something to solve a problem), but the higher-than-10 ports issue. Thank you for the information Mavness, I will discuss it with Dustin.
  14. Mavness

    Mavness New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    140Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    I think hes aware of it. Im still learning whos who around here but someone stated they know of the bug and will fix it in the next version.
  15. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,634Coins
    Ratings:
    +398 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, JRK
    Thank you also for your findings.

    I have recently bought Simxperience Motion Kit with two SCN5 150mm and SX4000 inside the box, even though on the big sticker it's written SX3000. Anyway, for a few days now I've been playing with SimCommander 4, I will write more about it when I open my own thread (not liking the UI design at all), but I wanted to switch to SimTools anyway. I was afraid I would need those RS adapters and rewire everything, changing the ID's, but that is not needed at all.

    The Simtools can work with SimXP SX4000 box without any modifications to box itself needed and it worked liked the charm!

    Just connect the SX4000 to PC, it will install necessary drivers if it's the first plug and it will add 4 SCN devices in device manager, assigning comports to each devices.

    Easy to set it up in Simtools Game Engine -> Interface Settings -> Interface 1 Tab
    Output type: SCN
    Comport: COM3 (or whatever it is for your first actuator)
    Packet Rate: 10ms
    Assigned Axis: Axis 1
    Speed and Acceleration as wished - I have mine Speed at 5000 and Acceleration at 500 for testing purposes, will play with those later..
    Click SAVE, popup dialog will say to restart Simtools to take ffect, you can do it right away or add second actuator and restart then.

    Same setup goes for second actuator, just go on Interface 2 Tab, choose comport for other actuator and assign axis 2, same speed and acceleration to match both SCN's. Once the Simtools Game Engine is restarted, both actuator should reach their high and low max positions and center themselves. Then I went to Output testing to test the Axis output and both actuators were moving fine.

    I didn't have any comport errors like @Mavness probably because my first two SCN ports were COM3 and COM4, while second two COM5 and COM6 that are in device manager aren't connected to SX4000 anyway, I have only two SCN's. So all comports are below number 10.

    Game testing went also fine, I've only tested it with rFactor 2, need to capture min/max in Tuning Center, but the movement is there. Can't wait to test more games, it's so much easier with Simtools, this community is so great!!

    :cheers
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Like Like x 2
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  16. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    491Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    worked for me! gosh I thought I was going to have sooo much trouble

    massive thankyou for posting this I wouldn't have had a clue
  17. PiaMan

    PiaMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, CANADA
    Balance:
    515Coins
    Ratings:
    +130 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, Arduino
    any update on the best settings for speed and acceleration?
  18. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    491Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    trial and error

    mine set for planes so I prefer them fairly slow but quick enough to react to a landing run way bump , but much slower than I have sim commander set for racing cars
  19. PiaMan

    PiaMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, CANADA
    Balance:
    515Coins
    Ratings:
    +130 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, Arduino
    works like a charm. Haven't tuned anything yet but super excited about all the new possibilities for games i had shelved when i got motion especially the more casual ones that simcommander didn't support. Live for speed worked great once i figured out which actuator was which. Will do some more testing over the next few weeks and report back

    Loving this community!!!
    • Like Like x 1
  20. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    789Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Hello does anyone know about the wires of that simxperience actuator ? I may buy a SNC5 150 from simxperience second hand and want to use it for my rig for traction loss (3rd actuator).
    can someone help about those wire in one single plug? How many wire in that single plug ? colors ? details about what goes where in a RS485-usb and a power supply 24 v.
    thx