1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

How to convert Simexperience motionrig to Simtools

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Gelatin, Sep 8, 2014.

  1. Gelatin

    Gelatin Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    - 163Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    bsft?
    You allways find the helpful treads and persons for me :) any advice?
    Thank you!
  2. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,226 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
  3. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,108Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Can you make a pic of your rs485 and the wiring and your power wiring ?

    Do you have power on the ILK switch ? Because if yo don't the actuators aren't gona work.

    With this tool you can test the actuators, This files needs to be installed to, otherwise the tool won't work.

    Does Simtools see the actuators or not ?

    Some rs486 converters only needs two wires and won't function when there are three wires connected.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,108Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    • Informative Informative x 2
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,783
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,776Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,907 / 10 / -0
    The actuators need to have the default id of zero also.
    yobuddy
  6. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +398 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, JRK
    If one actuator have ID of zero and the other one doesn't, would at least the first one work?
  7. Gelatin

    Gelatin Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    - 163Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    So, here is a pic of rs485:

    wiring.JPG

    The left one is my old actuator of Frex, which is working well.
    The right one is the new 150mm actuator (have 3 of this) from simexperience. I saw these new actuators during work by simexperience software.

    Both rs485 start to communicate when I'm running simtools, but only the old one is working at the moment...




    Emergency switch hasn't installed yet. The actuators get the power directly from experience's powersupply.
    Both of rs485 tested by old Frex actuator, no problem at all...
    Checked comport settings, even the special section, but the settings should be good, compared with tread of nclabs.

    But, let me honest, don't know what does "default ID" means, and where can I check it, sorry.
  8. Gelatin

    Gelatin Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    - 163Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Perhaps this pic is better to check wiring:

    SCN5 wiring.JPG

    I tried with 2 wires, even 4 wires with optional internal 5V. No effect at all.
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,783
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,776Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,907 / 10 / -0
    @prodigy, Yes in my experience one would work.
  10. Gelatin

    Gelatin Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    - 163Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    yobuddy, perhaps it is rookie question, but... where can I check actuator ID?
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,783
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,776Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,907 / 10 / -0
  12. Gelatin

    Gelatin Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    - 163Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    I have no any official software for SCN5's of simexperience. Only simtools, so can you recommend an other way to check or change ID?
    I got them as present without any software and documentations...
  13. Gelatin

    Gelatin Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    - 163Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    ok, I find that software, but still looking for ID :)
  14. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,108Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Read my post above there are is a link to the official tool. With that you can check your id or the working of the actuators.

    Btw the grey wire is the ilk switch which must be powered.
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,108Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    • Like Like x 1
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,783
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,776Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,907 / 10 / -0
  17. Gelatin

    Gelatin Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    - 163Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Thanks a lot guys!
    It's working :D

    Sorry for missunderstanding, my english is too poor to communicate well and understand you guys, but I'm on it :) I get headaches after lot of information in english language :(

    I owe you a coffee guys, one more thanks for your patient:)
    • Like Like x 1
  18. nclabs

    nclabs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    162
    Balance:
    537Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 0 / -0
    Oh, this thing it's interesting. So it was the wrong ID?
  19. Gelatin

    Gelatin Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    - 163Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    It suppose to be... Actually don't know, because I have not found ID yet, but this conversation leaded me to the solution... :)

    I found and tried to use simexperience's old panel with simtools as an rs485, thats all. I thought the original ID could work with that.

    I've checked lot of treads already and I found everywhere that ID should be wrong. The advices allways the same: to change ID...
    Btw, I think that my system wiring is good, comport settings are good. I can operate all type of my actuators except for simexperience one with different rs485...
    But it's work, that is the important and keep going on it and try to find out what is wrong and last but not least looking for ID in that recommended software :/
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2014
  20. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,108Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    :cheers:thumbs Cheers
    • Winner Winner x 1