1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question how to connect my simulator

Discussion in 'New users start here - FAQ' started by fra242, Apr 30, 2020.

  1. fra242

    fra242 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    planes
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello,

    i built a 2 dof simulator, but i cant see if it work well because i dont understand how to connect my simulator to the computer.

    i have an arduino and a saberthoot card with 2 motors 400 watts.

    i read that with simtools i can do that but i know nothing off all of that ;)

    all i know for the moment that its i need a code to put in the arduino and after with simtools i ll can test my installation motors etc...

    i need help please ;) !

    if you want i ll send photos of my construction

    thank you for this forum and good day
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,077
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,287Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,376 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. fra242

    fra242 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    planes
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    [QUOTE = "noorbeast, post: 196970, membre: 10786"] Vous devez d'abord installer du code sur l'Arduino pour contrôler le matériel, je suggère d'utiliser le code SMC3 modifié de [USER = 8825] @BlazinH [/ USER] pour Sabertooth: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ket-serial-pid-motor-driver-for-arduino.9277/ [/ QUOTE]
    h
    hello
    thank you very much for this information.
    i dont know if it work with arduino micro :(
    but i understand more the system
    thank you
  5. susocalfail39

    susocalfail39 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    GALICIA, ESPAÑA.
    Balance:
    400Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hello
    thank you very much for this information.
    i dont know if it work with arduino micro :(
    but i understand more the system
    thank you

    Better use an arduino uno, it saves you trouble and for a project like this it is not worth the risk, I made them with ibt2 and arduino uno boards and it works luxuriously with the SMC3 v1.01