1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

How to center VR War thunder

Discussion in 'Other Flight Simulation Games' started by grooste_lwd, Jun 10, 2019.

  1. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    48Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    How to center VR War thunder?
    I cannot center War Thunder :(. VR is out of side.
    Dirt rally has a button "z". I try all options on steam forum. All fails. :(
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,142
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,992Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,337 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I think the default mapping button is the Delete key, but what I do is map a button on my joystick to recenter in VR, here is how, in the War Thunder menu go to Common->View Controls->Tracker Controls->Reset Tracking Position and map your joystick button to it:

    War Tunder VR Recenter.png
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2019
  3. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    48Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Its working! thnx.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  4. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    48Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Now have a new problem. Installed war thunder plugin. Installation complete. But if I start the game. Simulator not responding. And still can test my simulator while gaming. Looks the game not connecting simtools. Dirt , cars, BF3 all are working. But war thunder game no motion happens.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,142
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,992Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,337 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you running the current version of both SimTools and the War Thunder plugin?

    Did you get a confirmation dialog window that WT was correctly patched for motion?

    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
  6. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    48Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Screen shots of my simtool settings. First disabled simtools. I uploaded the file to plugin installer. Installation success full like all plugins.

    Attached Files:

  7. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    48Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Found wat is wrong. I have simtools 2.2.5 and need 2.3.1 I think :(. Now I need to update simtools and I don't like that! :( . I think then I lost all my setting again for dirt rally :( . And don't no the way to go. Last time it cost me a day are 3. To even install a plugin :( . Was reason 2 times simtools installed. I think I leaf war thunder and just drive dirt rally as long as the simulator go's doing it :) . I not good doing installations.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,142
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,992Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,337 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I thought that may be the case.

    You should be able to just install the new version over the top of the old without issues, but to be certain you can take a backup first, see here for details: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...thout-loosing-your-profiles-and-settings.160/

    What version of Windows are you running?
  9. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    48Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I installed update xsimulator. First uninstalled the old en then installed new version. New need setup axis perfect and go again. War thunder is differed. I have disable yaw. Because my simulator complete rotate that way! I not need that! Need to find the right settings my self ! Thnx for your help!
    • Like Like x 1
  10. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    48Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I get war thunder working! Only one thing thing is a problem. My simulator is not 360 :( . So I use surge 30 + pitch 10 on axis 1. It points the simulator up and down. Then axis 3 is rotating axis. This I place sway 30 and yaw 10. Most logical. Now my problem is here. Sway is the feeling I thinks rotation like yaw. I need to de the roll axis of my simulator. Axis 2. What is the feeling of roll? My simulator has sway for feeling roll? That not good! I need the feeling of roll? How do I fix that?
  11. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    48Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Extra axis for motor 2 solved the problem :). Now have a good rolling plane :) Marvel :). Love simulator ! (my rudder in war thunder game is very hard to control!!!!)
    • Winner Winner x 1
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,142
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,992Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,337 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Well done.

    You can adjust the rudder in the WT settings, I tend to use some non-linearity so it is easy to have small minor adjustments when aiming, but still retain a larger rudder movement at full rudder.
  13. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    48Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Total reset of rudder is fixxet the problem. Problem source can be my controller. It has to modes. Plane mode and car mode! Changeable while gaming! Special for BF3 and 4. This game sare not VR Simulator good!!! They fail! Do free look optiion not good in plane are jet! I tested war thunder. Cool plugin. Only while in game menu simulator still moving. I hate that! Its not cool. Cannot center in menu (mouse is shaking with the simulator! So VR drifting. En when game is over are crash the plane it terrible. Cannot good pointer on To Battle. When flying its very cool! I think there must a special VR center button on simulator dashboard! 3 control system! Center VR, change camera! a dead man switch on simulator! problem comes on my simulator when plane is shot down! And keyboard is falling on the ground! And I,m in the simulator VR helmed on my head! ) Its small problem but survived it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Good update to war thunder plugin. Center the simulator while in menus! Like dirt rally :).
  14. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    48Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    My war thunder flying :)
    • Like Like x 2
  15. grooste_lwd

    grooste_lwd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Nederland => Friesland => Leeuwarden
    Balance:
    48Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Snik, Me crying! Motor wormgear broken! (after my friend used the simutor 120+ KG :( )

    Attached Files: