1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

How much movement in drift axis?

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by jimmcquade, May 5, 2015.

  1. jimmcquade

    jimmcquade Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Occupation:
    SMT technician, Woodworker
    Location:
    Victoria BC, Canada
    Balance:
    264Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    How far in inches should the rig drift left and right? I guess measuring from the center of the seat.

    Also, can anyone point me to some pics of some good designs. Not of the pivot point, but back end, where the wheels or bearings are setup with the motor and its mechanical arrangement. No sure if I should use a chain drive, or a direct gear to gear system, or if there is a better easier way. Looking for ideas.

    I have designed the platform and I am making a prototype out of wood right now, to test the size and shape, before I commit to metal. Thanks
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  4. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,313
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,608 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Traction Loss - I have 150mm each way from centre - so 300mm total - Plenty for me (That is measured from the back of the rig for where it is driven). I use a chain drive, as I started out with a rubber wheel drive - so it was easy to convert, but I think a lever drive would be simpler and likely safer for any little hands, although you would have to be careful with the length of the arm and how much torque you motor/gearbox combo has.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: May 5, 2015
  5. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,314Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,004 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Same here, I think this is quite enough for TL.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    i have roughly 8" total travel, so 4" per side. Imo much more and your expecting A LOT out of the motor and physical movement compared to IN Game traction loss situations. Im also on a Lever setup as I found it easier than Chain drive.
    • Useful Useful x 1
  7. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,502
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,950Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,190 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have 200mm lever on mine and it works well enough, simple lever bar and ball joints easy peezy :)

    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
  8. Gelatin

    Gelatin Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    - 162Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    SilentChill, may I ask u what values used at 3rd axis to move? I mean what parameters you've got in Axis Assignments to tune well this 3rd axis as traction loss?
    I've been tried lot of tuning, but less result for right feeling yet.
    I wanna set up 3rd axis for Live For Speed. You have perhaps some set or ideas for that.
  9. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,502
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,950Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,190 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I used 50% in the axis limiting and 100% in axis assignments. Remember you need to use the extra values and not Yaw . In the tuning centre just change it to what suits you best :)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Gelatin

    Gelatin Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    - 162Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Yeap, thx :)
    I've tired this, but I realised some strange behavior about movements. I use 3rd axis with the same way by extra1 only at 90%, but even got some extra movements what should not be.
    The 3rd axis moves me to the left during braking like surge..., even the car is stable and not sliding anyway...
    Do you drive with LFS? Is your rig works well with 3rd axis?

    BTW, thank you for ur feedback, it means that setup of my 3rd axis is good, perhaps I need the updated version of LFS plugin, just I lost all of downloaded files from Simtools by crash, so I have to collecting 250 coins again...
    thanks again!
  11. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,502
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,950Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,190 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Have you not got Asseto Corsa or one of the Dirt games they work well with the traction loss
  12. Gelatin

    Gelatin Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    - 162Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    I've got Dirt 3, so I will test it. Good to know that dirt3 works well for sure.
    But anyway, thanks to value1, and noorbeast I could download all missed plugins, so I'm gonna test them tonight, even with the updated LFS plugin too. :)
    Thx guys :)

    Thanks for all your efforts and helpful replies.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  13. DonCorleonez

    DonCorleonez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Balance:
    185Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    @SeatTime length of the arm will determine distance of axis movement right?
    and what is minimum torque required?is it 12v wiper motor enough?
  14. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,313
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,010Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,608 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    In my old rig I used a chain drive for traction and surge axis and 200 W 20NM motors/gearbox, so could not really comment, but all things being equal a longer arm will give more movement, but less torque.
  15. DonCorleonez

    DonCorleonez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Balance:
    185Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    thanks @SeatTime