1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

How many members have Motion Sim Rigs?

Discussion in 'Off Topic - All other stuff here' started by gazza1101, May 20, 2016.

  1. gazza1101

    gazza1101 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    uk
    Balance:
    611Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    How many members have Motion sim rigs? Or are you like me that you are just interested in Sim racing with a Sim cockpit and like to see others? I am very interested in the vibration/transducer side of the hardware with an Earthquake shell shoxx and I am guessing there must be others like me.
    Last edited: May 20, 2016
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,614Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Motion for me
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,476
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,917Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,536 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am guessing the majority of members who have earned 500 or more coins are likely to have a motion sim. There are far more that don't, many just join, have a look around for a day and are gone, never to be seen again. Others hang around a bit longer but never make a single post.

    As an aside SimTools 2.0 will introduce transducer support, though it will be a little while yet as 2.0 is still in closed Beta testing.
    • Agree Agree x 3
  5. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    627
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    896Coins
    Ratings:
    +553 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Motion 4 me too ;)
  6. gazza1101

    gazza1101 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    uk
    Balance:
    611Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Yes I guess I am mainly here for Sim Tools 2, I read about it on another sim web site, I am a console user and understand that the may support UDP. I would love a motion sim but would not have the skills or tools to make one, it must make the sim race hobby so much more enjoyable.
  7. ferslash

    ferslash Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    492
    Balance:
    4,757Coins
    Ratings:
    +180 / 2 / -0
    man, i may say that the mayority of this forums me include, are totally newbiez, bean ausomed by what we can do with the correct mentoring of the members that really "know" and that always are open to help...

    if you would like to create a sim for yourself, you can ask here how to beging... and beliveme... the most difficult part, is the mecanical, the electronic stuff has been simplified "thanks god" for all the savy members here

    best regards

    fer
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: May 20, 2016
  8. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,185
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,254Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,836 / 32 / -1
    Considering this is a motion sim site it goes to figure that most posts here are relevant to motion sims. So if you’re not really interested in that or you don’t feel you have the need and/or ability for it, then chances are your not going to be an active member here.

    Also your post is contradictory. You said you are just interested in Sim racing with a sim cockpit. Then you said you're very interested in the vibration/transducer side. Well, that is motion too! ;)

    So, I guess it goes without saying, full motion sim for me also! :cool:
    Last edited: May 20, 2016
  9. AceOfSpies

    AceOfSpies Living the Dream!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Kilwinning, Scotland
    Balance:
    19,614Coins
    Ratings:
    +243 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    For me, a marriage made in heaven - motion and VR!

    Mike
    • Agree Agree x 3
  10. gazza1101

    gazza1101 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    uk
    Balance:
    611Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Yes maybe I did not phrase that too well, I am interested in the motion but it is just out of my means, whereas the vibration is not..I thought there may be a good few members that are in the same position as me just reading posts and viewing the rigs.
  11. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,646
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,181Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,925 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: May 21, 2016
  12. gazza1101

    gazza1101 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    uk
    Balance:
    611Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Yes that must be an awsome experience, I would love to try that but I dont know of anywhere it is possible:(
  13. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,052 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    We do have some active UK VR & motion users in the forum. I bet they surely would let you try their rigs.

    Should you ever come to Italy (Sardinia) I would let you try mine too.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  14. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    627
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    896Coins
    Ratings:
    +553 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    where in the uk are you ? could always call in at mine for a blast (vr Headset on order);)
  15. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,743Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,275 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Motion & passion of knowledge and help ...
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    276Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    motion here too

    can't beat a decent motion setup !

    worth the time money , software only gets better!
  17. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,031
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    30,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,069 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    The last few days I'm racing without motion because of some reason but vibe is always on. If you won't go the motion route I suggest to add a vibe system at minimum to get the best of.
  18. gazza1101

    gazza1101 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    uk
    Balance:
    611Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Hi Daguru, I live near Bournemouth, which VR headset have you ordered?
  19. gazza1101

    gazza1101 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    uk
    Balance:
    611Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    I have an Earthquake Shell shox which is like a Bk Gamer, it is good but as I am on Xbox it is not configurable just freqency up and down and volume up and down, but it still adds another dimension to Sim racing.
  20. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,304Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    motion n vr for me waiting on the simtools 2 for the transducer support and jobs can go forward then, not much time atm but trying non the less, sim currently down atm tho nothing bad bad.
    if anyone in uk does want to try motion off here i am happy to oblige that as i too once thought where can i try it, i mainly tried autoshows and did it that way.
    i then just decided sod it im doing it, the roller coaster look ace for my kids and the excuse to the misses was coverd to do it ! lol
    will post when im back up and running again.
  21. Barry

    Barry Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    397
    Occupation:
    Web Developer
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Balance:
    3,827Coins
    Ratings:
    +251 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have the motion sim almost finished and i've got my recesses cut out for my transducers but I need to work out how to attach them to the seat as well. I have one transducer on the gear shifter, one on the wheel (which I might not use), and I'd like to put 2 on the seat but as it's not a carbon or plastic back or base, i need to make a mount for them. I intentionally made it with no screen mounts so I can convert to VR at some stage.