1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question How can i solve mdbox espee error?

Discussion in 'Motor actuators and drivers' started by Jacominus10, Oct 8, 2020.

  1. Jacominus10

    Jacominus10 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    - 58Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    My motion rig show "e spee" error on mdbox one day and i found there is one actuator not calibrate itself, someone can share tutorials teach me how to fix it? thanks for everyone!
    video link below:
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1S6SAc6LTS8Us5CY_ezl7jx6Xd3RTqJ32/view?usp=sharing
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    973
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,747Coins
    Ratings:
    +811 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
  4. Jacominus10

    Jacominus10 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    - 58Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Hi thanos. I have checked all of the encoder cables, and has tighten up the cables to the socket, still cannot figure out which one is loose .

    I also exchanged the cables of two actuator(one calibrates and one cannot calibrates), the testing result is still the problem actuator cannot calibrate.....Felt frustrated. Is there any possible method for me to check which cable has a problem? Thank you for your help.
  5. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    973
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,747Coins
    Ratings:
    +811 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Maybe that actuator is mechanically blocked? Can you push or pull its rod with your hand? It takes a bit force, but you should be able to.
  6. Jacominus10

    Jacominus10 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    - 58Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
  7. Jacominus10

    Jacominus10 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    - 58Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Today i tried to reattached the rod, push it to the lowest position, twisted it few times. And then i turned on the power, testing axis at simtools, no error is found now, problem seems to be solved now! Thank you for your help thanos!
    • Like Like x 2